Bitcoin Forum
November 16, 2018, 10:51:41 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ANT MINER S9 Socket connect failed: Connection refused  (Read 12288 times)
Kyphon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 01:28:53 AM
 #1

not new to bitcoin but all of the "go to" remedies are not working...SMH

I power down the PSU. i use a EVGA SUPERnova 1600W G2.
Power on the PSU let it run for 20 or so min and ill get the Socket connect failed: Connection refused on the Overview page.

From there ill do a standard reset hold the power button down for 10 seconds. Nothing happens.

So i do a hard reset completely powering down the unit to then power back up with the same issue 20 or so min later.

Next i did a firmware update per Bitmain's Tech Support.

Used the current firmware listed on the website to update the firmware still nothing.

From there i was directed to Flash the "fix firmware" then flash the updated firmware again, still nothing.

All of the updates and fix firmware flashes are being done without restarts.

Any guidance on the matter would be of great help.

Thank you in advance.
1542365501
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542365501

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542365501
Reply with quote  #2

1542365501
Report to moderator
1542365501
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542365501

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542365501
Reply with quote  #2

1542365501
Report to moderator
1542365501
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542365501

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542365501
Reply with quote  #2

1542365501
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542365501
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542365501

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542365501
Reply with quote  #2

1542365501
Report to moderator
1542365501
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542365501

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542365501
Reply with quote  #2

1542365501
Report to moderator
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1258

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 01:45:46 AM
 #2

Is it still auto-tuning? Turn it on, don't touch it for an hour, and then check how it's behaving.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Kyphon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 05:41:17 AM
 #3

Is it still auto-tuning? Turn it on, don't touch it for an hour, and then check how it's behaving.

Auto tuning? i powered it up and let it run for 4 hours and still nothing
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1258

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 05:53:08 AM
 #4

Odd. S9 now ship with software that, on a cold start, tests each board for an "optimum" working frequency. This can take at least 20 minutes before it shows actual mining, sometimes longer hence why it's recommended to check it after an hour.

Was this a new machine or a used one?

Also, and I know it's a pretty hefty read, but there's lots of info in the actual S9 thread.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Biffa
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1010



View Profile
January 06, 2017, 04:46:07 PM
Merited by Looarn (1)
 #5

OP You don't mention it but have you actually entered your mining pool details?

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
elokk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 504


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 10:04:13 PM
 #6

Try disconnecting the data cables and pci cables from hash boards, leaving only one board connected, power on and let run for 20 minutes to see if you can get any single board to hash. Power down and try next board. I have found on the R4 that one bad board will cause a "socket connect fail" and not allow the other good board to hash. Once I disconnect the bad board then the other will begin to hash fine.

I have not experienced this same effect on s9's with bad boards but all of mine are earlier Version 1 models, the R4 is Version 2 auto tune

Hosting ASIC hardware in Missouri ($63kW per month Sept-April, $75kW May-August) Antminer S9 @ $85/month
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1258

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 10:09:29 PM
 #7

I had an S9 in hosting that would not hash at all if the one bad board was left in it. I don't recall if it gave this error or if cgminer just flatlined.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
condourfx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 11:57:56 PM
 #8

Now I have same error : Socket connect failed: Connection refused  Huh Huh
Looarn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 12:01:36 AM
 #9

If you use AntPool, can be normal as AntPool is currently down. Wink

If my post help you, you can tip me in FeatherCoin here: 6wgNso1AWVuGy5P5Rpc2bBoVaNaKzbxmyi
condourfx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 12:07:19 AM
 #10

If you use AntPool, can be normal as AntPool is currently down. Wink

yes I use Antpool ..now How I can know if antpool server work again or still down ?
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1134


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 12:13:44 AM
 #11

If you use AntPool, can be normal as AntPool is currently down. Wink

yes I use Antpool ..now How I can know if antpool server work again or still down ?
And you have no other pool(s) set as failovers?Huh
Point it at https://www.kano.is  and see if it works....

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Looarn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 01:08:07 AM
 #12

It's back online right now. Wink

If my post help you, you can tip me in FeatherCoin here: 6wgNso1AWVuGy5P5Rpc2bBoVaNaKzbxmyi
Kyphon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 02:04:40 AM
 #13

Odd. S9 now ship with software that, on a cold start, tests each board for an "optimum" working frequency. This can take at least 20 minutes before it shows actual mining, sometimes longer hence why it's recommended to check it after an hour.

Was this a new machine or a used one?

Also, and I know it's a pretty hefty read, but there's lots of info in the actual S9 thread.

Batch 11 machines that had previously run with no issue until i had to restart due to a board acting up.
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 508



View Profile
January 13, 2017, 03:17:16 PM
 #14

My batch 20 is doing the same thing.  I went through all of the steps bitmain warranty suggested and it still will not hash.  I've tried updating the firmware, nothing.  I want to try every step possible before going through the process of sending it back.  Has anyone tackled this head on?

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
Looarn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2017, 05:26:07 PM
 #15

What does the kernel log said ?

If my post help you, you can tip me in FeatherCoin here: 6wgNso1AWVuGy5P5Rpc2bBoVaNaKzbxmyi
ANTZ25
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2017, 10:05:06 PM
 #16

bitmain told me that that message is because at least one of the board are degraded (chips burnt) o total damage, try with a single board at a time, eventually worked for me, you have to wait a good 15-20 minutes, but at the end worked. I will recommend NOT TO USE the firmware on bitmain's site, is awful, try to find the stock firmware.
GamerBless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2017, 02:37:24 PM
 #17

Either at least one of the hash board, controller board and / or PSU is faulty.

I have a similar case whereby after testing 1 hash board at a time and still the same result. I've used a neighboring miner's hash board and tested for hash board and controller board for fault.

I finally came to know that it was my PSU was faulty when I tested it with a neighboring miner and PSU, which incidentally was working perfectly well.
Whoareyou11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2017, 03:01:16 AM
 #18

My little contribution here..I think i may have found a new failure mode for this socket error..I was getting the same socket connection error on my D3.

Tried everything - flashed firmware, checked router, changed PSU's..then followed the Bitmain's Troubleshooting tree..the recommend to power only the control board and see if you still get this error - if you dont, then its the hash boards (which is worse) ...I was still getting the error after only powering the control board..so was getting ready to change that..my unit is outside warranty, hence was going to order a new control board..slid out the old board, as you know, the board slides smoothly on guide rails inside the metal cover..to install, you got to push it back till the side pins snap back and lock the board..so i slid the board back and noticed that the reset button was not all the way depressed..a slight play in the position was pressing the reset button..i think..after i set it in position, the socket error was gone...not sure if this helps, but whateva..
Bajula
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 07:51:38 PM
 #19

My little contribution here..I think i may have found a new failure mode for this socket error..I was getting the same socket connection error on my D3.

Tried everything - flashed firmware, checked router, changed PSU's..then followed the Bitmain's Troubleshooting tree..the recommend to power only the control board and see if you still get this error - if you dont, then its the hash boards (which is worse) ...I was still getting the error after only powering the control board..so was getting ready to change that..my unit is outside warranty, hence was going to order a new control board..slid out the old board, as you know, the board slides smoothly on guide rails inside the metal cover..to install, you got to push it back till the side pins snap back and lock the board..so i slid the board back and noticed that the reset button was not all the way depressed..a slight play in the position was pressing the reset button..i think..after i set it in position, the socket error was gone...not sure if this helps, but whateva..

Strangely on both L3+ and D3 I have corrected this by (while it is running) unplugging the cat5 and giving it a few moments then plugging it back in (Though my system is using dhcp it has set ip's that it gives to the mining machines so either that or static should be okay) don't ask me WHY it works, but SO FAR it works.. might need to do it a couple of times.. oh! must be done after the machine has been up a few minutes and still has the socket error.

sz921
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 10:38:57 PM
 #20

ive got the same issue with my antminer s9 13.5 th/s

i tried upgrading the firmware, factory resetting it, i also tried to ping the Bitmain netword(6 packets transmitted, 6 packets received, 0% packet loss)

the lights on the ethernet port on the back of the miner seems to be normal

i also just realized that the small red light on the middle hash board is not on

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!