Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 04:42:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mobo showing error 19 FF  (Read 971 times)
DebitMe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Crypto-Games.net: Multiple coins, multiple games


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 03:38:25 AM
 #1

Hi all,

I just purchased a 990FXA-GD80 MOBO from amazon and a new
FX 4100 Black Edition 3.6GHz Quad-Core Socket AM3+ Boxed Processor
from Microcenter.  Also purchased are 3 new 7950's (2 Gigabyte and 1 Sapphire) and 8 gig of RAM at 1333Mhz with a brand new 750 W PSU.

When trying to run a single GPU with this setup, the onboard LED light shows 19 FF error message, and nothing comes up on the monitor.  I researched this a bit and from what people were saying it is the CPU.  I am going to exchange the CPU tomorrow, but my question was whether anyone had any other ideas on what it might be?

The MOBO should support this CPU, not sure where but my friend found a list on supported CPU's and this one was on it.  So it might have been a bad CPU, but I am not quite sure of the chances of that.

Any help or advice would be helpful.  Thanks!


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GRC  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
DICE           
BLACKJACK
PLINKO       
VIDEO POKER
ROULETTE     
LOTTO             
1513356126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513356126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513356126
Reply with quote  #2

1513356126
Report to moderator
1513356126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513356126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513356126
Reply with quote  #2

1513356126
Report to moderator
1513356126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513356126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513356126
Reply with quote  #2

1513356126
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513356126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513356126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513356126
Reply with quote  #2

1513356126
Report to moderator
1513356126
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513356126

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513356126
Reply with quote  #2

1513356126
Report to moderator
DrG
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 03:42:31 AM
 #2

Did you buy the Mobo direct from Amazon or 3rd party vendor.

3rd party vendor might have had really old stock and you might need to flash the BIOS to support the newer chip.  But I thought the 990 chipset supported the 4100 (maybe not the 890).

BTC: 1AMfUrM37cCHcAvyYGx9bsJWjt6rdCu7sj
ETH: 0x427f41c3a6b79ca643210195a33cdbaa714177aa
DebitMe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Crypto-Games.net: Multiple coins, multiple games


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 03:51:16 AM
 #3

It came from a third party vendor, my friend might know how to do that, but in case he doesnt, how do you flash a BIOS?

Also, any idea now that I put one of the 7950's in a computer that has been happily hashing away for some months with 2 5850's a 6870 and a 6790 (replaced one of the 5850's), why the drivers will not install?


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GRC  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
DICE           
BLACKJACK
PLINKO       
VIDEO POKER
ROULETTE     
LOTTO             
MashRinx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 390



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 04:08:05 AM
 #4

Here is the "How to flash the BIOS" page from MSI that will hopefully help get you started:  http://us.msi.com/service/biosupdate/

It appears that there is a V1 and V2 of that particular motherboard and I can't offer much in the way of telling which you have, sorry.

Flashing a BIOS incorrectly can cause problems or kill a MB.  Even on the page linked above, it pays "don't flash if everything is working okay."  Obviously, you're trying to solve an issue, but just be very careful and double-check what you are flashing, and how before you try.  Usually BIOS flashing programs I have used in the past will warn you if you are trying to apply an update that does not fit your hardware, but I can't say that will happen in all cases.

Good luck!
DebitMe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Crypto-Games.net: Multiple coins, multiple games


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:50:21 AM
 #5

Im looking at this, and it seems that the computer has to start up in order to do this.  The problem lies in the fact that the GPU isnt outputting any video.  Nothing comes up on the screen when we try to boot.

Any other suggestions?


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GRC  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
DICE           
BLACKJACK
PLINKO       
VIDEO POKER
ROULETTE     
LOTTO             
DrG
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 09:00:43 PM
 #6

Im looking at this, and it seems that the computer has to start up in order to do this.  The problem lies in the fact that the GPU isnt outputting any video.  Nothing comes up on the screen when we try to boot.

Any other suggestions?

Well if it's a BIOS issue the only way to flash it would be to put in an older CPU, flash it, then put the newer one back in.  You can't flash on the new CPU since the machine can't handle the new one prior to flashing.

Try a different video card or RAM.  Sometimes these fancy overclocking RAM aren't tolerated by boards on initial boot.

BTC: 1AMfUrM37cCHcAvyYGx9bsJWjt6rdCu7sj
ETH: 0x427f41c3a6b79ca643210195a33cdbaa714177aa
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!