Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 12:07:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Code 12 error when plugging 5 480s on Asrock B250 Pro4  (Read 9163 times)
nikola_p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 10:19:46 PM
 #1

Hello,

I am trying to build my first rig, but I ran into some problems I cannot explain.

When I tried to plug five SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RADEON RX 480 8G GPUs using USB risers with voltage control on ASRock B250 Pro4 motherboard the following error was observed in Device Manager:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByzuACq8YfyyR3l4N2d6Nlp3STA/view?usp=sharing

In that case only 2 GPUs are recognised and work correctly. There are no problems when 4 GPUs are plugged. I tried to re-flash the BIOS and tweak some settings with no result. As far as I know the motherboard should be fully capable of running 5 GPUs. Please help me because I am using only 4 out of 5 GPUs and it drives me crazy.

I am using ADATA SSD drive and Celeron CPU if that matters. Also everything is running on Windows 10 (not activated).

Thank you in advance!
1513512469
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513512469

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513512469
Reply with quote  #2

1513512469
Report to moderator
1513512469
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513512469

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513512469
Reply with quote  #2

1513512469
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 11:21:39 PM
 #2

Go into the bios try to find
TOLUD "Top Of Lower Usable Dram"
set it to 3.5G

its somewhere under PCI-e where the integretaed graphic is also set......

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 390


View Profile
January 29, 2017, 12:21:38 AM
 #3

what he said =)
nikola_p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 29, 2017, 07:20:51 AM
 #4

That was so simple and it worked just like that. Thanks big time guys!

I played with chipset settings, but with zero result. Even started thinking I bought the wrong motherboard. Now everything works Smiley

Thanks again!

Do you know a good OC settings for these GPUs? I tried few but nothing stable.
deadsix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 03:51:38 PM
 #5

Go into the bios try to find
TOLUD "Top Of Lower Usable Dram"
set it to 3.5G

its somewhere under PCI-e where the integretaed graphic is also set......

This doesn't seem to work for me, I just stop getting any display. I think its because I have insufficient ram, can someone confirm if this works with 4GB ram?

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and you can use a credit card for your purchases https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
nikola_p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 04:01:28 PM
 #6

Hello,
Do you have exactly the same configuration?
deadsix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 04:43:57 PM
 #7

Hello,
Do you have exactly the same configuration?


B250 pro 4, 4GB RAM and 5x RX 470 4GB, so I was wondering if you had 4GB of system ram or greater?

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and you can use a credit card for your purchases https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
deadsix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
January 31, 2017, 06:10:23 PM
 #8

Anyone? Can you please confirm that you increasing TOLUD works for you with 4GB of system ram?

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and you can use a credit card for your purchases https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
January 31, 2017, 06:24:38 PM
 #9

TOLUD works only if you boot to windows with code 12 error

if no screen then try to update bios or some extender is bad, try with 4 GPU then add 5th

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
deadsix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
February 01, 2017, 08:55:22 AM
 #10

TOLUD works only if you boot to windows with code 12 error

if no screen then try to update bios or some extender is bad, try with 4 GPU then add 5th

Yes, and thats exactly the issue im facing, all 5 cards are detected but windows shows code 12 in 3 of them. But the solution, increasing tolud to 3.5 just stops all display, the card hdmi out gets no display, the motherboard hdmi out gets no display. I have to clear cmos and start over to get any display. So I was asking if anyone who has used the Tolud fix has ever used it sucessfully on 4GB ram?

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and you can use a credit card for your purchases https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 381


View Profile
February 15, 2017, 11:27:17 AM
 #11

Many motherboards (from the newest socket 1151) even lack the TOLUD bios setting.
(only relevant for the 100 and 200 family intel chipsets).

It would be nice for people with these chipsets to share if their mobo bioses even have/allow the TOLUD setting to be changed.


So far we know the following:


------------------------------------------

Has TOLUD setting in bios:

Asrock
MSI


Has NO TOLUD setting in bios:

Asus



------------------------------------------

Any mobo bios modders out there  Tongue
andrewaka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 15, 2017, 11:56:26 AM
 #12

TOLUD works only if you boot to windows with code 12 error

if no screen then try to update bios or some extender is bad, try with 4 GPU then add 5th

Yes, and thats exactly the issue im facing, all 5 cards are detected but windows shows code 12 in 3 of them. But the solution, increasing tolud to 3.5 just stops all display, the card hdmi out gets no display, the motherboard hdmi out gets no display. I have to clear cmos and start over to get any display. So I was asking if anyone who has used the Tolud fix has ever used it sucessfully on 4GB ram?

the same problem with msi z170a krait gaming x3. have 4gb ram...
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 381


View Profile
February 15, 2017, 11:59:09 AM
 #13

Would be great if you can try it with 8 and 16 GB ram.
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 381


View Profile
February 16, 2017, 03:02:53 PM
 #14

Gigabyte seems to have out of the box a lower TOLUD setting. But doesn't seem to have an option in bios.
Millenium Falcon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131


View Profile
February 16, 2017, 11:50:41 PM
 #15

I had the same problem. I have changed cheap gray risers to USB3.0 Risers with additional power and it works now.
andrewaka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 06:56:32 AM
 #16

Would be great if you can try it with 8 and 16 GB ram.
8 gb didnt solve the problem.
amfofo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
April 20, 2017, 04:50:15 AM
 #17

i have the same problem with my msi a88x-g45 gaming
cant find the TOLUD settings in Bios
AltScope
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
July 28, 2017, 08:32:16 PM
 #18

i have the same problem with my msi a88x-g45 gaming
cant find the TOLUD settings in Bios

sorry for the bump but same issue

Msi z270-a pro mobo
8gb ddr4
pentium g4620
4* 8gb rx480
1* 8gb rx580
win 7 x64

no tolud setting in bios, there is a 4g cryptocurrency setting that describes itself as allowing you to run several gpu's however with this on the system there is no video out

virtual memory set to 16gb, mines fine with 4 cards but adding the 5th gives error 21

any help would be appreciated

▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▶▶▶▶ Get Your Free Tokens Now ◀◀◀◀  First PoS Smart Contract Token
    PoSToken       Free Airdrop ●  No-ICO ●  100% Annual Interest First Year
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ANN ●  WebSite  ●  Twitter  ●  Slack  ●  Whitepaper
Undefined31415
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Gone phishing...


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2017, 08:37:31 PM
 #19

i have the same problem with my msi a88x-g45 gaming
cant find the TOLUD settings in Bios

sorry for the bump but same issue

Msi z270-a pro mobo
8gb ddr4
pentium g4620
4* 8gb rx480
1* 8gb rx580
win 7 x64

no tolud setting in bios, there is a 4g cryptocurrency setting that describes itself as allowing you to run several gpu's however with this on the system there is no video out

virtual memory set to 16gb, mines fine with 4 cards but adding the 5th gives error 21

any help would be appreciated

Windows 7 can be very difficult when it comes to going over 4 GPUs. Some people have had success with 5-6, but it's often hit and miss, especially when the drivers for these more recent cards don't support the old 6x GPU mod for Windows.

If you're not a Linux user, I would recommend using Windows 10, or at least Windows 8.1.

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
AltScope
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
July 29, 2017, 07:05:51 AM
 #20

...


Windows 7 can be very difficult when it comes to going over 4 GPUs. Some people have had success with 5-6, but it's often hit and miss, especially when the drivers for these more recent cards don't support the old 6x GPU mod for Windows.

If you're not a Linux user, I would recommend using Windows 10, or at least Windows 8.1.

cheers I'll try on windows 10 later

▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▶▶▶▶ Get Your Free Tokens Now ◀◀◀◀  First PoS Smart Contract Token
    PoSToken       Free Airdrop ●  No-ICO ●  100% Annual Interest First Year
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ANN ●  WebSite  ●  Twitter  ●  Slack  ●  Whitepaper
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!