Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2018, 02:45:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: SUPER low hash rates with CG miner on a 7950...  (Read 2800 times)
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 01:49:55 AM
 #1

So whenever i use CGMiner for ANY Coin... i get about 1.250 MH/s ... i have a 7950 and obviously thats not what i should be getting... if im mining TRC LTC BTC whatever... im getting 1.250 MH/s and nothing shows up in the pool...

Here are the settings im running from a .bat file in the directory with CGminer...

cgminer.exe -o http://coinotron.com:3335 -u nightwolf92.1 -p 1 --worksize 256 --vectors 1 -I 20 -d 0 --auto-fan --temp-target 79 --gpu-memclock 1250 -g 1
1537281957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537281957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537281957
Reply with quote  #2

1537281957
Report to moderator
1537281957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537281957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537281957
Reply with quote  #2

1537281957
Report to moderator
1537281957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537281957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537281957
Reply with quote  #2

1537281957
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537281957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537281957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537281957
Reply with quote  #2

1537281957
Report to moderator
1537281957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537281957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537281957
Reply with quote  #2

1537281957
Report to moderator
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 02:53:23 AM
 #2

Pick a coin you want to mine with and we'll see if we can help for that. For example if you're trying to do LTC you need to add scrypt commands into the start up for it to work, we can't give general "this works with everything" advice.

Otherwise try posting in the cgminer thread here - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0

Also, include your driver details and AMD APP details, as they are extremely important.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1142


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2013, 08:34:27 AM
 #3

Driver driver driver, sdk sdk sdk choice.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
nightwolf92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 05:36:05 PM
 #4

Yes, i'd like to use CGminer with 7950 on LTC.
(also if you could im also getting 4x 7970 sapphire Vapor-x's)

Information:
AMD Radeon HD 7900 series
Device ID 679A
...

BIOS Version 0.15.026.000.000

Driver Packagng Version:
8.982-120727a-145315C-ATI
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 17, 2013, 04:39:43 AM
 #5

Post in the CGMiner thread (top)

We need to know what catalyst version you're using
We need to know what AMD SDK APP you're using

If you don't know this, that's what you're doing wrong.

Read the readme.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!