Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 06:11:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum won't work on my Macbook  (Read 703 times)
pinkpajama99
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
February 09, 2017, 01:56:05 AM
 #1

For some reason Electrum wont work on my Macbook.  I gave it permission to load and it wouldn't but I found a way to by pass that and I finally got electrum on my computer and that should be it.

However if I have to reboot my computer, it does not keep the application.  The icon is in the doc but everything else is gone (the toolbar icon) and I would have start again and re allow it to load on my computer.

I posted on an apple forum and they said it should stay once I bypassed the security it should let it stay.

I've seen posts where people have problems with Electrum.  Anyone know what's up?

I'm not savvy enough to deal with programming so it has to be something fairly simple.

Thanks.
1511287864
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511287864

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511287864
Reply with quote  #2

1511287864
Report to moderator
1511287864
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511287864

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511287864
Reply with quote  #2

1511287864
Report to moderator
1511287864
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511287864

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511287864
Reply with quote  #2

1511287864
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
nerioseole
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 648


View Profile
February 09, 2017, 02:41:47 AM
 #2

For some reason Electrum wont work on my Macbook.  I gave it permission to load and it wouldn't but I found a way to by pass that and I finally got electrum on my computer and that should be it.

However if I have to reboot my computer, it does not keep the application.  The icon is in the doc but everything else is gone (the toolbar icon) and I would have start again and re allow it to load on my computer.

I posted on an apple forum and they said it should stay once I bypassed the security it should let it stay.

I've seen posts where people have problems with Electrum.  Anyone know what's up?

I'm not savvy enough to deal with programming so it has to be something fairly simple.

Thanks.

The last MacBooks (meaning plain MacBook, not MacBook Air, not MacBook Pro, not, MacBook Retina - just MacBook) were manufactured in 2009 - almost 8 years ago.  What is the MacOS installed on your computer?  The most recent MacOS is at version 10.12.3.

It would be like asking why is my Windows XP machine not working well with Bitcoin... well, my answer to that is... dah !!!
pinkpajama99
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
February 09, 2017, 02:55:34 AM
 #3

I'm using a Macbook Pro 2012 El Capitan 10.11.6.

From what I was told on the Apple Forum, once it's on (aka bypassed the security) it should always be there but it's not staying.  worst case I'll call Apple Care but I'd rather not.
kolloh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


View Profile
February 09, 2017, 07:21:39 PM
 #4

Where are you placing the Electrum application? Are you placing it within the Applications directory? If you aren't, try placing it there and see if it stays.
pinkpajama99
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
February 09, 2017, 07:23:48 PM
 #5

Where are you placing the Electrum application? Are you placing it within the Applications directory? If you aren't, try placing it there and see if it stays.

Yes It's in the app directory.  The  icon is on the dock and there is another icon in the toolbar that opens the window.

I'll try again but I've done everything right that I can think of.    I'll report back
pinkpajama99
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
February 09, 2017, 07:38:44 PM
 #6

Where are you placing the Electrum application? Are you placing it within the Applications directory? If you aren't, try placing it there and see if it stays.

Yes It's in the app directory.  The  icon is on the dock and there is another icon in the toolbar that opens the window.

I'll try again but I've done everything right that I can think of.    I'll report back

So it is not in the applications folder and I can't figure out how to get it there.   This is what I see. (shoot can't see how to insert a photo) but you know when you want to install an application it has the app which you slide into the application folder.   There is no application folder.  I'm not sure where to look.

I'm going to try opening security in system preferences.   I also have this app Easy Find that tells you where things are and Electrum is not in application.

pinkpajama99
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
February 09, 2017, 07:46:16 PM
 #7

Didn't work. I can't find how to get it in the application folder.
pinkpajama99
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
February 09, 2017, 08:54:26 PM
 #8

Where are you placing the Electrum application? Are you placing it within the Applications directory? If you aren't, try placing it there and see if it stays.

Ok, Just got off the phone with apple.   You were right.  It had to go to the applications folder but I was trying to slide it where it would go alphabetically and they had me slide it into the white area of applications. 

Now I just have to figure it out.

Thanks for the help. 
kolloh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 03:47:59 AM
 #9

Where are you placing the Electrum application? Are you placing it within the Applications directory? If you aren't, try placing it there and see if it stays.

Ok, Just got off the phone with apple.   You were right.  It had to go to the applications folder but I was trying to slide it where it would go alphabetically and they had me slide it into the white area of applications. 

Now I just have to figure it out.

Thanks for the help. 

Oh nice. Glad you figured out what was going on. Once you did that, everything seems to be working and it remains across reboots?
pinkpajama99
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 07:50:23 PM
 #10

 
[/quote]

Oh nice. Glad you figured out what was going on. Once you did that, everything seems to be working and it remains across reboots?
[/quote]

I don't know what happened, I didn't even reboot and it didn't stick on my computer. On top of that, it never asked me to set up a password or the seed words so I had no way to get back in.   I've posted on some message boards but have heard nothing and they have no CS so I'm done with that. I've spent way more time than I should. 

I'm ok with Coinbase and Multibit so I'll stick with them.   
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!