Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 05:49:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PCI-e cards: must they be in a 16x slot?  (Read 954 times)
gnaget
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:29:31 PM
 #1

stuck in this forum still, so please bear with me.  I want to jump into mining, and I am trying to spec out a rig for myself.  I would like to run 3 GPUs per box, but it is difficult to find motherboards that have 3 PCI-e slots that can run at 16x.  If I run them at 8x or even 4x, will I take a substantial hit in Mh/s?
1480787389
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787389

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787389
Reply with quote  #2

1480787389
Report to moderator
1480787389
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787389

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787389
Reply with quote  #2

1480787389
Report to moderator
1480787389
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787389

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787389
Reply with quote  #2

1480787389
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480787389
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787389

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787389
Reply with quote  #2

1480787389
Report to moderator
1480787389
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787389

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787389
Reply with quote  #2

1480787389
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:43:21 PM
 #2

stuck in this forum still, so please bear with me.  I want to jump into mining, and I am trying to spec out a rig for myself.  I would like to run 3 GPUs per box, but it is difficult to find motherboards that have 3 PCI-e slots that can run at 16x.  If I run them at 8x or even 4x, will I take a substantial hit in Mh/s?

Yep, you can run GPU's for mining at x1. Grab a few PCI-E x1 extenders, cut the side off (OF THE EXTENDER, DONT CUT YOUR MOTHERBOARD!) so the GPU will fit in, stick a wire in it like so and then put the extender in, and plug the GPU into that, should work like a charm then Smiley
thinkweis
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2011, 12:46:56 PM
 #3

I've read that mining doesn't require the high PCI-e speed. I is more reliant on the gpu itself. You shouldn't lose much, if anything, because you are using a lower speed slot. Good Luck!

Beginners guide to mining bitcoin http://startbitcoin.com Bitcoin mining for beginners
New Secure Wallet Guide http://startbitcoin.com/how-to-create-a-secure-bitcoin-wallet/
Order the Blockchain by mail on dvd http://startbitcoin.com/blockchain-on-dvd/
If you found this information helpful - Please Donate 1HbdRpinMDQ2cgUWsKiMPDN2icC8rNpS1i
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:55:11 PM
 #4

I've read that mining doesn't require the high PCI-e speed. I is more reliant on the gpu itself. You shouldn't lose much, if anything, because you are using a lower speed slot. Good Luck!

Well done, you just repeated my answer, with less info.
imafish2002
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 01:03:52 PM
 #5

Thanks for the detailed reply there SomeoneWeird, just ordered myself a 1x pci-e extender off ebay. Now should I order another 5830 or stick my old 4870 in there? hmmm Undecided
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 01:06:14 PM
 #6

Thanks for the detailed reply there SomeoneWeird, just ordered myself a 1x pci-e extender off ebay. Now should I order another 5830 or stick my old 4870 in there? hmmm Undecided

Get at LEAST a 5830 Smiley
jgm_coin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 01:47:01 AM
 #7

I've read that mining doesn't require the high PCI-e speed. I is more reliant on the gpu itself. You shouldn't lose much, if anything, because you are using a lower speed slot. Good Luck!

Well done, you just repeated my answer, with less info.


LOL! hilarious, SomeoneWeird

Rent out your rig for up to 100% more than you can mine http://tinyurl.com/lc5axo2
wetjet43
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 04:58:03 AM
 #8

I've been looking for the answer to this question. Thank you!

12wPqr8G2wRpVd2j2mLABRYTykDqjhAt3f
xrobau
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99

Open Source Developer, Hardware Supplier


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:04:20 AM
 #9

DealXtreme have some 1x -> 16x Extenders. I'll find the link.

(No need for potentially dangerous wires on your motherboard then)

--Rob

xrobau
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99

Open Source Developer, Hardware Supplier


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:06:05 AM
 #10

Here you go:

http://dx.com/p/pci-e-1x-to-16x-riser-card-extension-cable-15-5cm-length-100061

jbower
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:06:22 AM
 #11

or if your looking to go all the way.
http://3.14.by/en/read/videocard-pcie-conversion-x16-x1
paul21
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:14:48 AM
 #12

Be careful with this, the x16 slots are designed for 75W and the x1 only 25W. You run the risk of drawing too much current from your motherboard since the video card might be designed for 75W. You could modify the cable to provide more 12V power.

FC Simple Pool http://fc.dontmine.me
BTC: 1KKivXZYoApBVp9BZEXoQwK9CMEtFPB1z3 LTC: LfpBknorV5tfu4miFdq3nFUmf2dXgug5XZ FC: 6x2Yv96noHyPZVUvCauL4EtiSje1DiCfYv
tencevad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:57:33 AM
 #13

Be careful with this, the x16 slots are designed for 75W and the x1 only 25W. You run the risk of drawing too much current from your motherboard since the video card might be designed for 75W. You could modify the cable to provide more 12V power.

Don't mean to be spammy, but I sell 1x to 16x adapters with molex power that are perfect for mining and provide the extra needed power. If you're interested, I link to my items in my signature.

joemmm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 07:18:52 AM
 #14

Yup, x16 is not needed.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!