Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2018, 03:13:54 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PCI-e cards: must they be in a 16x slot?  (Read 1053 times)
gnaget
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:29:31 PM
 #1

stuck in this forum still, so please bear with me.  I want to jump into mining, and I am trying to spec out a rig for myself.  I would like to run 3 GPUs per box, but it is difficult to find motherboards that have 3 PCI-e slots that can run at 16x.  If I run them at 8x or even 4x, will I take a substantial hit in Mh/s?
1540221234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540221234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540221234
Reply with quote  #2

1540221234
Report to moderator
1540221234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540221234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540221234
Reply with quote  #2

1540221234
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:43:21 PM
 #2

stuck in this forum still, so please bear with me.  I want to jump into mining, and I am trying to spec out a rig for myself.  I would like to run 3 GPUs per box, but it is difficult to find motherboards that have 3 PCI-e slots that can run at 16x.  If I run them at 8x or even 4x, will I take a substantial hit in Mh/s?

Yep, you can run GPU's for mining at x1. Grab a few PCI-E x1 extenders, cut the side off (OF THE EXTENDER, DONT CUT YOUR MOTHERBOARD!) so the GPU will fit in, stick a wire in it like so and then put the extender in, and plug the GPU into that, should work like a charm then Smiley
thinkweis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2011, 12:46:56 PM
 #3

I've read that mining doesn't require the high PCI-e speed. I is more reliant on the gpu itself. You shouldn't lose much, if anything, because you are using a lower speed slot. Good Luck!
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 12:55:11 PM
 #4

I've read that mining doesn't require the high PCI-e speed. I is more reliant on the gpu itself. You shouldn't lose much, if anything, because you are using a lower speed slot. Good Luck!

Well done, you just repeated my answer, with less info.
imafish2002
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 01:03:52 PM
 #5

Thanks for the detailed reply there SomeoneWeird, just ordered myself a 1x pci-e extender off ebay. Now should I order another 5830 or stick my old 4870 in there? hmmm Undecided
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 01:06:14 PM
 #6

Thanks for the detailed reply there SomeoneWeird, just ordered myself a 1x pci-e extender off ebay. Now should I order another 5830 or stick my old 4870 in there? hmmm Undecided

Get at LEAST a 5830 Smiley
jgm_coin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 01:47:01 AM
 #7

I've read that mining doesn't require the high PCI-e speed. I is more reliant on the gpu itself. You shouldn't lose much, if anything, because you are using a lower speed slot. Good Luck!

Well done, you just repeated my answer, with less info.


LOL! hilarious, SomeoneWeird

Rent out your rig for up to 100% more than you can mine http://tinyurl.com/lc5axo2
wetjet43
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 11, 2013, 04:58:03 AM
 #8

I've been looking for the answer to this question. Thank you!
xrobau
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10

Open Source Developer, Hardware Supplier


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:04:20 AM
 #9

DealXtreme have some 1x -> 16x Extenders. I'll find the link.

(No need for potentially dangerous wires on your motherboard then)

--Rob

xrobau
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10

Open Source Developer, Hardware Supplier


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:06:05 AM
 #10

Here you go:

http://dx.com/p/pci-e-1x-to-16x-riser-card-extension-cable-15-5cm-length-100061

jbower
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:06:22 AM
 #11

or if your looking to go all the way.
http://3.14.by/en/read/videocard-pcie-conversion-x16-x1
paul21
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:14:48 AM
 #12

Be careful with this, the x16 slots are designed for 75W and the x1 only 25W. You run the risk of drawing too much current from your motherboard since the video card might be designed for 75W. You could modify the cable to provide more 12V power.

RIP my old pools... sometimes BTC isn't life ;(
tencevad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 10


The World’s First Blockchain Core


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:57:33 AM
 #13

Be careful with this, the x16 slots are designed for 75W and the x1 only 25W. You run the risk of drawing too much current from your motherboard since the video card might be designed for 75W. You could modify the cable to provide more 12V power.

Don't mean to be spammy, but I sell 1x to 16x adapters with molex power that are perfect for mining and provide the extra needed power. If you're interested, I link to my items in my signature.

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄ ■        SKYNET        ■ ▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▐▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     PRIVATE SALE is LIVE     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▌
Whitepaper   Bounty   Bitcointalk  ■  Facebook   Twitter   Telegram
joemmm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 07:18:52 AM
 #14

Yup, x16 is not needed.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!