Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2018, 02:22:58 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin Miner PSU Questions!  (Read 1433 times)
pnbamania
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 04, 2017, 04:08:57 AM
 #1

Hey guys, I wanna purchase S9 Miner, that uses 1323W +10% (for 13.5TH/s batch)  And requires a PSU of course but the issue is I live in Canada and the PSU; "The PSU cannot be used in countries with a mains power voltage lower than 205V. The PSU will not start below this voltage. " I live in an Apartment and I can't mess with the wall outlets, Is there any other PSU I can use? OR any work around this? (We use 120 V )

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
1540347778
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540347778

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540347778
Reply with quote  #2

1540347778
Report to moderator
1540347778
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540347778

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540347778
Reply with quote  #2

1540347778
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1363


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
March 04, 2017, 04:09:39 AM
 #2

Hey guys, I wanna purchase S9 Miner, that uses 1323W +10% (for 13.5TH/s batch)  And requires a PSU ofcourse but the issue is I live in Canada and the PSU; "The PSU cannot be used in countries with a mains power voltage lower than 205V. The PSU will not start below this voltage. " I live in an Apartment and I can mess with the wall outlets, Is there any other PSU I can use? OR any work around this? (We use 120 V )

yes you can  4 links coming

the bitmain psu can not be used


here are your choices   the evga 1600g2  is your best choice for a 120 volt socket.

and you can only use the psu on the entire circuit



https://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817438041CVF&cm_re=evga_1600-_-17-438-041CVF-_-Product

https://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817438037&cm_re=evga_1600-_-17-438-037-_-Product

https://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817438033CVF&cm_re=evga_1600-_-17-438-033CVF-_-Product

https://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182384&cm_re=rosewill_titanium-_-17-182-384-_-Product

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
pnbamania
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 04, 2017, 04:32:13 AM
 #3

https://www.amazon.ca/Goldsource-STU-2000-Voltage-Transformer-Converter/dp/B0022U4J12/ref=pd_bxgy_504_3?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=CEV7D4NZEDQFK2G4A7AT

Can I use this?

Step Up/Down transformer converts 220-240 volts down to 110-120 Volts or 110-120 volts up to 220-240 volts.

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1022


View Profile
March 04, 2017, 04:38:59 AM
 #4

In theory, a transformer like that should work - but I'm more than a bit iffy about the power cord on the thing, looks WAY too light to handle the load and I'm wondering about the cooling.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
pnbamania
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 04, 2017, 04:41:26 AM
 #5

I will have extra fans and well ventilated cool room dedicated for the miner and this equipment, should I take the risk and buy

https://shop.bitmain.com/productDetail.htm?pid=00020160905064759862LCcn24oJ0685

(made for 205 V)

I will then buy the transformer to make it work.

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1363


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
March 04, 2017, 04:58:25 AM
 #6

I will have extra fans and well ventilated cool room dedicated for the miner and this equipment, should I take the risk and buy

https://shop.bitmain.com/productDetail.htm?pid=00020160905064759862LCcn24oJ0685

(made for 205 V)

I will then buy the transformer to make it work.

Your money. And my guess is you will not succeed.

I have used transformers the one you pick will struggle

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
pnbamania
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 04, 2017, 05:02:08 AM
 #7

What went wrong in your case?

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1363


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
March 04, 2017, 05:13:01 AM
 #8

What went wrong in your case?

It can't do full loads 24/7/365

It can do about 900 to 1000 watts.

There are better transfomers but they will cost.


Also the transformed power is at least 85 % .

So a 120 volt 15 amps. Loses 1.5 to 2.0 amps

Which means you are. 13 amp. Not a 15 amp.

Then you need to de rate since you are running 24/7/365 which means you are about 10 or 11 amps.

Say 11.  And 11 x 120 is 1320 watts.  Is the most you can pull at the wall .

Not done take 5 % for the psu power waste and you are now at 1260 watts.

The s9 pulls more then 1260   So it may seem to work as you would be just over the circuit and in a month something will smoke.

Like it or not. The evga 1600 g2. Or changing power lines are your best options.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
pnbamania
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 04, 2017, 05:16:54 AM
 #9

https://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139154&_ga=1.44403492.1400335527.1488600972

Would this work? Aswell

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
March 04, 2017, 05:30:31 AM
 #10

In theory, a transformer like that should work - but I'm more than a bit iffy about the power cord on the thing, looks WAY too light to handle the load and I'm wondering about the cooling.
I MORE than agree!!!
Long ago I tried using a couple "2KVA' like that. http://www.world-import.com/tc-2000a.htm#sthash.L9AWFcYN.dpbs

Running 1,500w 24x7 literally fried the inside of both in less than 2 month. As in upon opening the case finding charred remains of wire and windings....

Get a real industrial/commercial grade xmfr that you will have to wire yourself. Eff is much higher, around 95-98% is common due to much better construction and they are bullet proof.
eg https://www.mcmaster.com/#6980K8
Not pre-wired with cord and outlet is far cheaper but still $$ https://www.mcmaster.com/#transformers/=16lpx2e

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1363


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
March 04, 2017, 05:38:16 AM
 #11


Should be okay

Price is good.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
pnbamania
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 04, 2017, 05:41:14 AM
 #12

Thanks everyone, I ordered an 1500 W PSU that supports 110 V! Smiley

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1022


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 03:15:00 AM
 #13

What went wrong in your case?

It can't do full loads 24/7/365

It can do about 900 to 1000 watts.

There are better transfomers but they will cost.


Also the transformed power is at least 85 % .

So a 120 volt 15 amps. Loses 1.5 to 2.0 amps

Which means you are. 13 amp. Not a 15 amp.

Then you need to de rate since you are running 24/7/365 which means you are about 10 or 11 amps.

Say 11.  And 11 x 120 is 1320 watts.  Is the most you can pull at the wall .

Not done take 5 % for the psu power waste and you are now at 1260 watts.

The s9 pulls more then 1260   So it may seem to work as you would be just over the circuit and in a month something will smoke.

Like it or not. The evga 1600 g2. Or changing power lines are your best options.

 A properly designed transformer design should be more like 98% efficient.
 The inability to handle the load 24/7 at near full capasity though IS a high probability issue.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
dunand
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 637
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 05, 2017, 03:48:45 AM
 #14

Unplug the dryer. Now you have a 240V outlet cabled to handle more S9 than your ears can handle. Just place a clothing rack in front of your miner to dry your clothes.
pnbamania
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 03:53:19 AM
 #15

I hope you guys know most apartments have a special room dedicated to laundry and dryer. I can't just unplug the dryer and replace it with a miner, in theory I could and have a sign donate a dollar and dry cloths. XD anyway I get your sarcasm.

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1078


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 04:45:42 AM
 #16

I appreciate you enthusiasm re starting mining, but R4 is a much better choice for an apartment.
S9 will drive you crazy with it's noise and if not you, then your neighbors.
Plus, you'll only need a 1000-1300W PSU and there are plenty of used EVGA 1300 out there (it will save you at least a couple hundreds).
On the other hand, if it will not work out, then there are hosting sites in Canada with great prices: check @allinvain here (cryptoboreas) and others.

TL;DR
In your situation (apartment), I would not order S9, but order R4 instead (if and when they will be available).
If so, then think about cancelling that 1500W PSU and order new or used EVGA 1300 instead (for R4, NOT for higher powered S9).
takagari
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2017, 03:13:25 PM
 #17

I will say this again as It's been said 200x

ALL PSU's can run on 240v
Even north american 120 can be plugged into a 240 volt plug with no ill effect, read the back of the psu
Some server psu's can run on 120 but most are tied to 220.
pnbamania
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 03:35:43 PM
 #18

I will say this again as It's been said 200x

ALL PSU's can run on 240v
Even north american 120 can be plugged into a 240 volt plug with no ill effect, read the back of the psu
Some server psu's can run on 120 but most are tied to 220.

Yeah I know, but I needed something for 110V.

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
takagari
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2017, 06:12:58 PM
 #19

ah any evga psu then that will give enough juice.
dedicated 15amp ciruit for it is a good idea
beltsniffer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 05, 2017, 10:31:30 PM
 #20

I appreciate you enthusiasm re starting mining, but R4 is a much better choice for an apartment.
S9 will drive you crazy with it's noise and if not you, then your neighbors.
Plus, you'll only need a 1000-1300W PSU and there are plenty of used EVGA 1300 out there (it will save you at least a couple hundreds).
On the other hand, if it will not work out, then there are hosting sites in Canada with great prices: check @allinvain here (cryptoboreas) and others.

TL;DR
In your situation (apartment), I would not order S9, but order R4 instead (if and when they will be available).
If so, then think about cancelling that 1500W PSU and order new or used EVGA 1300 instead (for R4, NOT for higher powered S9).
I second this. An s9 is way too loud for an apartment. I won't even keep mine in the house. It is in the garage and I can still hear it through the wall from 2 rooms away. I have an r4 I keep in my home office, while not quiet, the noise is a little louder than a computer running with the case open.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!