Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 11:29:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum exchange rate on what basis?  (Read 2133 times)
bitcoingenerat0r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
April 21, 2013, 06:21:21 PM
 #1

It says fewer USD than blockchain.info for the same amount of bitcoins.
How do I update the exchange rate? Can Electrum automatically update the exchange rates?

1513596544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513596544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513596544
Reply with quote  #2

1513596544
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513596544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513596544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513596544
Reply with quote  #2

1513596544
Report to moderator
1513596544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513596544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513596544
Reply with quote  #2

1513596544
Report to moderator
1513596544
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513596544

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513596544
Reply with quote  #2

1513596544
Report to moderator
Pontius
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 02:23:51 PM
 #2

It says fewer USD than blockchain.info for the same amount of bitcoins.
This is rather funny as Electrum uses the "blockchain.info" API for the exchange rates.


How do I update the exchange rate? Can Electrum automatically update the exchange rates?
When Electrum starts it fetches the latest data from "blockchain.info/ticker" and uses the 15 minutes average for the rates. If you need to update these quotes you've to restart Electrum.
Doomer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 329


Rider of comets, and brother to the nebulae


View Profile
November 27, 2015, 01:29:37 AM
 #3

It's most of the times wrong (10-20 $ or even more up or down than the current exchange rate) and sometimes is saying "no FX rate available".

Why not just taking the Coindesk bpi, or the Coinbase or any other exchange rate? Now that there are widgets for our mobiles displaying the current exchange rate, and we can setup which excahnge we want (Coindesk, Coibase, Kraken or whatever), I suppose it isn't difficult to do something similar in Electrum.
RustyNomad
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile WWW
November 27, 2015, 05:58:44 AM
 #4

Electrum already offers you a selection of about 15 exchanges you can use together with the Exchange rate plugin.

Just go to the settings of the plugin and change it to the exchange you prefer. Note, not all of them offer historical prices.
Doomer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 329


Rider of comets, and brother to the nebulae


View Profile
November 30, 2015, 01:33:10 AM
 #5

Electrum already offers you a selection of about 15 exchanges you can use together with the Exchange rate plugin.

Just go to the settings of the plugin and change it to the exchange you prefer. Note, not all of them offer historical prices.
Ah, yes, of course! Seems I was blind! Roll Eyes Thanks!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!