Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 03:19:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: what does the official client use by default for mining (cpu or gpu) ?  (Read 742 times)
Alaukik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:26:47 AM
 #1

can someone clarify this for me ?
1481339944
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481339944

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481339944
Reply with quote  #2

1481339944
Report to moderator
1481339944
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481339944

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481339944
Reply with quote  #2

1481339944
Report to moderator
1481339944
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481339944

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481339944
Reply with quote  #2

1481339944
Report to moderator
Bitcoin addresses contain a checksum, so it is very unlikely that mistyping an address will cause you to lose money.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481339944
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481339944

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481339944
Reply with quote  #2

1481339944
Report to moderator
1481339944
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481339944

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481339944
Reply with quote  #2

1481339944
Report to moderator
almbfsek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:28:14 AM
 #2

AFAIK there are no more mining features on the official client.

1EoGYM5vBqdzReQnFcfXDTLy9r4wVzrxQn
Ricochet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:31:49 AM
 #3

AFAIK there are no more mining features on the official client.
Correct.  The client originally did CPU mining, which has become so worthless that it's misleading to include it in the client.  It discourages people from using Bitcoin entirely.
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:48:35 AM
 #4

To bad it would be easy for others to start up. Yet projects like GUIMiner work great.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 12:16:08 PM
 #5

To bad it would be easy for others to start up. Yet projects like GUIMiner work great.

Start up, yes.  Actually earn anything?  No.  The default client used CPU, couldn't be pointed at a pool, so you were basically trying to find a shard of glass in the ocean.  Was it possible you'd find a block and earn 50BTC?  Sure.  Was it probable?  No.

That's why they took it out of the latest builds of the client.  There's really no point.  You'd have better odds laying down $1 on the State Lottery.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
Skeenz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


Firstbits: 18n8c


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 05:01:22 PM
 #6

Also, new users will get frustrated when no coins arrive in their wallet after X days of mining (through the client).

http://bitcoogle.com/ (http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=27354.0)
http://payb.tc/skeenz == 18n8CsbiseiXytzjJJSZwMJPWda6uh7qFP
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!