Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2018, 09:03:10 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Quick newbie question Windows mining  (Read 479 times)
Oldie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 21, 2013, 10:51:40 PM
 #1

Does it make a difference using 32-bit or 64-bit Windows 7 professional?  Mining with ATI cards and cgminer 2.11.4

I tried searching a round and didn't find any threads talking about this.

Thanks
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1545037390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545037390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545037390
Reply with quote  #2

1545037390
Report to moderator
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 02:21:15 PM
 #2

Not at all.  All based on your cards.  I used to mine on Win 7 32 with 1GB of ram with a 5870 and 5830 and a Pentium D.  Will be slow moving around in Windows, especially while mining, but if you want to set and leave it alone it will be fine.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1148


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 03:09:20 PM
 #3

Only one difference. You can use more GPUs on 64bit.

Performance and features etc. is identical. GPUs are 32 bit devices and mining is a mostly 32 bit operation.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Oldie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:07:41 PM
 #4

Only one difference. You can use more GPUs on 64bit.

Performance and features etc. is identical. GPUs are 32 bit devices and mining is a mostly 32 bit operation.

Thanks for the replies.  Do you happen to know the limit on 32-bit for # of GPU's?  Hoping it's at least 4.
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 06:34:34 PM
 #5

I think its a RAM VRAM issue if I remember reading this in the past.  32 only supports 4GB and thats both combined.  So if you are shoving 2GB cards in there, it may not see them all or support them fully.  Best to go with 64 and not have to worry about that problem, and if you are running 4 my guess is that you will most definitely be running into that problem.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!