Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:53:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem Solo mining with GUIminer  (Read 2879 times)
zzuko123z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 12:59:17 PM
 #1

So.. Extremely new to all of this bitcoin such, my proof being that it took me 15 minutes to realize why I couldn't post anywhere except this board. >.<

Anyways, I decided to try out solo mining before I get involved in something such as a pool. (Just to prove to myself that something like this actually works, no matter how small the sum I get.)
I looked for some other topics that relate to my issue, but they're all "My GUIminer doesn't notice my openCL device!" And I already am past that. I have launched bitcoin.exe in server mode, downloaded all the blocks, set me up a login and password, set the bitcoin client path to bitcoin.exe (C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\bitcoin.exe). When I choose solo from the server list, everything looks correct, and I punch in my username and password, (yes, I punch it. I don't type.) And then when I hit Start Mining, I get an error saying it has problems connecting to the bitcoin client.

If anyone experienced using this program, found here: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?PHPSESSID=297ae3c11eaf84fa58b4d526a0eb6c72&topic=3878.760
I would appreciate any help.. since I can not post anywhere except here. I've added some screenies.

http://i54.tinypic.com/2nkoyo8.png

All of the blocks are downloaded.

http://i56.tinypic.com/28kpssw.png

I don't know if there is a very simple setting I haven't changed or what, or I may just be doing it all wrong, lol. But thanks in advance!
1480942439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942439
Reply with quote  #2

1480942439
Report to moderator
1480942439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942439
Reply with quote  #2

1480942439
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480942439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942439
Reply with quote  #2

1480942439
Report to moderator
1480942439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942439
Reply with quote  #2

1480942439
Report to moderator
ibisy70
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 01:02:51 PM
 #2

I think you should just join deepbit pool and make this a lot easier Wink you will see results in 5 minutes.
zzuko123z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 01:03:51 PM
 #3

I think you should just join deepbit pool and make this a lot easier Wink you will see results in 5 minutes.

Alright.. where do I get a login and password?
zzuko123z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 02:00:40 PM
 #4

Anyone? Bump for all things noobish? D:
zerokwel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 466



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 02:02:20 PM
 #5

http://deepbit.net

there are lots of pools out there you can use. I think deepbit are having issues atm you can also try www.btcguild.com

as using a pool is the best way of getting income Smiley
AWOLRanger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 02:09:05 PM
 #6

Did you create a bitcoin.conf file?  That will store your username and password so that the miner can log into the client. (I think)

I'm currently mining at such a small MHash/sec you would piss your pants laughing at me!

Wanna help a n00b?  Donate to 1JVk7usxg1r8s3RhqVToQcn9adPXwDSHn3
BtcNmcMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 02:43:44 PM
 #7

Registering on deepbit is very easy, (actually by the time you read this, you will probably already have registered) However, if you need a step by step, just repost here and someone will help you.

You might want to check which port your bitcoin.conf file is using. It should be correct but I had trouble with that when I started solo mining namecoins.

Also, If you might have to set the bitcoin client path under solo utilities in guimenr.

(I set up a few days ago to solo mine namecoins which is just a little bit different and since I got it working, I haven't touched it for fear of f**king it up so the above is the best I can remember of what I did, hope it helps Smiley)

Discount Contract Available!: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=27549.0

http://www.gbvault.com/images/banner_1.jpg
 10% off with Promo Code #9044
miner49er
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
November 24, 2012, 11:50:26 AM
 #8

zzuko123z :
anyone get this figured out? i am having same problem, I get wrong username and password on my solo miner. I have the conf file and copy/paste it right out of there???

thanks.
I just want to set up a worker as a backup solo miner.....
Nachtwind
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
November 24, 2012, 12:03:55 PM
 #9

YOu hve to create a rpcusername and rpcpassword in your Bitcoin.conf... but you really should consider pooled mining if you dont run 1TH by yourself..
miner49er
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
December 15, 2012, 08:48:09 PM
 #10

1 TH?? is that really 1,000,000 Mhashes?
ya i guess i am sunk.
joined a pool a couple weeks ago BTW
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
December 15, 2012, 08:57:15 PM
 #11

Yes it is. Sorry but bitcoin and mining isn't a get rich quick scheme.

Btw, suggesting deepbit with it's high fees isn't exactly a good idea.
Paracord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 15, 2012, 09:05:56 PM
 #12

Where is bitcoin.conf located on a windows installation?
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
December 15, 2012, 09:16:47 PM
 #13

It doesn't exist, you have to create it

go in appdata/roaming/bitcoin, create a file and name it bitcoin.conf

make sure it's not named bitcoin.conf.txt ok?


and type like

rpcuser=bitcoinrpc
rpcpassword=putapassword
rpcport=8332

then put these data in gui miner

Note: make sure you then start bitcoin qt as server! Guiminer let you do that. Solo utilities->set bitcoin client path and select the bitcoin.exe

Then solo utilities->launch as server

then you can solo mine. And you will notice you are just losing time. Mining in a pool is better unless you have enuff mining power. Since you have an nvidia, you are mining at a loss anyway.
Paracord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 15, 2012, 09:20:01 PM
 #14

Thanks for the tip!  I'll probably be mining in a pool but I'm experimenting with an FPGA and wanted to test things out solo first.
Paracord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 15, 2012, 09:25:48 PM
 #15

I also just realized that guiminer can do this automatically if you click Solo Utilities>Create solo password
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!