Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 03:54:14 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem Solo mining with GUIminer  (Read 3581 times)
zzuko123z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 12:59:17 PM
 #1

So.. Extremely new to all of this bitcoin such, my proof being that it took me 15 minutes to realize why I couldn't post anywhere except this board. >.<

Anyways, I decided to try out solo mining before I get involved in something such as a pool. (Just to prove to myself that something like this actually works, no matter how small the sum I get.)
I looked for some other topics that relate to my issue, but they're all "My GUIminer doesn't notice my openCL device!" And I already am past that. I have launched bitcoin.exe in server mode, downloaded all the blocks, set me up a login and password, set the bitcoin client path to bitcoin.exe (C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\bitcoin.exe). When I choose solo from the server list, everything looks correct, and I punch in my username and password, (yes, I punch it. I don't type.) And then when I hit Start Mining, I get an error saying it has problems connecting to the bitcoin client.

If anyone experienced using this program, found here: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?PHPSESSID=297ae3c11eaf84fa58b4d526a0eb6c72&topic=3878.760
I would appreciate any help.. since I can not post anywhere except here. I've added some screenies.

http://i54.tinypic.com/2nkoyo8.png

All of the blocks are downloaded.

http://i56.tinypic.com/28kpssw.png

I don't know if there is a very simple setting I haven't changed or what, or I may just be doing it all wrong, lol. But thanks in advance!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ibisy70
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 01:02:51 PM
 #2

I think you should just join deepbit pool and make this a lot easier Wink you will see results in 5 minutes.
zzuko123z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 01:03:51 PM
 #3

I think you should just join deepbit pool and make this a lot easier Wink you will see results in 5 minutes.

Alright.. where do I get a login and password?
zzuko123z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 02:00:40 PM
 #4

Anyone? Bump for all things noobish? D:
zerokwel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 466



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 02:02:20 PM
 #5

http://deepbit.net

there are lots of pools out there you can use. I think deepbit are having issues atm you can also try www.btcguild.com

as using a pool is the best way of getting income Smiley
AWOLRanger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 02:09:05 PM
 #6

Did you create a bitcoin.conf file?  That will store your username and password so that the miner can log into the client. (I think)
BtcNmcMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 02:43:44 PM
 #7

Registering on deepbit is very easy, (actually by the time you read this, you will probably already have registered) However, if you need a step by step, just repost here and someone will help you.

You might want to check which port your bitcoin.conf file is using. It should be correct but I had trouble with that when I started solo mining namecoins.

Also, If you might have to set the bitcoin client path under solo utilities in guimenr.

(I set up a few days ago to solo mine namecoins which is just a little bit different and since I got it working, I haven't touched it for fear of f**king it up so the above is the best I can remember of what I did, hope it helps Smiley)
miner49er
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
November 24, 2012, 11:50:26 AM
 #8

zzuko123z :
anyone get this figured out? i am having same problem, I get wrong username and password on my solo miner. I have the conf file and copy/paste it right out of there???

thanks.
I just want to set up a worker as a backup solo miner.....
Nachtwind
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
November 24, 2012, 12:03:55 PM
 #9

YOu hve to create a rpcusername and rpcpassword in your Bitcoin.conf... but you really should consider pooled mining if you dont run 1TH by yourself..
miner49er
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
December 15, 2012, 08:48:09 PM
 #10

1 TH?? is that really 1,000,000 Mhashes?
ya i guess i am sunk.
joined a pool a couple weeks ago BTW
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


If you want to walk on water, get out of the boat


View Profile
December 15, 2012, 08:57:15 PM
 #11

Yes it is. Sorry but bitcoin and mining isn't a get rich quick scheme.

Btw, suggesting deepbit with it's high fees isn't exactly a good idea.
Paracord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 15, 2012, 09:05:56 PM
 #12

Where is bitcoin.conf located on a windows installation?
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


If you want to walk on water, get out of the boat


View Profile
December 15, 2012, 09:16:47 PM
 #13

It doesn't exist, you have to create it

go in appdata/roaming/bitcoin, create a file and name it bitcoin.conf

make sure it's not named bitcoin.conf.txt ok?


and type like

rpcuser=bitcoinrpc
rpcpassword=putapassword
rpcport=8332

then put these data in gui miner

Note: make sure you then start bitcoin qt as server! Guiminer let you do that. Solo utilities->set bitcoin client path and select the bitcoin.exe

Then solo utilities->launch as server

then you can solo mine. And you will notice you are just losing time. Mining in a pool is better unless you have enuff mining power. Since you have an nvidia, you are mining at a loss anyway.
Paracord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 15, 2012, 09:20:01 PM
 #14

Thanks for the tip!  I'll probably be mining in a pool but I'm experimenting with an FPGA and wanted to test things out solo first.
Paracord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 15, 2012, 09:25:48 PM
 #15

I also just realized that guiminer can do this automatically if you click Solo Utilities>Create solo password
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!