Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 04:49:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: My windows 10 doesn't start with 6 gpu-s rh470 sapphire  (Read 639 times)
Mitja123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 01, 2017, 12:42:01 PM
 #1

I have a problem,with 5gpu-s windows works good. When i put 6 gpu-s i get message with this problem attempted_execute_of_noexecute_memory.
I have 8gb ram and hard drive with 80gb.
Motherboard-asrock h81 pro btc r 2.p
Could anyone help me please?
1513054178
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513054178

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513054178
Reply with quote  #2

1513054178
Report to moderator
1513054178
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513054178

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513054178
Reply with quote  #2

1513054178
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513054178
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513054178

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513054178
Reply with quote  #2

1513054178
Report to moderator
mewhoyou
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 331


View Profile
April 01, 2017, 01:00:22 PM
 #2

disable onboard GPU + Set to PCI 1.0

Ethereum the Next Big Thing?
Mitja123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 04:15:13 PM
 #3

I don't know what you mean with set to pci 1.0Can you explain me that please?
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


Hobby Miner - Twitter for Crypto Info - @elderiii


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 08:56:08 PM
 #4

I don't know what you mean with set to pci 1.0Can you explain me that please?

I don't have that motherboard, but somewhere in the bios you can change your PCI-E settings etc. There should be an option to choose PCI 1 or perhaps to select Gen 1 (instead of Gen 2 or 3). Someone with that motherboard may be able to tell you more specifically where to find the setting.

DevonMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459



View Profile
April 02, 2017, 09:25:01 PM
 #5

There should be an option to choose PCI 1 or perhaps to select Gen 1 (instead of Gen 2 or 3). Someone with that motherboard may be able to tell you more specifically where to find the setting.

I have that board, and had to set it to Gen1 for everything to work perfectly.
minerx117
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336

NemosMiner-v2.2.2


View Profile
April 04, 2017, 09:27:38 PM
 #6

windows 10 will watch you sleep... get windows 8.1

NemosMiner-v2.2.2
dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 371


View Profile
April 04, 2017, 10:06:30 PM
 #7

i have built hundreds of miners none of the H81 have I had to change.

I use windows 10 pro on them and never had an issue either.  I'm  sure home works too but i have never used it.
mikhan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 05, 2017, 01:57:04 AM
 #8

remove all cards except one, delete amd drivers using DDU
install drivers, reboot, add your second card, boot, reboot
add third card etc...

disabling onboard gpu doesn't matter
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!