Bitcoin Forum
April 18, 2024, 08:06:45 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Do you use hdmi dummy plug for your mining rig?  (Read 11595 times)
pornluver (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 960
Merit: 514


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 07:59:09 AM
 #1

https://rumorscity.com/2013/12/06/how-to-create-dummy-plugs-for-your-graphics-cards/

Says you should.

I notice that my asrock BTC won't boot if not connected to monitor. I need only 1 monitor for the whole mining rig though.

So I just want to make sure.
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- Greg Maxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713427605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713427605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713427605
Reply with quote  #2

1713427605
Report to moderator
1713427605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713427605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713427605
Reply with quote  #2

1713427605
Report to moderator
1713427605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713427605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713427605
Reply with quote  #2

1713427605
Report to moderator
Altcoining
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 08:34:31 AM
 #2

https://rumorscity.com/2013/12/06/how-to-create-dummy-plugs-for-your-graphics-cards/

Says you should.

I notice that my asrock BTC won't boot if not connected to monitor. I need only 1 monitor for the whole mining rig though.

So I just want to make sure.

Yes. Their about $10 on amazon, if you live in the US. But if you want to DIY, that seems like an okay solution.
kemo6600
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 08:48:45 AM
 #3

You have two options .

High price around 10$ can get you HDMI dummy plug that will emulate 2K or 4K screen for easy management when you use remote desktop.

Cheap price around 1.5$ can get you HDMI to VGA converter that will get the system to boot  but only at 640X480 if you using remote desktop to install the drivers ,you can connect a monitor once after you install drivers once and raise the resolution and leave it at it is .
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 1059


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 02:13:20 PM
 #4

i didn't use dummy plug since 2013..

i want to know what is the difference between my rigs and the rigs that require one.
kemo6600
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 06:25:27 PM
 #5

i didn't use dummy plug since 2013..

i want to know what is the difference between my rigs and the rigs that require one.
If you are running RX480/RX470(new generation only). They don't boot with most boards
koody
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 20


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 06:36:39 PM
 #6

i don't use dummy plug with my RX 480/470, i only use dummy plug when i need control my rig by teamview.
ShopemNL
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1025
Merit: 1001



View Profile WWW
April 03, 2017, 06:47:47 PM
 #7

i didn't use dummy plug since 2013..

i want to know what is the difference between my rigs and the rigs that require one.
If you are running RX480/RX470(new generation only). They don't boot with most boards

If system crashes it will boot, first start it wont.

bittawm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1894
Merit: 1087



View Profile
April 03, 2017, 07:03:25 PM
 #8

this is probably a fix for the 4mhs PITA bug

@bittawm is my real telegram
@bittawm is my real twitter
beware of impersonators
dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 847
Merit: 383



View Profile WWW
April 03, 2017, 07:10:43 PM
 #9

pro btc board can boot without dummy but you have to set the internal video card on as primary on the bios.  it sucks though bad.  I use dummys

4MW Data Center - I BUILT Tongue  - Full story below:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4789787.msg43227027#msg43227027
Za1n
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1011



View Profile
April 03, 2017, 07:15:55 PM
 #10

I use dummy plugs mainly to get a usable screen resolution when using remote management software such as VNC. Since my main workstation is a 4k screen, the default 640x480 or whatever is way to small and even some windows such as the Wattool do not display fully.

I use RX470/480's almost exclusively and all my rigs will boot without the dummy plugs, indeed I have only about half the number of plugs as I do rigs so I often have to swap them around.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3738
Merit: 1708



View Profile
April 03, 2017, 07:26:52 PM
 #11

It will boot but will run at 4MH/s for the main 16x pcie slot GPU.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 1059


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 11:11:21 PM
 #12

i didn't use dummy plug since 2013..

i want to know what is the difference between my rigs and the rigs that require one.
If you are running RX480/RX470(new generation only). They don't boot with most boards

If system crashes it will boot, first start it wont.

i have a 3x rx480 rig...not using dummy plugs here

pro btc board can boot without dummy but you have to set the internal video card on as primary on the bios.  it sucks though bad.  I use dummys

so..it must be the boards.....using old socket 775 boards here
induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 710
Merit: 502



View Profile
April 03, 2017, 11:47:03 PM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #13

Hi
I don't use dummy plugs, not on the H81 Pro btc boards, AM1 boards, F2A88X boards, Z170 Boards.

both with RX480 and GTX 1060 / 1070 and 1080  (everything on linux, of course  Wink )

there is a trick to read the EDID from your monitor, save it to a file, and then feed it manually to the X window, so it will not check if the monitor is present or not, which is great when you wanna control fan speeds, overclocking or enter remotely via VNC, because the OS thinks the monitor IS connected  Grin

if there is interest i can find my notes how to doit, and post it.

BTW: I did that mod with the VGA-DVI adapter back in 2013 when it was necessary to do it, but nowadays makes no sense because there are no more analog GPUs, all modern GPUs has DP / HDMI / DVI-D only, no DVI-A anymore.

BTC addr: 1vTGnFgaM2WJjswwmbj6N2AQBWcHfimSc
LoveCaptcha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 04, 2017, 01:20:04 AM
 #14

Hi
I don't use dummy plugs, not on the H81 Pro btc boards, AM1 boards, F2A88X boards, Z170 Boards.

both with RX480 and GTX 1060 / 1070 and 1080  (everything on linux, of course  Wink )

there is a trick to read the EDID from your monitor, save it to a file, and then feed it manually to the X window, so it will not check if the monitor is present or not, which is great when you wanna control fan speeds, overclocking or enter remotely via VNC, because the OS thinks the monitor IS connected  Grin

if there is interest i can find my notes how to doit, and post it.
yas! make it dummy friendly too if you can!
fathur.aza
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 04, 2017, 03:49:38 AM
 #15

if this is just to correct its course 4mhs PITA
then his problem where if it's just simply fix it.
KaydenC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 610
Merit: 265



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2017, 04:25:36 AM
 #16

Yup, using these for $3 each. https://www.aliexpress.com/item/New-Arrival-for-HDMI-to-VGA-Adapter-Converter-For-Audio-HDMI-PC-Laptop-HD-Line-DVD/32764863124.html

Although my rigs work without dummy plugs, the resolution is 640x480. Using these dummy plugs, 1920x1080 is available, much easier to work with if troubleshooting is required.
Tmdz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 04, 2017, 05:09:31 AM
 #17

Never had that 4mh problem running dummy-less.

I just have to work with the 640x480 screen size, isn't much of problem after it is setup and you learn how to work with it.

Different mobos may react differently to running without the plug, so it is not a bad idea to have some just in case.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 04, 2017, 08:31:43 AM
 #18

nope a  KVM switch i need that more ........ a KVM will do that same thing but better imo ...

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 847
Merit: 383



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2017, 11:13:59 AM
 #19

yeah but when you have more than 3-4 KVM's become a bit expensive

4MW Data Center - I BUILT Tongue  - Full story below:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4789787.msg43227027#msg43227027
ph1102
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2017, 11:30:08 AM
 #20

Yup, using these for $3 each. https://www.aliexpress.com/item/New-Arrival-for-HDMI-to-VGA-Adapter-Converter-For-Audio-HDMI-PC-Laptop-HD-Line-DVD/32764863124.html

Although my rigs work without dummy plugs, the resolution is 640x480. Using these dummy plugs, 1920x1080 is available, much easier to work with if troubleshooting is required.

Wait, wait, wait.. So, you want to say that this thing can do the same thing as HDMI dummy plugs? Because, there is a significant difference in price... Grin
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!