Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 08:23:45 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: please help on antminer s9 GH/S(RT) is showing 0.0000  (Read 2782 times)
vavetisyan0928
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2017, 07:12:48 AM
 #1

red light is on and when im turning off and then on it is working for about 5 min and then GH/S(RT) is showing 0.00000 and not working any more.
1537907025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537907025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537907025
Reply with quote  #2

1537907025
Report to moderator
1537907025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537907025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537907025
Reply with quote  #2

1537907025
Report to moderator
1537907025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537907025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537907025
Reply with quote  #2

1537907025
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
allhailthemole
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 02, 2017, 03:42:02 PM
 #2

Did you find the solution?
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1000


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2017, 03:42:01 AM
 #3

screen shots/ pictures / info more detail the better. this is like going to the garage and saying my car starts and runs for 5 minutes then stops Smiley more info is always better

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 11:02:16 AM
 #4

I have the same problem although I'm not sure of the time frame. I see that accepts are still happening and the pool side shows that the miner is hashing so I'm not sure what the deal is.

adz1922
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 12:28:46 PM
 #5

hope somebody can fix this. the pool is showing lower hash rates already for my s9. only 4TH/s Sad

it shouldnt be power supply as it has enough, solo on a single circuit of 20A breaker.
internet is stable.
good temperature

proof:
https://imgur.com/a/b7rnv
BitcoinboyBlog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2017, 01:11:57 PM
 #6

Is your pool showing low hashrates? If your pool says that is it getting 13 or 14 TH/s, then it doesn't matter what your Antminer says its getting.
adz1922
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 01:13:23 PM
 #7

No sir. Its only showing four THs. So meaning the two hashboards really stopped hashing
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 04:03:43 PM
 #8

Look in the kernel log, it should tell you why its not hashing on those boards.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
adz1922
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 09:55:30 PM
 #9

it just came from RMA from Bitmain so it is good.
Germs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2017, 11:24:56 PM
 #10

Did you find a solution to this? I'm having the same issue with one of my boards.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
November 01, 2017, 03:59:09 PM
 #11

it just came from RMA from Bitmain so it is good.

This doesnt mean anything, I have had bitmain send me plenty of bad 'warrantied' systems

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
adz1922
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 01:45:54 PM
 #12

Fortunately, bitmain sent me a free s9 control board even though i am out of warranty already. thanks to bitmain Smiley
phapgia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 04:45:25 AM
 #13

Fortunately, bitmain sent me a free s9 control board even though i am out of warranty already. thanks to bitmain Smiley
can you tell me how do you contact with them?? i have same problem now and nees to fix soon Sad(
https://imgur.com/a/838hl
castiel0504
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 109

Ultra Mega Giga Super Cool Flying Oposum!


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 09:12:51 PM
 #14

Fortunately, bitmain sent me a free s9 control board even though i am out of warranty already. thanks to bitmain Smiley
can you tell me how do you contact with them?? i have same problem now and nees to fix soon Sad(


Your hashboard probably looks dead.... You can try to heat it up on room temperature, or put it near radiator, and turn it on again. Try to change cables, and turn it on. If nothing doesn't work its probably dead, and you need to send it to bitmain warranty/repair. You can see on their site how to do that.
MinerMEDIC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 6

EE Technician/NASA intern 2013


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 02:38:49 AM
 #15

Fortunately, bitmain sent me a free s9 control board even though i am out of warranty already. thanks to bitmain Smiley
can you tell me how do you contact with them?? i have same problem now and nees to fix soon Sad(

Does the problem persist no matter what controller ribbon you have the board plugged into?

---Hi, I'm Jay & I FIX ANTMINER S9 HASH BOARDS---(& pay half of BITMAIN cost) Purdue AS EET Chicago txt(24/7):219.525.7771
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!