Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:33:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help Installing Pcie x16 with x1 Adapter  (Read 1984 times)
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:35:00 PM
 #1

https://cablesaurus.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=1&products_id=11&zenid=e7b1e21a278289d5ff1baf1dcb427622

I received several of these PCIE x1 to x16 adapters....

when i put the first one in it's trying to install my HD 5850 as a high definition audio device... anyone know how to fix this
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480725202
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725202

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725202
Reply with quote  #2

1480725202
Report to moderator
1480725202
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725202

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725202
Reply with quote  #2

1480725202
Report to moderator
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:50:37 PM
 #2

That's normal, it has an hdmi plug.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:51:37 PM
 #3

That's normal, it has an hdmi plug.

I have only 3 display adapters and 4 audio devices...
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 12:15:30 AM
 #4

You need to provide more informations if you want help. Did you try different slots?

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 12:37:23 AM
 #5

I only have one PCIE x1 slot on this board, its showing up as display device on: vga, instead of generic non-pnp  monitor like the other 3.

What sort of info do you want...






Uploaded with ImageShack.us



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 02:22:33 AM
 #6

everything is running the way it should. I fail to see your issue

qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 02:24:12 AM
 #7

I only have one PCIE x1 slot on this board, its showing up as display device on: vga, instead of generic non-pnp  monitor like the other 3.

What sort of info do you want...


Very good attitude when asking for help.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 02:28:06 AM
 #8


Very good attitude when asking for help.

Well i'm not sure what info you need, or is relevant/pertinent. I could tell you all sorts of stuff, but that probably wont help.

everything is running the way it should. I fail to see your issue

guiminer and GPU-z do not see this card
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 02:46:00 AM
 #9

Seems like your 4th card does not support OpenCL (blame drivers).  Sometimes, when adding a card, i had to do this:

  • Uninstall catalyst driver
  • Reboot in safe mode.
  • Clean remaning data with Driver sweep
  • Reboot and reinstall drivers

This will take you a good 15 mins, but if you don't have a better option i would go for it.


EDIT: Fxed the link to the latest version of Driver Sweeper.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!