Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2018, 04:20:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: mining hardware in a rented rack in a datacenter ?  (Read 2160 times)
MatCoins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 05:27:26 AM
 #1

Hello,
I'm planning to buy some mining hardware from Bitmain to install it in a rented rack in a datacenter.

Anyone has done this ? Usually the datacenter companies accept a mining set up ? Or I shouldn't tell them ?

I know it varies from one datacenter to another, but anyone who can share his experience will be helpfull.

Thanks,
Mat
1529814045
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529814045

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529814045
Reply with quote  #2

1529814045
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529814045
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529814045

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529814045
Reply with quote  #2

1529814045
Report to moderator
1529814045
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529814045

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529814045
Reply with quote  #2

1529814045
Report to moderator
1529814045
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529814045

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529814045
Reply with quote  #2

1529814045
Report to moderator
NiHaoMike
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 10, 2017, 05:57:27 AM
 #2

What rates are they charging? Most likely in a datacenter you'll pay a lot for bandwidth, which Bitcoin doesn't need very much of.
Datacenters are generally very noisy places to begin with so the extra noise would likely be the least problematic.

I use cryptocurrency and solar power to help my best friend Naomi Wu... And I'm proud of it!
unholycactus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1021


https://reg-charity.org/


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2017, 12:18:38 AM
 #3

There's an extremely high chance it won't be profitable.
Whatever they will charge you for power or just renting the space will be way too high.

vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1000


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2017, 12:42:25 PM
 #4

depends how many you plan on trying to fit in the data center, you should really tell them so they can set everything up for you needs, youd probably save alot on bandwidth as miners dont use anywhere near as much as a server. BUT youd be putting extra stress on there systems, E.G cooling, and more importantly power supply. if its a good data center you might be able to request that they bypass the back up supplys (might charge a fee to set this up but will save money in the long run) a data center is set up to have backups if the main power fails, if you ask nicely they might take you off the backup system so you just use the main power (saving the datacenter time and money on redundancy) last thing is the cooling youd be putting extra stress on it BUT if its a data center than accepts GPU's in servers they will be more than capable of dealing with the extra heat as size wise miners are on par with GPU's.

things to consider is the power and how much to rent the space, youd have to work all that out and see if you can still turn a nice profit. 1 bitmain S9 would put out around the same as 4 GPU's in heat (rough figures)

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 781
Merit: 502


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2017, 10:03:18 PM
 #5

traditional data center, please check with them first!  power consumption available per rack may able to handle only a few units.

If you need Mining Hardware hosting, we offer fully managed hosting service for Antminer and GPU

Antminer wise, while your ants are being hosted, repair can be free or heavily discounted and no need to ship out units for repair.  for brand new units, first 180 day factory warranty be honored on site via our support team



Hello,
I'm planning to buy some mining hardware from Bitmain to install it in a rented rack in a datacenter.

Anyone has done this ? Usually the datacenter companies accept a mining set up ? Or I shouldn't tell them ?

I know it varies from one datacenter to another, but anyone who can share his experience will be helpfull.

Thanks,
Mat

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
Dr Charles
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1079


MOTA VP of Ops and GRWI Consultant


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 10:05:32 PM
 #6

Yea I got a couple quotes on units when the SP30's were first being released and several data centers had a hard time accommodating the power consumption and heat output for the rack size so in turn they charged extremely high fees. Find someone who specialized in mining equipment if you go down the co-locating road.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!