Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2018, 10:40:37 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hdmi dummy plug  (Read 889 times)
Mitja123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 01:00:39 PM
 #1

Hi everyone,
Does anyone know how to make hdmi dummy plug.
I ask this because i have problem with trix. My rig doesn't work good without monitor.
Or,is there other way to simulate monitor? I have 6 rx470 sapphire gpus.
1516272037
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516272037

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516272037
Reply with quote  #2

1516272037
Report to moderator
1516272037
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516272037

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516272037
Reply with quote  #2

1516272037
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516272037
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516272037

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516272037
Reply with quote  #2

1516272037
Report to moderator
1516272037
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516272037

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516272037
Reply with quote  #2

1516272037
Report to moderator
1516272037
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516272037

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516272037
Reply with quote  #2

1516272037
Report to moderator
Eyedol-X
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
May 12, 2017, 01:13:10 PM
 #2

Hi everyone,
Does anyone know how to make hdmi dummy plug.
I ask this because i have problem with trix. My rig doesn't work good without monitor.
Or,is there other way to simulate monitor? I have 6 rx470 sapphire gpus.

This guy here on forums sells them - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864028.0
Apneal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 02:23:49 PM
 #3

Hi everyone,
Does anyone know how to make hdmi dummy plug.
I ask this because i have problem with trix. My rig doesn't work good without monitor.
Or,is there other way to simulate monitor? I have 6 rx470 sapphire gpus.

This guy here on forums sells them - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864028.0


Or you can get something less ghetto on Amazon for cheaper Tongue
Eyedol-X
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
May 12, 2017, 02:38:32 PM
 #4

Hi everyone,
Does anyone know how to make hdmi dummy plug.
I ask this because i have problem with trix. My rig doesn't work good without monitor.
Or,is there other way to simulate monitor? I have 6 rx470 sapphire gpus.

This guy here on forums sells them - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864028.0


Or you can get something less ghetto on Amazon for cheaper Tongue

I prefer the Amazon ones and is all I have but Amazon charges sales tax for me which makes them technically more expensive that what that guy is offering.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Hoqu.io – Tokensale is live


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 03:45:48 PM
 #5

Do you actually need one of these to run a Windows 10 rig headless?







             
     ████████████████   ███████████████
   ████             ███   ███        ████
  ████   ██████████   ███  █████████    ███
 ███    ███     █████  ███  ███   ████   ███
███   ███   ███    ███  ███  ████    ███   ██
███  ██   ████████  ███  ███████████  ███   ██
██   ██  ████   ████  ██  █████   ███  ███   ██
██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██       ███████████       ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██                         ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██                         ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██                         ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██       ███████████       ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██
██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██       ██  ███  ██
███  ██  ████   ████  ███  ████   ███   ███  ██
████  ██    ██████████  ███  ███████   ███   ██
████  ████    ███  ███  ████    ██    ███   ██
 ████   █████  ███  ███   █████    █████  ███
  ████   █████████  ████   ██████████   ████
   █████        ███   █████           ████
      ███████████████    ████████████████





Get free
.100 HQX





...............................Decentralized affiliate platform.............................
▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▮ ▬
Facebook   Twitter   ANN Thread   White Paper   Telegram   Medium





Mitja123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 03:57:27 PM
 #6

Yes,is there other way?
RentGPU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 04:17:38 PM
 #7

I found this site before when i was looking for the same, you can try it and you will find some comments at the end of ppl who do it and it worked for them , i didn't try personaly until now i am ok with teamviewer 800*600 Smiley
Here the site: https://rumorscity.com/2013/12/06/how-to-create-dummy-plugs-for-your-graphics-cards/

Edit: maybe your problem isn't the dummy plug because i have many rx470 rigs working without dummy or monitor just teamview with 800*600 , there is some parameters in windows you have to set them to let your rig work stable like disable action center , windows defender , windows update , maintenance , sleep time , power plans ...you have to check the above list or your rig will not work stable.
eth4lyfe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2017, 04:37:09 PM
 #8

I make them with DVI-VGA adapters, HDMI plugs are a huge waste of money... Here are some pictures to show how I do it (I've easily made over 30) http://imgur.com/a/RA0jN
Mitja123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 06:33:13 PM
 #9

I found this site before when i was looking for the same, you can try it and you will find some comments at the end of ppl who do it and it worked for them , i didn't try personaly until now i am ok with teamviewer 800*600 Smiley
Here the site: https://rumorscity.com/2013/12/06/how-to-create-dummy-plugs-for-your-graphics-cards/

Edit: maybe your problem isn't the dummy plug because i have many rx470 rigs working without dummy or monitor just teamview with 800*600 , there is some parameters in windows you have to set them to let your rig work stable like disable action center , windows defender , windows update , maintenance , sleep time , power plans ...you have to check the above list or your rig will not work stable.

Do you use trixx for fans settings?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!