Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 12:30:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hdmi dummy plug  (Read 829 times)
Mitja123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 01:00:39 PM
 #1

Hi everyone,
Does anyone know how to make hdmi dummy plug.
I ask this because i have problem with trix. My rig doesn't work good without monitor.
Or,is there other way to simulate monitor? I have 6 rx470 sapphire gpus.
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511397012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511397012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511397012
Reply with quote  #2

1511397012
Report to moderator
1511397012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511397012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511397012
Reply with quote  #2

1511397012
Report to moderator
1511397012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511397012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511397012
Reply with quote  #2

1511397012
Report to moderator
Eyedol-X
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
May 12, 2017, 01:13:10 PM
 #2

Hi everyone,
Does anyone know how to make hdmi dummy plug.
I ask this because i have problem with trix. My rig doesn't work good without monitor.
Or,is there other way to simulate monitor? I have 6 rx470 sapphire gpus.

This guy here on forums sells them - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864028.0
Apneal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 180


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 02:23:49 PM
 #3

Hi everyone,
Does anyone know how to make hdmi dummy plug.
I ask this because i have problem with trix. My rig doesn't work good without monitor.
Or,is there other way to simulate monitor? I have 6 rx470 sapphire gpus.

This guy here on forums sells them - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864028.0


Or you can get something less ghetto on Amazon for cheaper Tongue
Eyedol-X
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
May 12, 2017, 02:38:32 PM
 #4

Hi everyone,
Does anyone know how to make hdmi dummy plug.
I ask this because i have problem with trix. My rig doesn't work good without monitor.
Or,is there other way to simulate monitor? I have 6 rx470 sapphire gpus.

This guy here on forums sells them - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864028.0


Or you can get something less ghetto on Amazon for cheaper Tongue

I prefer the Amazon ones and is all I have but Amazon charges sales tax for me which makes them technically more expensive that what that guy is offering.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


★ BitClave ICO. Join NOW ★


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 03:45:48 PM
 #5

Do you actually need one of these to run a Windows 10 rig headless?


                  ,'+██':                 
              ,█████████████;             
            .██████████████████           
            .████████████████████         
         █  .███;         ,███████.       
        ██  .█+              '█████'       
      `███  .█+    ,;'':       █████+     
      ████  .█+ ███████████,    ,████+     
     █████  .████████████████,    ████,   
    ██████  .██████████████████   `████   
   ;██████  .█████`      '██████  .█████   
   ████ ██  .███           :████████████. 
  +███  ██  .█.     `..      ████████████ 
  ████  ██  .    .███████'    ███████████`
 ,███   ██      ███████████    ███████████
 ████   ██     █████████████`  `██████████
 ███;  ███    ███████████████   ██████████`
 ███   ███   .████████████████  `█████████'
,███   ███   █████████████████   ██████████
'███  ,███   █████████████████:  ██████████
+███  ;███  `██████████████████  ██████████
████  '███  .██████████████████  +█████████
████  '███  .██████████████████  +█████████
'███  :███   █████████████████'  ██████████
:███   ███   █████████████████   ██████████
 ███   ███'  '████████████████   ██████████
 ███,  ████   ███████████████`  ██████████,
 ████  ,███:  `█████████████+   ██████████
 ;███   ████   `███████████+   ███████████
  ███'  .████    █████████`   +██████████;
  ████   █████     :███'     +███████████ 
   ████   █████`            ████████████+ 
   ████,   ██████`        +█████. +█████   
    ████    █████████++████████`   ████.   
    .████    ;████████████████    █████   
     '████`    +████████████     █████     
      +████+     `'█████+.     .█████     
       +█████.                ██████       
        ,██████;           .███████       
          █████████':,:;█████████.         
           ,███████████████████+           
             .███████████████;             
                `'████████,               
Mitja123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 03:57:27 PM
 #6

Yes,is there other way?
RentGPU
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 04:17:38 PM
 #7

I found this site before when i was looking for the same, you can try it and you will find some comments at the end of ppl who do it and it worked for them , i didn't try personaly until now i am ok with teamviewer 800*600 Smiley
Here the site: https://rumorscity.com/2013/12/06/how-to-create-dummy-plugs-for-your-graphics-cards/

Edit: maybe your problem isn't the dummy plug because i have many rx470 rigs working without dummy or monitor just teamview with 800*600 , there is some parameters in windows you have to set them to let your rig work stable like disable action center , windows defender , windows update , maintenance , sleep time , power plans ...you have to check the above list or your rig will not work stable.
eth4lyfe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 04:37:09 PM
 #8

I make them with DVI-VGA adapters, HDMI plugs are a huge waste of money... Here are some pictures to show how I do it (I've easily made over 30) http://imgur.com/a/RA0jN
Mitja123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 06:33:13 PM
 #9

I found this site before when i was looking for the same, you can try it and you will find some comments at the end of ppl who do it and it worked for them , i didn't try personaly until now i am ok with teamviewer 800*600 Smiley
Here the site: https://rumorscity.com/2013/12/06/how-to-create-dummy-plugs-for-your-graphics-cards/

Edit: maybe your problem isn't the dummy plug because i have many rx470 rigs working without dummy or monitor just teamview with 800*600 , there is some parameters in windows you have to set them to let your rig work stable like disable action center , windows defender , windows update , maintenance , sleep time , power plans ...you have to check the above list or your rig will not work stable.

Do you use trixx for fans settings?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!