Bitcoin Forum
May 29, 2017, 03:59:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: trouble installing PyQT4 in windows  (Read 122 times)
jonald_fyookball
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
May 13, 2017, 01:43:38 PM
 #1

(If you're not a developer, you can safely ignore this thread, you can simply run Electrum as an .exe)

I want to install PyQt4, which is required to run electrum in windows from python.

I get this error:

C:\Users\Owner\Anaconda2>python PyQt4/configure-ng.py
Querying qmake about your Qt installation...
Determining the details of your Qt installation...
Error: Failed to determine the detail of your Qt installation. Try again using
the --verbose flag to see more detail about the problem.

1496030346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496030346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496030346
Reply with quote  #2

1496030346
Report to moderator
1496030346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496030346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496030346
Reply with quote  #2

1496030346
Report to moderator
1496030346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496030346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496030346
Reply with quote  #2

1496030346
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1496030346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496030346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496030346
Reply with quote  #2

1496030346
Report to moderator
1496030346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496030346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496030346
Reply with quote  #2

1496030346
Report to moderator
1496030346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1496030346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1496030346
Reply with quote  #2

1496030346
Report to moderator
kolloh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
May 13, 2017, 10:32:30 PM
 #2

Do you have SIP installed? ( https://www.riverbankcomputing.com/software/sip/download )

This looks to be a prerequisite and if you don't have it installed, it could be causing the issue.

.BitDice.               ▄▄███▄▄
           ▄▄██▀▀ ▄ ▀▀██▄▄
      ▄▄█ ▀▀  ▄▄█████▄▄  ▀▀ █▄▄
  ▄▄██▀▀     ▀▀ █████ ▀▀     ▀▀██▄▄
██▀▀ ▄▄██▀      ▀███▀      ▀██▄▄ ▀▀██
██  ████▄▄       ███       ▄▄████  ██
██  █▀▀████▄▄  ▄█████▄  ▄▄████▀▀█  ██
██  ▀     ▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀     ▀  ██
             ███████████
██  ▄     ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄     ▄  ██
██  █▄▄████▀▀  ▀█████▀  ▀▀████▄▄█  ██
██  ████▀▀       ███       ▀▀████  ██
██▄▄ ▀▀██▄      ▄███▄      ▄██▀▀ ▄▄██
  ▀▀██▄▄     ▄▄ █████ ▄▄     ▄▄██▀▀
      ▀▀█ ▄▄  ▀▀█████▀▀  ▄▄ █▀▀
           ▀▀██▄▄ ▀ ▄▄██▀▀
               ▀▀███▀▀
        ▄▄███████▄▄
     ▄███████████████▄
    ████▀▀       ▀▀████
   ████▀           ▀████
   ████             ████
   ████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ████
▄█████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████▄                 ▄████
████████▄▄▄     ▄▄▄████████
  ▀▀▀█████████████████▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
▄▄████████████████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████                   ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
██████████████████▀▀███ ██          ██
 ████████████████▄  ▄██ ██          ██
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██          ██
             ██████████ ██          ██
           ▄███████████ ██████▀▀██████
          █████████████  ▀████▄▄████▀
[/]
jonald_fyookball
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
May 13, 2017, 10:39:23 PM
 #3

Do you have SIP installed? ( https://www.riverbankcomputing.com/software/sip/download )

This looks to be a prerequisite and if you don't have it installed, it could be causing the issue.

Yes I do have it. SIP

maybe found a clue though:  I read on a forum it may be 32bit vs 64bit incompatibility... i will check this. thanks for looking!

jonald_fyookball
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
May 14, 2017, 03:54:08 AM
 #4

I think its installed by i keep getting this when running electrum


C:\Users\Owner\Anaconda2>python Electrum/electrum
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "Electrum/electrum", line 379, in <module>
    d.init_gui(config, plugins)
  File "C:\Users\Owner\Anaconda2\Electrum\lib\daemon.py", line 281, in init_gui
    gui = __import__('electrum_gui.' + gui_name, fromlist=['electrum_gui'])
  File "C:\Users\Owner\Anaconda2\Electrum\gui\qt\__init__.py", line 35, in <module>
    from PyQt4.QtGui import *
ImportError: No module named QtGui


Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!