Bitcoin Forum
July 26, 2017, 05:00:04 AM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: trouble installing PyQT4 in windows  (Read 157 times)
jonald_fyookball
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1148


Core dev leaves me neg feedback #abuse #political


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 01:43:38 PM
 #1

(If you're not a developer, you can safely ignore this thread, you can simply run Electrum as an .exe)

I want to install PyQt4, which is required to run electrum in windows from python.

I get this error:

C:\Users\Owner\Anaconda2>python PyQt4/configure-ng.py
Querying qmake about your Qt installation...
Determining the details of your Qt installation...
Error: Failed to determine the detail of your Qt installation. Try again using
the --verbose flag to see more detail about the problem.

Decentralized search
Search for products or services and get paid for it
pre-sale Token CAT
25 July 50% discount
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1501045204
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501045204

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501045204
Reply with quote  #2

1501045204
Report to moderator
1501045204
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501045204

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501045204
Reply with quote  #2

1501045204
Report to moderator
kolloh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036



View Profile
May 13, 2017, 10:32:30 PM
 #2

Do you have SIP installed? ( https://www.riverbankcomputing.com/software/sip/download )

This looks to be a prerequisite and if you don't have it installed, it could be causing the issue.

███
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
!!
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
███
'
jonald_fyookball
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1148


Core dev leaves me neg feedback #abuse #political


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 10:39:23 PM
 #3

Do you have SIP installed? ( https://www.riverbankcomputing.com/software/sip/download )

This looks to be a prerequisite and if you don't have it installed, it could be causing the issue.

Yes I do have it. SIP

maybe found a clue though:  I read on a forum it may be 32bit vs 64bit incompatibility... i will check this. thanks for looking!

jonald_fyookball
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1148


Core dev leaves me neg feedback #abuse #political


View Profile
May 14, 2017, 03:54:08 AM
 #4

I think its installed by i keep getting this when running electrum


C:\Users\Owner\Anaconda2>python Electrum/electrum
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "Electrum/electrum", line 379, in <module>
    d.init_gui(config, plugins)
  File "C:\Users\Owner\Anaconda2\Electrum\lib\daemon.py", line 281, in init_gui
    gui = __import__('electrum_gui.' + gui_name, fromlist=['electrum_gui'])
  File "C:\Users\Owner\Anaconda2\Electrum\gui\qt\__init__.py", line 35, in <module>
    from PyQt4.QtGui import *
ImportError: No module named QtGui


Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!