Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2024, 11:09:36 AM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: tAPI-bot - Automated crossover trade platform for BTC-e [INACTIVE 2013-10-15]  (Read 36324 times)
billotronic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


Crackpot Idealist


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 08:50:18 PM
 #41


I'm thinking of ways to implement a minimum volatility trade "pause". When the trends are smaller than a round trip trade, we're guaranteed to lose. The bot could check the high/low gap over a certain range, and decide whether or not to try trading. Thoughts?

YES! That is exactly what I think is needed. Is it possible? This is pretty much what I do when I say baby sitting. If there is not enough action in my pair of interest, I just shut to bot down for a bit and wait. If this could be done automatically with variables, you might be on to something.

Further develop that thought... include multiple trade pairs and have the bought 'shop around' so to speak for the most volatility with the available currencies in your account?

This post sums up why all this bullshit is a scam
Read It. Hate It. Change the facts that it represents.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1606638.msg16139644#msg16139644
sla73
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 11:24:34 AM
 #42

Here's a quick run-down of my trading for today. I let the bot run against ltc_btc with a small amount.

Set ribbon, start 49, spacing 50, for MA lines at 49, 99, and 149.


Hi nomorecoin, I am enjoying playing around with this bot, many thanks for your hard work.. Once question how does the above setup, look in the settings.ini file?

Cheers..

P.S I get frequent crashes ...RuntimeError: dictionary changed size during iteration?
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 02:16:00 PM
 #43

hi
Code:
# Enter single pair to trade and generate signals, eg: btc_usd 
pair = ltc_btc
is it only possible to run a single pair to trade or more at one time (if not, is it possible to run multiple instances with same API keys?)
billotronic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


Crackpot Idealist


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 08:04:11 PM
 #44


Best advice, run it in sim mode until you feel comfortable with the settings.ini and the settings within.

This, for now. In testing, you want to configure the signals such that a "crossover" happens as near to peaks and troughs as possible.

It's unlikely that many will share successful setups in the future, but you can do some reading on crossover trading and moving averages. Be aware: conventional wisdom on these signals may not apply, or may be skewed, as the period used to calculate is individual trades, not days.

Oh boy you can say that again. I went into playing with this bot thinking I knew a thing about a thing or two but I sure the hell was dead wrong.

This post sums up why all this bullshit is a scam
Read It. Hate It. Change the facts that it represents.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1606638.msg16139644#msg16139644
sla73
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 09:05:32 AM
Last edit: May 25, 2013, 09:28:35 AM by sla73
 #45


Hi nomorecoin, I am enjoying playing around with this bot, many thanks for your hard work.. Once question how does the above setup, look in the settings.ini file?

Cheers..

P.S I get frequent crashes ...RuntimeError: dictionary changed size during iteration?

Can you post the stack trace and relevant system info? That's a new one.

Sure here you go http://110.174.141.187/stacktrace.txt


Oh and running Win 7 64 bit (Prem) with Canopy.. 

Cheers sla73
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 12:40:53 PM
 #46

Recommend separate accounts for anything sharing a base currency in the pairs traded. Multiple instances will not cause an issue, but each instance will attempt to sell/buy with all available currency it sees.
I have tried it with multiple instances (in different directories and different ini's), but:
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "Application.py", line 40, in <module>
    runLoop()
  File "Application.py", line 23, in runLoop
    trader.update()
  File "/home/xxx/tAPIbot/tapi_TRC/trader.py", line 62, in update
    self.tradeData = self.tapi.update()
  File "/home/xxx/tAPIbot/tapi_TRC/api.py", line 24, in update
    self.tradeData['funds'] = output['funds']
TypeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute '__getitem__'
seems no go..
sla73
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 06:19:48 AM
 #47


Hi nomorecoin, I am enjoying playing around with this bot, many thanks for your hard work.. One question how does the above setup, look in the settings.ini file?

Cheers..

P.S I get frequent crashes ...RuntimeError: dictionary changed size during iteration?

Can you post the stack trace and relevant system info? That's a new one.

Sure here you go http://110.174.141.187/stacktrace.txt


Oh and running Win 7 64 bit (Prem) with Canopy.. 

Cheers sla73



Hi nomorcoin, am still having trouble trying to set up the [signals] section in settings.ini file for ribbon

could you please post an example?

cheers sla73
billotronic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


Crackpot Idealist


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 12:23:12 PM
 #48

Trouble as in the bot is not making trades? Or the bot is making trades that are not making you money?


This post sums up why all this bullshit is a scam
Read It. Hate It. Change the facts that it represents.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1606638.msg16139644#msg16139644
sla73
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 12:30:51 PM
 #49

Hi,
as in i can't figure out how to put the settings in the ini file.. where/ how do i put in the other 3 MA values?

if i want to Set ribbon, start 49, spacing 50, and the MA lines at 49, 99, and 149.

do i put them in

MAtype = 49, 99, and 149 <- like this or 49 99 149 ?


I have this set like below

# Ribbon:
# Note: ribbonStart + (3*ribbonSpacing) MUST BE < 150!
# This is because the platform only looks at last 150 trades (max returned by API)
ribbonStart = 49
ribbonSpacing = 50


thanks..
billotronic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


Crackpot Idealist


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 12:37:32 PM
 #50

Code:
# Ribbon:
# Note: ribbonStart + (3*ribbonSpacing) MUST BE < 150!
# This is because the platform only looks at last 150 trades (max returned by API)
ribbonStart = 49
ribbonSpacing = 50

This is correct. Start is 49. Spacing is 50. 49 + 50 = 99. 99 + 50 = 149

This logic is here:

Code:
# Note: ribbonStart + (3*ribbonSpacing) MUST BE < 150!


Hope this helps.

This post sums up why all this bullshit is a scam
Read It. Hate It. Change the facts that it represents.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1606638.msg16139644#msg16139644
sla73
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 12:39:36 PM
 #51

yep.. got it now many thanks.. doh! Roll Eyes
billotronic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


Crackpot Idealist


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 12:51:08 PM
 #52

Good deal. Happy trading!

This post sums up why all this bullshit is a scam
Read It. Hate It. Change the facts that it represents.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1606638.msg16139644#msg16139644
alexxy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 08:52:52 AM
 #53

nomorecoin can you add trading fee in accounting? your bot works fine except that!

PS also why are you using your custom btceapi port? there is maintained version https://github.com/alanmcintyre/btce-api
nullbitspectre1848
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 29, 2013, 10:53:39 AM
Last edit: May 29, 2013, 11:05:38 AM by nullbitspectre1848
 #54

So I've run this for a couple days with different settings, but I seem to pretty much get the same result.  It appears that I am buying low and selling high, but I am perpetually taking slow but gradual loss.  Is anyone actually making anything using this bot, or is everyone pretty much running into the same thing (as per previous messages in this thread)?
 

PS:  thanks for making this available to everyone Smiley

alexxy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 12:44:04 PM
 #55

You get some loss because this bot doesnt take fee into account. So for example you're buy low and sell high but the difference is ~0.1% and trading fee is 0.2% so you get loss ~0.2% per iteration.
nullbitspectre1848
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 29, 2013, 02:35:53 PM
 #56

You get some loss because this bot doesnt take fee into account. So for example you're buy low and sell high but the difference is ~0.1% and trading fee is 0.2% so you get loss ~0.2% per iteration.

Yes that seems to be what is happening.  Looks like it may read the trends/signals/MAs ok, but since it doesn't include a minimum trade threshold, loss is all you will get unless there are larger fluctuations.  I suppose one could insulate against that by making the refresh period much longer than 60 seconds, however, that would only really be a shot in the dark, hoping that over the cycle period a larger fluctuation has occured.

billotronic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


Crackpot Idealist


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 05:08:11 PM
 #57

So I've run this for a couple days with different settings, but I seem to pretty much get the same result.  It appears that I am buying low and selling high, but I am perpetually taking slow but gradual loss.  Is anyone actually making anything using this bot, or is everyone pretty much running into the same thing (as per previous messages in this thread)?
 

PS:  thanks for making this available to everyone Smiley

The fee's kill ya. Stagnant markets kill ya. This is not the easiest bot in the world to work with but has made me some bitchin trades... and then lost the profit through fee's on the following trades. I do not run this bot unattended. As quite as nomorecoin has been I would assume that he is messing with the code as we speak.

This post sums up why all this bullshit is a scam
Read It. Hate It. Change the facts that it represents.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1606638.msg16139644#msg16139644
telemaco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 371
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 30, 2013, 08:33:35 AM
 #58

Hello,

Maybe you can add on settings.ini something like this:

Code:
ThresholdBuy = 0.02
ThresholdSell= 0.02

and on trader.py

Code:
        if signalType == 'dual':
            # lines cross each other = trade signal
            if self.signals.fastMA.value > self.signals.slowMA.value*(1+self.ThresBuy):
                print'Market trending up'
                self.log.info('Market trending up')
                #investigate
                #if self.shortPosition:
                self.placeBid()
            elif self.signals.fastMA.value*(1-self.ThresSell) < self.signals.slowMA.value:
                print'Market trending down'
                self.log.info('Market trending down')
                if not self.shortPosition:
                    self.placeAsk()

Cheers,

ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049


View Profile
June 10, 2013, 04:42:09 PM
 #59

Hello,

Maybe you can add on settings.ini something like this:
.
.
.
and what does this produce?
TIA
drwho88888
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 09:41:13 PM
 #60

Does EMA trading work profitably ? I think not. People have been trying to crack this in fx for years and I doubt anyone makes any money longterm. Obviously there are winners short term but really, if its was this easy we'd all be millionaires.
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!