Bitcoin Forum
May 13, 2024, 10:57:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: tAPI-bot - Automated crossover trade platform for BTC-e [INACTIVE 2013-10-15]  (Read 36322 times)
ironstove
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


Possibilities are limitless


View Profile
June 14, 2013, 05:01:49 AM
 #61

Hi, great that you've implemented a bot for BTC-e, I'll start helping with the testing/debugging... Looks like fun.
1715597860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715597860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715597860
Reply with quote  #2

1715597860
Report to moderator
Activity + Trust + Earned Merit == The Most Recognized Users on Bitcointalk
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715597860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715597860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715597860
Reply with quote  #2

1715597860
Report to moderator
1715597860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715597860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715597860
Reply with quote  #2

1715597860
Report to moderator
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 03:58:22 PM
 #62

Hi nomorecoin
is it not possible to run multiple instances with multiple currencies?
I get always
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "Application.py", line 40, in <module>
    runLoop()
  File "Application.py", line 23, in runLoop
    trader.update()
  File "/home/ewi/Downloads/tAPIbot/LTC_USD_tapi/trader.py", line 62, in update
    self.tradeData = self.tapi.update()
  File "/home/ewi/Downloads/tAPIbot/LTC_USD_tapi/api.py", line 24, in update
    self.tradeData['funds'] = output['funds']
TypeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute '__getitem__'
or is there another problem the reason for this?
TIA
erk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 19, 2013, 12:11:48 AM
 #63

Can this bot be run in the command line in a text mode,  or does is require a GUI? eg. x11 on Ubuntu.

I am planning on using a headless Ubuntu server with no mouse, monitor, keyboard.

When I try and run it I get an error as if it want's X11

Code:
 File "/usr/lib/python2.7/lib-tk/Tkinter.py", line 1712, in __init__
    self.tk = _tkinter.create(screenName, baseName, className, interactive, wantobjects, useTk, sync, use)
_tkinter.TclError: no display name and no $DISPLAY environment variable
billotronic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


Crackpot Idealist


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 12:47:17 AM
 #64

Hi nomorecoin
is it not possible to run multiple instances with multiple currencies?
I get always
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "Application.py", line 40, in <module>
    runLoop()
  File "Application.py", line 23, in runLoop
    trader.update()
  File "/home/ewi/Downloads/tAPIbot/LTC_USD_tapi/trader.py", line 62, in update
    self.tradeData = self.tapi.update()
  File "/home/ewi/Downloads/tAPIbot/LTC_USD_tapi/api.py", line 24, in update
    self.tradeData['funds'] = output['funds']
TypeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute '__getitem__'
or is there another problem the reason for this?
TIA

It's mentioned some where in here that he recommends use a separate account per instance. This was cited as a precaution of over buying/selling a shared currency. The advice might also apply to your situation. It would be easy enough to test at least.

Can this bot be run in the command line in a text mode,  or does is require a GUI? eg. x11 on Ubuntu.

I am planning on using a headless Ubuntu server with no mouse, monitor, keyboard.

When I try and run it I get an error as if it want's X11

Code:
 File "/usr/lib/python2.7/lib-tk/Tkinter.py", line 1712, in __init__
    self.tk = _tkinter.create(screenName, baseName, className, interactive, wantobjects, useTk, sync, use)
_tkinter.TclError: no display name and no $DISPLAY environment variable

It does not look like it. Might be worth a pm to the author (have not seen him on this thread in a while)

This post sums up why all this bullshit is a scam
Read It. Hate It. Change the facts that it represents.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1606638.msg16139644#msg16139644
sal002
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 08:18:32 PM
 #65

Hello,

Maybe you can add on settings.ini something like this:

Code:
ThresholdBuy = 0.02
ThresholdSell= 0.02

and on trader.py

Code:
        if signalType == 'dual':
            # lines cross each other = trade signal
            if self.signals.fastMA.value > self.signals.slowMA.value*(1+self.ThresBuy):
                print'Market trending up'
                self.log.info('Market trending up')
                #investigate
                #if self.shortPosition:
                self.placeBid()
            elif self.signals.fastMA.value*(1-self.ThresSell) < self.signals.slowMA.value:
                print'Market trending down'
                self.log.info('Market trending down')
                if not self.shortPosition:
                    self.placeAsk()

Cheers,



There is a fee setting in the ini - maybe someone could come up with some code to implement it?
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 11:54:23 AM
 #66

feedback:
now I have run the bot for ~2 weeks with the default options
start was with
USD:  0.00
BTC:  1.00
now after xxx trades result is:

Code:
Available Balances:
USD: 0.02570973
BTC: 0.96450296
means, that there has to be some options to change
but which?
 Wink
syphen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 29, 2013, 05:49:53 AM
 #67

I keep getting error parsing trades error when I run application.py
piotars_kbw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 29, 2013, 09:10:37 PM
Last edit: July 30, 2013, 07:21:34 AM by piotars_kbw
 #68

Since yesterday, I have the same problem. It just stop working: (
The configuration has not been changed, the software also unchanged.


EDIT:

Already running, it looks like it's a problem with btc-e api.
daybyter
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 965
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 11:56:52 AM
 #69


No promises, but I'll try to set aside some time to make a few changes.

Edit: if you got the generic "Error parsing trades", that is likely the API failing to respond. I didn't/don't have great exception handling going on.

Check the HTTP response code. It's most likely 504 with some HTML from cloudflare, or so...

ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 02:47:54 PM
 #70

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "Application.py", line 57, in <module>
    runLoop()
  File "Application.py", line 33, in runLoop
    trader.update()
  File "/home/xxx/xx/trader.py", line 113, in update
    self.evalOrder()
  File "/home/xxx/xx/trader.py", line 177, in evalOrder
    self.placeAsk()
  File "/home/xxx/xx/
line 256, in placeAsk
    order = self.placeOrder('sell',rate,amount)
NameError: global name 'amount' is not defined
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 10:40:21 AM
 #71

thx
but now I get always
Code:
Order returned error:/n You incorrectly entered one of fields.
which field?
jago25_98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900
Merit: 1000


Crypto Geek


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2013, 01:37:06 PM
 #72

Am I right in thinking that EMA is the only (reliable) bot method for btc?

Bitcoiner since the early days. Crypto YouTube Channel: Trading Nomads | Analyst | News Reporter | Bitcoin Hodler | Support Freedom of Speech!
daybyter
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 965
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 04:57:48 PM
 #73

Arb is better methinks?

ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049


View Profile
September 16, 2013, 08:07:04 PM
 #74

Edit: if you'd like to do some testing, uncomment either or both of the following from tapi/trader.py:

Code:
         
#amount = round((balance/rate),3)
Code:
    
#amount = amount - 0.00001


I have uncommented both an get the same again
Code:
Volatility is 1.86%
Market trending up
Order returned error:/n You incorrectly entered one of fields.
Signal Spread: 0.73%
MCT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 26, 2013, 05:13:51 PM
 #75

Nice piece of code BUT you really have to fetch candles via bitcoincharts api. The last 150 trades are just a too small timeframe to build MAs on. I tried several options but only loosing money due to wrong signals.

Please consider at least to download the last ~100 hours of tradedata from the bitcoincharts api and calculate hourly close prices.

Then we could use crossing averages strategies on those pseudocandles.


ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2955
Merit: 1049


View Profile
September 26, 2013, 05:41:42 PM
 #76

I tried several options but only loosing money due to wrong signals.
for me the same..
billotronic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


Crackpot Idealist


View Profile
September 27, 2013, 04:19:35 PM
 #77

Nice piece of code BUT you really have to fetch candles via bitcoincharts api. The last 150 trades are just a too small timeframe to build MAs on. I tried several options but only loosing money due to wrong signals.

Please consider at least to download the last ~100 hours of tradedata from the bitcoincharts api and calculate hourly close prices.

Then we could use crossing averages strategies on those pseudocandles.


The program is open source. Feel free to make changes. I've long wanted to properly abstract the API portion, but haven't found the time to do so. I will add this to my possible todo list though.


Nice to see you working on this again bud!

This post sums up why all this bullshit is a scam
Read It. Hate It. Change the facts that it represents.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1606638.msg16139644#msg16139644
MCT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 02, 2013, 10:48:31 AM
Last edit: October 02, 2013, 12:57:00 PM by MCT
 #78

Anyone else has problems with placing orders on btc_usd?

Sometimes it just does nothing when it says market trending up and sometimes it says not enough usd.
dna2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 09:34:49 PM
 #79

If anyone is testing this with PPC_BTC, add the following in trader.py:

def getPip(self):
        '''provides correct minimum pip for orders, BTC-e specific'''
        pair = self.config.pair
        if 'ltc' in pair or 'nmc' in pair or 'ppc' in pair:
            return 0.00001
        else:
            return 0.001
ravagetheearth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2013, 04:12:51 AM
 #80

Edited thread title to inactive. Other projects have been consuming my time.

That saddens me   Embarrassed

Good luck with your other projects though  Wink
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!