Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 11:32:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Noob To Bitcoing, Have a 4890  (Read 1226 times)
ares1214
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 02:45:45 AM
 #1

Hey all, just started bitcoining. I have a 4890 and it only shows up as 2 Mhash/s. At first it was 50. Card is running at normal speeds, nothing is being throttled, and this seems a bit low, so what gives?
1481326376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326376
Reply with quote  #2

1481326376
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481326376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326376
Reply with quote  #2

1481326376
Report to moderator
1481326376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326376
Reply with quote  #2

1481326376
Report to moderator
1481326376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326376
Reply with quote  #2

1481326376
Report to moderator
nhodges
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 02:49:49 AM
 #2

What mining client are you using? You should be getting ~97 mhash/sec

ares1214
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 02:52:17 AM
 #3

Like I said, im a noob, by mining client do you mean this?

http://mining.bitcoin.cz/

Or slush's pool? I really dont know, any help for this would be nice.
Sottilde
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 02:52:34 AM
 #4

What miner are you using?  If you're using something like GuiMiner (http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/Video-Tweak/GUIMiner.shtml) it should be trivial to select the GPU client.  2MH/s sounds like CPU to me.
ares1214
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 02:53:45 AM
 #5

Oh yeh Im using GUIMiner.
OneMINER
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:27:39 AM
 #6

If you are getting 2 Mh/s It might be your CPU doing the work. Guiminer has a drop down menu called device. Check the menu and select the right one.
SeW900
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:36:41 AM
 #7

No way you would get 2 with a 4890 - I have a 4850 and I get between 70 and 78 depending on the OC.

Re-download the GuiMiner from a different, perhaps official source and read all the instructions (although it should be fairly easy to set it up). Good luck!

Dimsum
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:41:52 AM
 #8

If you are getting 2 Mh/s It might be your CPU doing the work. Guiminer has a drop down menu called device. Check the menu and select the right one.

Yup, jackpot! This is probably why!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!