Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:48:16 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: anyone have 4 cards working with Afterburner?  (Read 1116 times)
jwzguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:58:48 AM
 #1

I'm running 4x 6870's (Win7 x64)- with 3 the system works fine, once I add the 4th card, Afterburner says "failed to initialize display driver wrapper."

I'd just like to know if anyone has successfully gotten this working.

19wXnWTeGuraN9g5UsMAi119sWzDCQcr7S
Bitcoin Logo shirts!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480758496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758496
Reply with quote  #2

1480758496
Report to moderator
1480758496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758496
Reply with quote  #2

1480758496
Report to moderator
1480758496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758496
Reply with quote  #2

1480758496
Report to moderator
fascistmuffin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 06:00:25 AM
 #2

I saw this thread at Guru3d: http://forum.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=346175

If a driver reinstall doesn't fix it, see if you can do the different card approach if possible.
1.21gigawatts
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 07:19:11 AM
 #3

I am having this issue with 4 - 6950s in a system.  I even reinstalled windows from scratch to make sure it wasn't a driver or registry issue.
I checked all the video cards and they are fine.  Also I do not have this problem when running 4 - 5830s in a system.

My last possibility is that the cards are pulling too much power from the PCI-E that the 4 card doesn't work.
Last solution I will try is to get a pcie to pcie extender with molex to take some load off the motherboard, but this doesn't come in util next week.
Let me know if you solve the problem.

BTW, power supply is not an issue, I have a 1200watt antec
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 08:32:02 PM
 #4

One of my miners has 4 cards.

win 7 64   2*5850's Xfired  2* 5830's Xfired

afterburner works fine.. 

btw, I crossfire them just to get windows to see all 4 with 2 monitors.  Need dummy plugs )

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Fuzzy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 07:22:02 PM
 #5

I get the same error message.
Have 2x Powercolor 6950s and 2x Sapphire 6950s on Win7 64-bit.
No X-fire tho, just one screen on card 1, and 75 ohm resistors on the others.
hunter
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 05:02:15 PM
 #6

See if http://www.overclock.net/13894963-post12.html works...
1.21gigawatts
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 05:23:17 PM
 #7

that link didn't work for me because I even reformated my hard drive and installed everything from scratch
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!