Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 04:22:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC][HOWTO] Howto mine yacoin  (Read 40717 times)
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:09:58 AM
 #1

See official thread here

Will update the infomation as questions come in

Currently yacoin only allows mining through offical client, until someone hacks cgminer etc.

Download:
Source : https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin
Windows QT : https://mega.co.nz/#!UowEmZYS!AAK7DVwYoTqy96oTRzUaLCS0UMsAfosJiRQmBn1jzcA

How to start in windows: ( With Extra seed nodes )
Code:
yacoin-qt.exe -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.237 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139 -addnode=54.217.249.230

(Optional/Problems) Control CPU usage: ( Add this to the command line above )
Code:
-genproclimit=1

How to compile on linux with git source: (Command line only)
Code:
cd ~/ ; git clone https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin.git ; cd ~/yacoin/src ; make -j4 -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=- ; mv yacoind ~/ ; rm -Rf ~/yacoin ; mkdir ~/.yacoin ; cd ~/


Psst.. Got Ether?
1511281341
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511281341

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511281341
Reply with quote  #2

1511281341
Report to moderator
1511281341
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511281341

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511281341
Reply with quote  #2

1511281341
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511281341
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511281341

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511281341
Reply with quote  #2

1511281341
Report to moderator
zenrog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:12:11 AM
 #2

Which program i need for this?
(w7)

BTC - 1LVvdXu7XA6TqwVUuweAmDk1pSnDEBAeon  Thank   FTC - 6o6YkSQ1GQs2ysfca3BLbS4Thg8tuxNd9A   
LTC - LdxXMTWKHXvXB4X2yk6SmpzFmiQkmTP73c    YOU    CNC - CQwxHLXmuZmc3bS1eSyHus7RC8ux76ipzL
champbronc2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:18:10 AM
 #3

For some reason I can't get any active connections with YAC.

I have used CNC, LTC, BTC, BQC wallets with no hassle so far.

ANy ideas? Can't even sync my wallet.

https://bitquick.co - Buy bitcoins instantly with cash at 2% fee or Sell Bitcoins at 0% fee with BitQuick.co. Encourage safer, more secure trading! Stop selling on LocalBitcoins.
Safe trading resource: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=208203.0 Read it before you ever make a trade! Know what you're getting yourself into!
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:19:15 AM
 #4

I had problems until i added a working -addnode also on my windows client.

Psst.. Got Ether?
champbronc2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:24:33 AM
 #5

So I opened CMD, and typed:

C:\*file-location*\yacoin-qt.exe -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=192.168.1.237 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139 -addnode=54.217.249.230
 

And YACoin opened, but I'm still seeing 0 active connections.. Did I do it right?

https://bitquick.co - Buy bitcoins instantly with cash at 2% fee or Sell Bitcoins at 0% fee with BitQuick.co. Encourage safer, more secure trading! Stop selling on LocalBitcoins.
Safe trading resource: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=208203.0 Read it before you ever make a trade! Know what you're getting yourself into!
Boelens
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:26:34 AM
 #6

I got the run thing from someone else and used one node, I got 8 active connections, does that mean it's mining?
bitdwarf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


The cryptocoin watcher


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:41:23 AM
 #7

I got the run thing from someone else and used one node, I got 8 active connections, does that mean it's mining?

Go to Help menu, Debug window, select the tab Console, type gethashespersec in the bottom textbox.

𝖄𝖆𝖈: YF3feU4PNLHrjwa1zV63BcCdWVk5z6DAh5 · 𝕭𝖙𝖈: 12F78M4oaNmyGE5C25ZixarG2Nk6UBEqme
Ɏ: "the altcoin for the everyman, where the sweat on one's brow can be used to cool one's overheating CPU" -- theprofileth
BBQCoinsFTW
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:42:19 AM
 #8

That's not true, cpuminer seems to work fine too.

Security expert for UNIX OS's.
Need a cheap security audit? Look no further!
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:45:07 AM
 #9

That's not true, cpuminer seems to work fine too.

Have you blocked with it yet? I am firing 150KH/s with it now.. no luck yet

Psst.. Got Ether?
champbronc2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:46:21 AM
 #10

With 41kHash /sec am I wasting my time even bothering? Also, how can I tell when I win something through the YAClient?

https://bitquick.co - Buy bitcoins instantly with cash at 2% fee or Sell Bitcoins at 0% fee with BitQuick.co. Encourage safer, more secure trading! Stop selling on LocalBitcoins.
Safe trading resource: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=208203.0 Read it before you ever make a trade! Know what you're getting yourself into!
bitdwarf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


The cryptocoin watcher


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:58:22 AM
 #11

With 41kHash /sec am I wasting my time even bothering? Also, how can I tell when I win something through the YAClient?

No, my i5 2500k gets 100-200 kHash/s. When you win a block it will show as a transaction pop-up labeled "Mining", then it'll show a clock in the transactions list if it's approved and it's being confirmed.

𝖄𝖆𝖈: YF3feU4PNLHrjwa1zV63BcCdWVk5z6DAh5 · 𝕭𝖙𝖈: 12F78M4oaNmyGE5C25ZixarG2Nk6UBEqme
Ɏ: "the altcoin for the everyman, where the sweat on one's brow can be used to cool one's overheating CPU" -- theprofileth
Petr1fied
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:02:42 AM
 #12

With 41kHash /sec am I wasting my time even bothering?

Most likely yes but you never know. You may get lucky. I started 3 computers on it (2 desktops and 1 laptop) and managed to find 2 blocks. nothing in the last hour and a half so I'm not wasting any further time on it.

Quote
Also, how can I tell when I win something through the YAClient?

Well you may get mined notifications but chances are most of them will be orphans. You'll maybe get 1 in 10 notifications maturing if you're lucky.
cryptocancer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:09:46 AM
 #13

try appending arguments with...

-addnode=76.115.8.101

my client is going to be up for awhile.

YAC: YB983sKHcfrRuzVgayyTjHWywhoNzHPU1x

YAC FTW GL HF DD  Grin

Giftcards@BTC market rate - http://goo.gl/zJvrK
FRK: FLaMVaxiznx8wm1Ma32cpBkjEDzw6UtXTc  
Tweets= @CryptoCoinBroker


Space for sale - PM for details
24 hour and longer time spots - highest bidder - Most AltCoins accepted  
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:11:45 AM
 #14

try appending arguments with...

-addnode=76.115.8.101

my client is going to be up for awhile.

added Smiley

Psst.. Got Ether?
cryptocancer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:13:41 AM
 #15

try appending arguments with...

-addnode=76.115.8.101

my client is going to be up for awhile.

added Smiley

I think you already added me from the other post, someone(I thought it was you) posted a report of all the connected nodes and mine was listed.
-cheers

p.s. we need an exchange...  Grin

Giftcards@BTC market rate - http://goo.gl/zJvrK
FRK: FLaMVaxiznx8wm1Ma32cpBkjEDzw6UtXTc  
Tweets= @CryptoCoinBroker


Space for sale - PM for details
24 hour and longer time spots - highest bidder - Most AltCoins accepted  
LOG123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 151


...


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:15:33 AM
 #16

Oh my god, It's time to shave some YACs,
Hang the diapers,
Stuff the boots with slaw
Watch for the shaven YAC to float by in it's canoe


kelvinhsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:34:32 AM
 #17

CAN GPU  MINING?
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:36:27 AM
 #18

CAN GPU  MINING?

You can only use their client for now until cudaminer, cgminer etc change their code for this coin.

Psst.. Got Ether?
zenrog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:49:04 AM
 #19

CAN GPU  MINING?

You can only use their client for now until cudaminer, cgminer etc change their code for this coin.
Can u write code please?

BTC - 1LVvdXu7XA6TqwVUuweAmDk1pSnDEBAeon  Thank   FTC - 6o6YkSQ1GQs2ysfca3BLbS4Thg8tuxNd9A   
LTC - LdxXMTWKHXvXB4X2yk6SmpzFmiQkmTP73c    YOU    CNC - CQwxHLXmuZmc3bS1eSyHus7RC8ux76ipzL
wesjuhnl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 12:00:31 PM
 #20

To see mhash you type gethashespersec in console on debug..

but is there a way to see it the whole time like you normally do in guiminer or cgminer ?

Btc: 1BxeYiGGk64tCsotMwVhepVcAfoRRsR81k

Ltc: LanjQbwLhYSQkQbyuy5KDCEP6bmakZJd2V

Yac: YN5gfrrgupTN76m787YfDf2GNVRvxR67Ge

Ftc: 6efpCJD7mkEe79U4gzq6oEsAvnZGJub1Dj
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!