Bitcoin Forum
July 28, 2017, 12:58:52 AM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC][HOWTO] Howto mine yacoin  (Read 40200 times)
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:09:58 AM
 #1

See official thread here

Will update the infomation as questions come in

Currently yacoin only allows mining through offical client, until someone hacks cgminer etc.

Download:
Source : https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin
Windows QT : https://mega.co.nz/#!UowEmZYS!AAK7DVwYoTqy96oTRzUaLCS0UMsAfosJiRQmBn1jzcA

How to start in windows: ( With Extra seed nodes )
Code:
yacoin-qt.exe -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.1.237 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139 -addnode=54.217.249.230

(Optional/Problems) Control CPU usage: ( Add this to the command line above )
Code:
-genproclimit=1

How to compile on linux with git source: (Command line only)
Code:
cd ~/ ; git clone https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin.git ; cd ~/yacoin/src ; make -j4 -f makefile.unix USE_UPNP=- ; mv yacoind ~/ ; rm -Rf ~/yacoin ; mkdir ~/.yacoin ; cd ~/


Psst.. Got Ether?
1501203532
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501203532

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501203532
Reply with quote  #2

1501203532
Report to moderator
1501203532
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501203532

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501203532
Reply with quote  #2

1501203532
Report to moderator
1501203532
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501203532

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501203532
Reply with quote  #2

1501203532
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1501203532
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501203532

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501203532
Reply with quote  #2

1501203532
Report to moderator
1501203532
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501203532

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501203532
Reply with quote  #2

1501203532
Report to moderator
1501203532
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501203532

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501203532
Reply with quote  #2

1501203532
Report to moderator
zenrog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:12:11 AM
 #2

Which program i need for this?
(w7)

BTC - 1LVvdXu7XA6TqwVUuweAmDk1pSnDEBAeon  Thank   FTC - 6o6YkSQ1GQs2ysfca3BLbS4Thg8tuxNd9A   
LTC - LdxXMTWKHXvXB4X2yk6SmpzFmiQkmTP73c    YOU    CNC - CQwxHLXmuZmc3bS1eSyHus7RC8ux76ipzL
champbronc2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:18:10 AM
 #3

For some reason I can't get any active connections with YAC.

I have used CNC, LTC, BTC, BQC wallets with no hassle so far.

ANy ideas? Can't even sync my wallet.

https://bitquick.co - Buy bitcoins instantly with cash at 2% fee or Sell Bitcoins at 0% fee with BitQuick.co. Encourage safer, more secure trading! Stop selling on LocalBitcoins.
Safe trading resource: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=208203.0 Read it before you ever make a trade! Know what you're getting yourself into!
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:19:15 AM
 #4

I had problems until i added a working -addnode also on my windows client.

Psst.. Got Ether?
champbronc2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:24:33 AM
 #5

So I opened CMD, and typed:

C:\*file-location*\yacoin-qt.exe -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=192.168.1.237 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139 -addnode=54.217.249.230
 

And YACoin opened, but I'm still seeing 0 active connections.. Did I do it right?

https://bitquick.co - Buy bitcoins instantly with cash at 2% fee or Sell Bitcoins at 0% fee with BitQuick.co. Encourage safer, more secure trading! Stop selling on LocalBitcoins.
Safe trading resource: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=208203.0 Read it before you ever make a trade! Know what you're getting yourself into!
Boelens
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:26:34 AM
 #6

I got the run thing from someone else and used one node, I got 8 active connections, does that mean it's mining?
bitdwarf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


The cryptocoin watcher


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:41:23 AM
 #7

I got the run thing from someone else and used one node, I got 8 active connections, does that mean it's mining?

Go to Help menu, Debug window, select the tab Console, type gethashespersec in the bottom textbox.

𝖄𝖆𝖈: YF3feU4PNLHrjwa1zV63BcCdWVk5z6DAh5 · 𝕭𝖙𝖈: 12F78M4oaNmyGE5C25ZixarG2Nk6UBEqme
Ɏ: "the altcoin for the everyman, where the sweat on one's brow can be used to cool one's overheating CPU" -- theprofileth
BBQCoinsFTW
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:42:19 AM
 #8

That's not true, cpuminer seems to work fine too.

Security expert for UNIX OS's.
Need a cheap security audit? Look no further!
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:45:07 AM
 #9

That's not true, cpuminer seems to work fine too.

Have you blocked with it yet? I am firing 150KH/s with it now.. no luck yet

Psst.. Got Ether?
champbronc2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:46:21 AM
 #10

With 41kHash /sec am I wasting my time even bothering? Also, how can I tell when I win something through the YAClient?

https://bitquick.co - Buy bitcoins instantly with cash at 2% fee or Sell Bitcoins at 0% fee with BitQuick.co. Encourage safer, more secure trading! Stop selling on LocalBitcoins.
Safe trading resource: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=208203.0 Read it before you ever make a trade! Know what you're getting yourself into!
bitdwarf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


The cryptocoin watcher


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:58:22 AM
 #11

With 41kHash /sec am I wasting my time even bothering? Also, how can I tell when I win something through the YAClient?

No, my i5 2500k gets 100-200 kHash/s. When you win a block it will show as a transaction pop-up labeled "Mining", then it'll show a clock in the transactions list if it's approved and it's being confirmed.

𝖄𝖆𝖈: YF3feU4PNLHrjwa1zV63BcCdWVk5z6DAh5 · 𝕭𝖙𝖈: 12F78M4oaNmyGE5C25ZixarG2Nk6UBEqme
Ɏ: "the altcoin for the everyman, where the sweat on one's brow can be used to cool one's overheating CPU" -- theprofileth
Petr1fied
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:02:42 AM
 #12

With 41kHash /sec am I wasting my time even bothering?

Most likely yes but you never know. You may get lucky. I started 3 computers on it (2 desktops and 1 laptop) and managed to find 2 blocks. nothing in the last hour and a half so I'm not wasting any further time on it.

Quote
Also, how can I tell when I win something through the YAClient?

Well you may get mined notifications but chances are most of them will be orphans. You'll maybe get 1 in 10 notifications maturing if you're lucky.
cryptocancer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:09:46 AM
 #13

try appending arguments with...

-addnode=76.115.8.101

my client is going to be up for awhile.

YAC: YB983sKHcfrRuzVgayyTjHWywhoNzHPU1x

YAC FTW GL HF DD  Grin

Giftcards@BTC market rate - http://goo.gl/zJvrK
FRK: FLaMVaxiznx8wm1Ma32cpBkjEDzw6UtXTc  
Tweets= @CryptoCoinBroker


Space for sale - PM for details
24 hour and longer time spots - highest bidder - Most AltCoins accepted  
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:11:45 AM
 #14

try appending arguments with...

-addnode=76.115.8.101

my client is going to be up for awhile.

added Smiley

Psst.. Got Ether?
cryptocancer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:13:41 AM
 #15

try appending arguments with...

-addnode=76.115.8.101

my client is going to be up for awhile.

added Smiley

I think you already added me from the other post, someone(I thought it was you) posted a report of all the connected nodes and mine was listed.
-cheers

p.s. we need an exchange...  Grin

Giftcards@BTC market rate - http://goo.gl/zJvrK
FRK: FLaMVaxiznx8wm1Ma32cpBkjEDzw6UtXTc  
Tweets= @CryptoCoinBroker


Space for sale - PM for details
24 hour and longer time spots - highest bidder - Most AltCoins accepted  
LOG123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 151


...


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:15:33 AM
 #16

Oh my god, It's time to shave some YACs,
Hang the diapers,
Stuff the boots with slaw
Watch for the shaven YAC to float by in it's canoe


kelvinhsu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 474


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:34:32 AM
 #17

CAN GPU  MINING?
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:36:27 AM
 #18

CAN GPU  MINING?

You can only use their client for now until cudaminer, cgminer etc change their code for this coin.

Psst.. Got Ether?
zenrog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:49:04 AM
 #19

CAN GPU  MINING?

You can only use their client for now until cudaminer, cgminer etc change their code for this coin.
Can u write code please?

BTC - 1LVvdXu7XA6TqwVUuweAmDk1pSnDEBAeon  Thank   FTC - 6o6YkSQ1GQs2ysfca3BLbS4Thg8tuxNd9A   
LTC - LdxXMTWKHXvXB4X2yk6SmpzFmiQkmTP73c    YOU    CNC - CQwxHLXmuZmc3bS1eSyHus7RC8ux76ipzL
wesjuhnl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 12:00:31 PM
 #20

To see mhash you type gethashespersec in console on debug..

but is there a way to see it the whole time like you normally do in guiminer or cgminer ?

Btc: 1BxeYiGGk64tCsotMwVhepVcAfoRRsR81k

Ltc: LanjQbwLhYSQkQbyuy5KDCEP6bmakZJd2V

Yac: YN5gfrrgupTN76m787YfDf2GNVRvxR67Ge

Ftc: 6efpCJD7mkEe79U4gzq6oEsAvnZGJub1Dj
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!