Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2017, 06:33:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining YAC.  (Read 1259 times)
spoonman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 11:49:03 AM
 #1

Managed to mine a block overnight on an Athlon x2 270 dual core.

Tried for 3 hours this morning on a cc2.8xlarge Amazon EC2 Instance, and got nothing!

Won't be doing that again!

http://mablefruitloop.co.uk (http://mablefruitloop.co.uk)
http://roguelj.co.uk (http://roguelj.co.uk)
http://toxsiarecords.co.uk (http://toxsiarecords.co.uk)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508826792
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508826792

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508826792
Reply with quote  #2

1508826792
Report to moderator
1508826792
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508826792

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508826792
Reply with quote  #2

1508826792
Report to moderator
cydus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 11:55:14 AM
 #2

Same hardware and same results . No luck.
dcc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 11:59:59 AM
 #3

I tried for 8 hours on i7 and nothing... i am out of it
cydus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 12:10:15 PM
 #4

I try also mining new royalcoin but nothing. No place for newbies in e-currency?
vane91
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 12:13:00 PM
 #5

i think they are using pools or something,
 i also have never mine anything unless in a pool.
cydus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 12:18:12 PM
 #6

And now the new royalcoin pool are under attack  Huh

http://pool01-royal.coinloot.com:8300
kgains
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 12:25:34 PM
 #7

Ah, did notice that http://pool01-royal.coinloot.com:8300 is down. I only managed to mine 10.5 RYC with the pool but I did manage to mine 100 solo earlier but the difficulty climbed too quickly (or my luck ran out).

Managed to get YAC yesterday but nothing since around 18:00 (GMT) yesterday so without a pool it is no longer viable. But then again I don't have the fastest CPUs Sad
procrypto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


Shitcoin Maximalist


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 12:50:16 PM
 #8

I mined a decent amount early on, then last night the blocks completely dried up. Got a few again today, one every few hours.
RozeTattoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 12:54:16 PM
 #9

Anybody know more pool for yacoin Huh

Please donate to: 1PkZYcntojFkpTKo6Hbc6huRebTkcxLHCY
cydus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 01:01:06 PM
 #10

Anybody know more pool for yacoin Huh

There is not yet any pool for yacoin because it's different than other alt cryptocurrencies.
TomHartburg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 01:19:26 PM
 #11

Just started mining these with my i5-3450, no joy yet though...

YaC address if anyones feeling generous: YNKAJnW5CWkYLZbNidKmpGwTCgwJzMRWS9
vanhal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 01:40:10 PM
 #12

I'm mining Royalcoins on http://miningpool.eu/

Tried solo but the difficultly just shot up in the last 4 hours.

Royal Coin Pool: http://miningpool.eu
TomHartburg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 02:27:42 PM
 #13

Still not getting much here...

If any one knows much about it could they make sure I'm doing it correctly. I've installed the YaCoin-qt program and ran this start.bat file:

Quote
yacoin-qt.exe -server -gen -addnode=82.211.30.212 -addnode=76.115.8.101 -addnode=192.168.0.6 -addnode=54.217.249.235 -addnode=54.217.249.230 -addnode=54.217.249.229 -addnode=54.217.249.139

with this yacoin.conf file:

Quote
rpcuser=XXX
rpcpassword=XXX
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=8108
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
gen=1
TomHartburg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 02:29:21 PM
 #14

Oh, and I do get a response to "gethashespersec" - varies from between ~30000 to ~100000
kalgecin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 02:30:11 PM
 #15

I've only seen windows people complain about YAC mining problems.... anyone on linux having problems? I've mined quite a bit with an FX 8120 and ubuntu 13.04. sure i got about 200 orphans too. Those who complain about orphans just don't understand how the whole network works and coordinates itself






██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████





...INTRODUCING WAVES........
...ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM...






TomHartburg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 02:33:52 PM
 #16

*fires up virtual machine*
Goaheadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 02:36:02 PM
 #17

I dont have any configuration file, and i dont think you need one, since you are using the GUI wallet provided.
Variation in "gethashespersec" is normal i think.
uprocessor cores are not full 100% every-time..it varies depending in what its doing with algorithm.

Mining for 3 hours with 3 cores I7 and no luck so far.
If someone can send me smallest amount (or any) of Yac to my account to check if wallet is at least working, would be much appreciated.

Y7KJe7enWgCughqrauoV6LAvC6Lmg7Vwcn

Kind Regards
G
ilostcoins
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 02:45:00 PM
 #18

YAC is hard to mine. I either got nothing, or I got orphans.  Undecided

LTC: LSyqwk4YbhBRtkrUy8NRdKXFoUcgVpu8Qb   NVC: 4HtynfYVyRYo6yM8BTAqyNYwqiucfoPqFW   TAG id: 4313
CMC: CAHrzqveVm9UxGm7PZtT4uj6su4suxKzZv   YAC: Y9m5S7M24sdkjdwxnA9GZpPez6k6EqUjUt
kalgecin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 02:49:18 PM
 #19

YAC is hard to mine. I either got nothing, or I got orphans.  Undecided

mining any currency block is hard. This is not like pool mining where you get steady, small payouts. This is a full block. If they were easy to mine, They'd be totally nothing. Say, you mined a YAC block (~30YAC) would you sell it for cents? or would you hold on to it till you see that it was woth the effort? Pooled mining actually kills the coin and it's value






██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████





...INTRODUCING WAVES........
...ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM...






Goaheadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 02:54:31 PM
 #20

in the other hand, if people cant mine at all, it will die soon.
Coins without pool option are dead.
Every coin you see in market for exchange have pool support...there will be no enough coins to exchange without pools.

That what i think

Goahead
If someone can send me smallest amount (or any) of Yac to my account to check if wallet is at least working, would be much appreciated.
Y7KJe7enWgCughqrauoV6LAvC6Lmg7Vwcn
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!