Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2018, 12:57:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer multiple GPU display problem  (Read 1680 times)
CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1256
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:23:28 PM
 #1

Anyone run into this?

The GPU #, temp, and RPM lines are mixed up:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/95598166@N05/8724607830/

Sorry about the hyperlink to flickr. What do you use to embed the image?

1529413022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529413022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529413022
Reply with quote  #2

1529413022
Report to moderator
1529413022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529413022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529413022
Reply with quote  #2

1529413022
Report to moderator
1529413022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529413022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529413022
Reply with quote  #2

1529413022
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529413022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529413022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529413022
Reply with quote  #2

1529413022
Report to moderator
1529413022
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529413022

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529413022
Reply with quote  #2

1529413022
Report to moderator
ektwr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 09:27:13 PM
 #2

That happens when you use intensity >15
The GPU load becomes very big and unstable behavior may occurred
Use thermal monitoring system for your OS

My cool bitcoin ASIC sites http://mining-bitcoins.co and http://mineasics.com and http://litecoinx.gr
My tip pot: 11bwtjmaNBFX88MParnc7xPxSHmVxjaBJ
CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1256
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:32:47 PM
 #3

Seems to happen no matter what the intensity is set at. In the example it is set to 13.

CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1256
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:36:33 PM
 #4

Think it has something to do with --gpu-map
Investigating Smiley

CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1256
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 09:54:07 PM
 #5

Think I figured it out.

Adding this setting fixed it: --gpu-map 0:1,1:0

I guessed as I did not know how to find the ADL number. Anyone know how to find the ADL number without having to install the AMD Display Library?

ektwr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 10:02:58 PM
 #6

You must install the SDK libraries anyway or else it wont work. I had broken my head to find out. If any one has other idea just say it.

My cool bitcoin ASIC sites http://mining-bitcoins.co and http://mineasics.com and http://litecoinx.gr
My tip pot: 11bwtjmaNBFX88MParnc7xPxSHmVxjaBJ
CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1256
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 10:09:57 PM
 #7

Ok, it's all in the GPU-README.

 Embarrassed
(lack of sleep)

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!