Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2022, 12:10:00 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 3x 5870 Mining rig is unstable when more than 1 card is in - need help  (Read 1126 times)
Funkypala
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 02:58:49 PM
 #1

Hi i have build a mining rig with 3 radeon 5870 (1 5850 is planned to come in as soon as i have it).

I use a msi 890 fxa gd70 motherboard and a 1000W psu from corsair.

I used Nattys Narwhale guide for mining. With the phoenix miner, but i also tried the diablo miner and it didn t work with that one either.


My Problem:
when i have 1 Grafic card on the board its all working fine and i can mine with no problems, but a soon as i put the others on the board the whole thing gets unstable and isn t working anymore.

I already tried a completely new installation of the system but it isn t working. I also tried Installing it without sdk but no success.



If anyone has an idea, what i can do to get this thing running please help me Smiley


I will give you all information i can to get this problem solved.

Thanks
( i can t write in the mining forum, thats why i write it here. If someon could relocate this thread i would be very pleased Wink )


 
1653264600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653264600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653264600
Reply with quote  #2

1653264600
Report to moderator
1653264600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653264600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653264600
Reply with quote  #2

1653264600
Report to moderator
1653264600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653264600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653264600
Reply with quote  #2

1653264600
Report to moderator
In order to get the maximum amount of activity points possible, you just need to post once per day on average. Skipping days is OK as long as you maintain the average.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653264600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653264600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653264600
Reply with quote  #2

1653264600
Report to moderator
1653264600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653264600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653264600
Reply with quote  #2

1653264600
Report to moderator
1653264600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653264600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653264600
Reply with quote  #2

1653264600
Report to moderator
User-name
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:11:17 PM
 #2

My guess would be your power supply. What model is it?
kostia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:16:32 PM
 #3

Did you connect power to cards by 4 pin connectors?
Funkypala
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:19:33 PM
 #4

It is a corsair hx 1000 Watt PSU


I have not yet used 4 pins to connect the card. There are enough pcie express pins for 3 cards.

Should i use 4 pins?
kostia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:26:13 PM
 #5

I have not yet used 4 pins to connect the card. There are enough pcie express pins for 3 cards.

Should i use 4 pins?


Plug cards to pci-e slots AND plug appropriate wires from your PSU to card's 4 pin connectors, those are for additional power directly from PSU to cards.
Funkypala
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:38:58 PM
 #6

I will try that when im home, but i think two of the cards are already on both, the 6 pins and the 4 pins, but im not sure.
Thanks

Any other ideas?
User-name
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:40:25 PM
 #7

What about a fresh driver install? Could also rule out faulty gpu and PCI-E slots.
Funkypala
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 11:39:39 PM
 #8

Im not sure how, but i finally got it to work, after hours of installing actions Smiley


I m really gratefull for your input.

Thanks to everyone who answered.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!