Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2019, 02:17:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC] YAC Simple Pool [LP]  (Read 15840 times)
e521
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 09:51:05 AM
 #61

yes it's down

Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550585858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550585858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550585858
Reply with quote  #2

1550585858
Report to moderator
sairon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


One does not simply mine Bitcoins


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:09:15 AM
 #62

What hashrates are you getting compared to stock wallet miner?
I get ~24kh/s on cpuminer and ~150kh/s on yacoind (sadly, no more luck solo-mining).

GPG key ID: 5E4F108A || BTC: 1hoardyponb9AMWhyA28DZb5n5g2bRY8v
Rubberduckie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:09:25 AM
 #63

back to solo mining for now  Sad

B0FF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:19:54 AM
 #64

yay, the pool is back online
e521
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:22:52 AM
 #65

yay, the pool is back online

confirmed!  Grin
Also same hashrate between pool and wallet
(remember pool hashrate is based on share submission, not actual hashrate)

sairon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


One does not simply mine Bitcoins


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:26:36 AM
 #66

Well, now I get 70kh/s... I guess that's enough from this CPU Cheesy

GPG key ID: 5E4F108A || BTC: 1hoardyponb9AMWhyA28DZb5n5g2bRY8v
Brewins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:30:09 AM
 #67

if anyone is wondering what you have to do to get it to launch,

make a .bat file in your cpuminer directory with the following:

Code:
minerd.exe -o http://mineyac.dontmine.me:8080 -u <user.workname> -p <pass> -a scrypt-jane


any donations accepted Wink
gubb3l
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:37:00 AM
 #68

which hasrate do you get with which cpu ?

i´m getting around:

i5 3570k @ 4,7ghz = 111 kh/s (in miner)
i3 @3.1ghz = 38 kh/s
NB i5 2450m 2,8ghz =  33kh/s

and another i5 @ 3ghz will be addet in a few minutes.
Rannasha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:41:04 AM
 #69

which hasrate do you get with which cpu ?

i´m getting around:

i5 3570k @ 4,7ghz = 111 kh/s (in miner)
i3 @3.1ghz = 38 kh/s

and another i5 @ 3ghz will be addet in a few minutes.

i5 2500k @ 4.3 GHz = 190 KH/s, running minerd on Ubuntu, which is running in a VM on Win7. CPU usage for the VM capped to 90%, so I can keep using my computer while mining.
i7 740QM (mobile) @ stock = 93 KH/s, running on under Ubuntu.
nerdcustoms
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:42:04 AM
 #70

if you're using Windows (i got the win32 binary for the edited scrypt-jane) :

open op a Command Prompt & use the following command :

Disk Letter:\your minerd folder\ minerd -a scrypt-jane -o http://yac.dontmine.me:443 -u username.1 -p x

& it'll start running Smiley

Thank you for taking the time to post this.  I used that info to create a .bat and we're g2g. 

 *Image Removed*
Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=202142
gubb3l
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:46:08 AM
 #71

ok thats heavyly more than mine. so i can expect more thant 200kh/s under ubuntu. will try it now. which vm software is actually best for it ?
Is there a compiled linus version for download right now ?
Wolf Rainer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1007


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:48:03 AM
 #72

I need help, is download the binary versión (The 2 dll files), i put them in the minerd folder, then i open minerd with cmd and put -a scrypt-jane -s 5 -t 4 -o http://yac.dontmine.me:8080 -u riddikulo.1 -p x but nothing happeds, minerd shows me again the imput options like not getting the -a scrypt-jane a valid option.
nerdcustoms
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:48:34 AM
 #73

which hasrate do you get with which cpu ?

i´m getting around:

i5 3570k @ 4,7ghz = 111 kh/s (in miner)
i3 @3.1ghz = 38 kh/s

and another i5 @ 3ghz will be addet in a few minutes.

i5 2500k @ 4.3 GHz = 190 KH/s, running minerd on Ubuntu, which is running in a VM on Win7. CPU usage for the VM capped to 90%, so I can keep using my computer while mining.
i7 740QM (mobile) @ stock = 93 KH/s, running on under Ubuntu.

nice, Intels seem to be doing a good job.  Here's where I am sitting:

2x Opteron 2.2ghz 6274 (32 cores)  191kh/s
i5 670 3.5ghz (dual core with hyperthreading) 27kh/s
i7 laptop 2.2ghz (8 logical cores) 70kh/s
AMD 940 Quad core 39kh/s


The opterons are cranking out decent numbers, but I'm sure the electricity is being raped.  I would bet the intel's are more efficient power wise for sure & per/core count hashing is way higher on the intel chips.

 *Image Removed*
Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=202142
Aggrophobia
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:50:54 AM
 #74

ok thats heavyly more than mine. so i can expect more thant 200kh/s under ubuntu. will try it now. which vm software is actually best for it ?
Is there a compiled linus version for download right now ?


download an Ubuntu.iso

after this follow the steps described

http://www.psychocats.net/ubuntu/virtualbox
nerdcustoms
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:51:58 AM
 #75

also what am I doing wrong...because each GPU I have mining LTC is down by 15-20kh/s.  Should I crank back the CPU's a bit to let the system breathe?  What's the command for setting # cores in this miner?

 *Image Removed*
Reputation Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=202142
sairon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


One does not simply mine Bitcoins


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:53:46 AM
 #76

which hasrate do you get with which cpu ?

i´m getting around:

i5 3570k @ 4,7ghz = 111 kh/s (in miner)
i3 @3.1ghz = 38 kh/s

and another i5 @ 3ghz will be addet in a few minutes.

i5 2500k @ 4.3 GHz = 190 KH/s, running minerd on Ubuntu, which is running in a VM on Win7. CPU usage for the VM capped to 90%, so I can keep using my computer while mining.
i7 740QM (mobile) @ stock = 93 KH/s, running on under Ubuntu.

nice, Intels seem to be doing a good job.  Here's where I am sitting:

2x Opteron 2.2ghz 6274 (32 cores)  191kh/s
i5 670 3.5ghz (dual core with hyperthreading) 27kh/s
i7 laptop 2.2ghz (8 logical cores) 70kh/s
AMD 940 Quad core 39kh/s


The opterons are cranking out decent numbers, but I'm sure the electricity is being raped.  I would bet the intel's are more efficient power wise for sure & per/core count hashing is way higher on the intel chips.

I get 70kh/s on Intel Core i3-2350M CPU @ 2.30GHz (2 cores, 4 threads)

GPG key ID: 5E4F108A || BTC: 1hoardyponb9AMWhyA28DZb5n5g2bRY8v
Rannasha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:54:11 AM
 #77

also what am I doing wrong...because each GPU I have mining LTC is down by 15-20kh/s.  Should I crank back the CPU's a bit to let the system breathe?  What's the command for setting # cores in this miner?

cgminer (or whatever miner you use for LTC) also uses some CPU resources to coordinate the GPU-work. If you mine both YAC and LTC (or some other cgminer coin), you're going to see some loss of hash-rate on both (though still better results than only mining one coin of course).
e521
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:56:11 AM
 #78

i5 3570k stop, 3/4 cores, 160kh/s stable with cpuminer on virtualbox

also I got some coin confirmed on Account Balance.
It's difficult to say if the payout is accurate but shares count [paid and updaid] is 90% of what I submitted with cpuminer

also what am I doing wrong...because each GPU I have mining LTC is down by 15-20kh/s.  Should I crank back the CPU's a bit to let the system breathe?  What's the command for setting # cores in this miner?

cgminer (or whatever miner you use for LTC) also uses some CPU resources to coordinate the GPU-work. If you mine both YAC and LTC (or some other cgminer coin), you're going to see some loss of hash-rate on both (though still better results than only mining one coin of course).

I only see 0.7% loss hash rate on gpu, I am happy to ignore it if I can mine yac Grin

Kruncha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 250


ECR


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:57:44 AM
 #79

also what am I doing wrong...because each GPU I have mining LTC is down by 15-20kh/s.  Should I crank back the CPU's a bit to let the system breathe?  What's the command for setting # cores in this miner?

-genproclimit=1

change the '1' to how many cores you want to use.

K.


                                     ▄▄▄▓▓▓▓▄▄▄
                                  ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄
                              ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▀        ░▀▓▓▓▓▓░
                            ▄▓▓▓▓▓               ░▓▓▓▓░
                          ▓▓▓▓▓▀      ▄▄▄▄         ▐▓▓▓▒
                        ▓▓▓▓▓░    ░▀▓▓▓▓▓▌          ▐▓▓▓░
           ▄▄▓▓▓▓▄▄    ▀▓▓▓░      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▌          ░▓▓▓▒
        ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄        ▄▓▓▓▓▓░  ░          ░▓▓▓░
      ▒▓▓▓▓▀       ▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▄   ░▓▓▓▓▀                ▓▓▓▓
     ▒▓▓▓░            ░▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▄░ ▀                 ▓▓▓▓░
    ░▓▓▓▒                 ▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▄               ▄▓▓▓▓░
    ░▓▓▓▒               ▓▓▓▄░░▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄▄     ▄▄▓▓▓▓▓▀
     ▒▓▓▓░           ▄▓▓▓▓▓░      ▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀
      ▒▓▓▓▓▄      ▄▓▓▓▓▓▀              ▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
          ░▀▀▀▓▓▓▀▀░
EcoVerse

    ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ████████████████████████████
    ████████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀██████
    ███████████████       ██████
    ██████████████▌   ▐█████████
    ████████████▀▀     ▀▀▀██████
    ████████████          ██████
    ██████████████▌   ▐█████████
    ██████████████▌   ▐█████████
    ██████████████▌   ▐█████████
    ██████████████▌   ▐█████████
    ████████████████████████████
     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀


                              ▄████▄
                        ▄▄█████▀▀███
                    ▄▄████▀▀     ███
              ▄▄▄████▀▀    ▄▄   ▐██
          ▄▄█████▀       ▄█▀    ██▌
     ▄▄████▀▀▀       ▄███▀      ██▌
    ████▀        ▄▄████▀       ▐██
     ██████▄▄  ▄█████▀         ██▌
          ▀████████           ▐██
            ▀████▌            ███
             ▀███  ▄██▄▄     ▐██▀
              ███▄███▀███▄   ███
              ▀███▀▀   ▀▀███▄██▌
                          ▀▀█▀▀


                      ▄▄▄██▄▄▄    ▄
     ██▄            ▄████████████▀
     █████▄▄       ▐█████████████▀
      █████████▄▄▄▄▐████████████▌
     █▄█████████████████████████▌
     ▀██████████████████████████
       ▀███████████████████████
       ▐██████████████████████
         ▀██████████████████▀
           ▄▄█████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀▀
          ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
sairon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


One does not simply mine Bitcoins


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 10:58:21 AM
 #80

I think you should be getting WAY more kh/s with those desktop CPUs. Try to recompile with:

Code:
./autogen.sh
./configure CFLAGS="-O3 -march=native"
make

GPG key ID: 5E4F108A || BTC: 1hoardyponb9AMWhyA28DZb5n5g2bRY8v
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!