Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 09:49:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CC miner alexis 1.0 cant make it work..  (Read 3177 times)
Patriccist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 07:34:25 PM
 #1

Hey guys!

Im relatively new to mining so its all super confusing for me... No clear directions can be found, only pieces of info that we have to put together, which is pretty weird.

So I have 4 GPU Rig geforce 1070

Im trying to mine Chaincoin using ccminer alexis-1.0.

Ive installed the latest drivers and CUDA 8.0.

Tried everything I could using this batch:

ccminer -a c11 -o stratum+tcp://yiimp.ccminer.org:3573 -u CcJJwkyTFTUAkzrTD9cMBFSzgGp29wSbmU -i 20

CCminer showing this:
GPU#0: invalid argument

and then

GPU#0 result for 0007ffb1(changes constantly) does not validate on CPU!

Nothing seem to help..

Maybe you guys could help me here. Thanks!!!
1512985756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512985756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512985756
Reply with quote  #2

1512985756
Report to moderator
1512985756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512985756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512985756
Reply with quote  #2

1512985756
Report to moderator
1512985756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512985756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512985756
Reply with quote  #2

1512985756
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512985756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512985756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512985756
Reply with quote  #2

1512985756
Report to moderator
1512985756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512985756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512985756
Reply with quote  #2

1512985756
Report to moderator
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2296


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 08:42:26 PM
 #2

Your in the Bitcoin section.  You need to post in the alt-coin section.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
CjMapope
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 11, 2017, 10:02:39 PM
 #3

Step one:  READ what the miner says

the "works best with" part....    Cheesy  

i have a feeling that may solve your problem hehe


        ▄▄███████████▄▄
     ▄███████████████████▄
   ▄███████████████████████▄
  ███████           ▀▀███████
 ████████   ▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▀███████
█████████   ████████   ████████
█████████   ████████   █████████
█████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄█████████
█████████           ▄▄██████████
█████████   ▀▀▀▀████████████████
█████████        ████████████████
████████▀   ▀▀▀▀███████████████
 ███████        ██████████████
  ███████   █████████████████
   ▀███████████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████▀
        ▀▀███████████▀▀
.PerksCoin.
█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█ █▀▀▀ █
█  ▄██ █
█ ██▀  █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█      █
█ █▀▀▀ █
█  ▄██ █
█ ██▀  █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
.GLOBAL PTP ECOSYSTEM FOR CANNABIS INDUSTRY.
✔ Secure ✔ Transparent ✔ Fully Autonomous ✔ Self-Regulating ✔ Peer to Peer, B2B, B2C ✔ Decentralized Platform

█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█ █▀▀▀ █
█  ▄██ █
█ ██▀  █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█      █
█ █▀▀▀ █
█  ▄██ █
█ ██▀  █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 10:27:44 PM
 #4


So I have 4 GPU Rig geforce 1070

CCminer showing this:
GPU#0: invalid argument

and then

GPU#0 result for 0007ffb1(changes constantly) does not validate on CPU!


What about the other GPUs? You could have a bad GPU.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
JaredKaragen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 01:14:31 AM
 #5

Download ccminer tpruvot 1.6

Test with that version.

You did not include a password in your string you showed blanked or otherwise (did you use one?)

Alexis is only optimized on a few algos, but has support for many.

Patriccist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 02:04:11 PM
 #6

Your in the Bitcoin section.  You need to post in the alt-coin section.

My bad, thanks for pointing that out.
btazi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 02:07:32 PM
 #7

Hey guys!

Im relatively new to mining so its all super confusing for me... No clear directions can be found, only pieces of info that we have to put together, which is pretty weird.

So I have 4 GPU Rig geforce 1070

Im trying to mine Chaincoin using ccminer alexis-1.0.

Ive installed the latest drivers and CUDA 8.0.

Tried everything I could using this batch:

ccminer -a c11 -o stratum+tcp://yiimp.ccminer.org:3573 -u CcJJwkyTFTUAkzrTD9cMBFSzgGp29wSbmU -i 20

CCminer showing this:
GPU#0: invalid argument

and then

GPU#0 result for 0007ffb1(changes constantly) does not validate on CPU!

Nothing seem to help..

Maybe you guys could help me here. Thanks!!!

I have the exact same problem with my 1080 ti ! Sad
Patriccist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 02:35:21 PM
 #8


So I have 4 GPU Rig geforce 1070

CCminer showing this:
GPU#0: invalid argument

and then

GPU#0 result for 0007ffb1(changes constantly) does not validate on CPU!


What about the other GPUs? You could have a bad GPU.

Well I have no problems mining ETH, besides that, I should have pointed that I get the same message for all 4 other GPUs. Its just an example
CjMapope
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 12, 2017, 04:50:38 PM
 #9


So I have 4 GPU Rig geforce 1070

CCminer showing this:
GPU#0: invalid argument

and then

GPU#0 result for 0007ffb1(changes constantly) does not validate on CPU!


What about the other GPUs? You could have a bad GPU.

Well I have no problems mining ETH, besides that, I should have pointed that I get the same message for all 4 other GPUs. Its just an example


sorry was post wasen't clear i just didn't want to do ALL the work for you Cheesy

i had the same problem, you NEED to use Vcredist2013 AND cuda 7.5 for Alexis version (like it says)  -- if the miner DOSENT detect these, you get that error Smiley


        ▄▄███████████▄▄
     ▄███████████████████▄
   ▄███████████████████████▄
  ███████           ▀▀███████
 ████████   ▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▀███████
█████████   ████████   ████████
█████████   ████████   █████████
█████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄█████████
█████████           ▄▄██████████
█████████   ▀▀▀▀████████████████
█████████        ████████████████
████████▀   ▀▀▀▀███████████████
 ███████        ██████████████
  ███████   █████████████████
   ▀███████████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████▀
        ▀▀███████████▀▀
.PerksCoin.
█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█ █▀▀▀ █
█  ▄██ █
█ ██▀  █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█      █
█ █▀▀▀ █
█  ▄██ █
█ ██▀  █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
.GLOBAL PTP ECOSYSTEM FOR CANNABIS INDUSTRY.
✔ Secure ✔ Transparent ✔ Fully Autonomous ✔ Self-Regulating ✔ Peer to Peer, B2B, B2C ✔ Decentralized Platform

█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█ █▀▀▀ █
█  ▄██ █
█ ██▀  █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█      █
█ █▀▀▀ █
█  ▄██ █
█ ██▀  █
█ ▄▄▄█ █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
Neurolicious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 17, 2017, 03:05:27 PM
 #10

Some people use it with CUDA 8 without an issue.. I tried CUDA 7.5 and Vcredist2013 and still having the same problem...

dominuspro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189


View Profile
July 17, 2017, 05:02:15 PM
 #11

Maybe You need to install an older nvidia driver. The last one(384.76) is causing problems to many miners I use so I went back to 382.53
thespycry
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 38


View Profile
August 30, 2017, 11:40:34 AM
 #12

I have tried an older driver, cuda 7.5 .. no chance to get it working. I think the only solution ist to compile it by ourselves...
duffann
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
August 30, 2017, 12:24:54 PM
 #13

download the nemo's miner 1.76 , it includes alexis78 version which doesnt give that error.
thespycry
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 38


View Profile
August 30, 2017, 01:56:55 PM
 #14

download the nemo's miner 1.76 , it includes alexis78 version which doesnt give that error.

Man thank you very much.. it works with that version.. Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!