Bitcoin Forum
September 27, 2016, 08:40:36 PM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Join a pooled bitcoin mining effort  (Read 50375 times)
doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
December 04, 2010, 06:40:11 AM
 #61

yeah, that seems a bit strange,
most of the time we've been around 90-100clients at ~80 000khash/s,
then i noticed >150clients but the hashrate didnt change at all, still was ~80 000k.

Yes, this is interesting. My server is suffering quite a bit of load. It's sitting at 80%-100% CPU utilization with 120 clients. I don't know if this would affect the rate. Possibly someone is connecting and attempting to cheat?

Sometime next weeks I plan to move to puddinpop's latest code and binary drop. This will mean a complete restart of the pool and the chance to move to the 'contributed' distribution method. see the first post here under 'distribution type':

http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1458.msg16906#msg16906

What are pool contributors thoughts? Change to this method?

I might also move to a beefier server.
1475008836
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475008836

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475008836
Reply with quote  #2

1475008836
Report to moderator
1475008836
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475008836

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475008836
Reply with quote  #2

1475008836
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422


View Profile
December 04, 2010, 06:44:49 AM
 #62

What are pool contributors thoughts? Change to this method?

I would prefer "contributed". It seems more fair.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
FreeMoney
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Strength in numbers


View Profile WWW
December 04, 2010, 06:51:44 AM
 #63

How do the generate transaction coins actually work? I mean generally, nothing about pooled mining. Are the coins actually no good yet? Or is the client set to stop them from being used for 120, but that could be circumvented?

What happens if you have pooled generate coins go to mtgox or mybitcoin? When would they be available? Would they be completely invisible for 120 blocks? Or immediately available?

Generations can't be spent for 100 blocks. Transactions that try to spend them before that will be rejected by the network. The client has an additional 20-block safety margin.

This limit exists because generation transactions within a smaller chain become invalid when merged into a larger chain. If this limit didn't exist and the network was split for a few hours, hundreds of people could find their transactions invalidated if their transactions use any coins from recent generations.

It's impossible to view non-mature generations using stock bitcoind. They will be invisible to MtGox/MyBitcoin until they have matured.

Thanks!

I think you'd do well if we implemented the "pay for good posts" idea.

Play Bitcoin Poker at sealswithclubs.eu. We're active and open to everyone.
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
December 04, 2010, 07:15:48 AM
 #64

What are pool contributors thoughts? Change to this method?
i'd say 'contributed'....i think.
it's a nice advertizer when you can tell people "join the pool and you will get coins, guaranteed!",
that's a nice feature the mainline doesn't have.

Quote
I might also move to a beefier server.
the beefier the better.  Grin

what kind of CPU runs the current server?

doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
December 04, 2010, 11:04:37 AM
 #65

what kind of CPU runs the current server?

It's running on a linode VPS [1] so is a virtual linux instance sharing resources on a machine with other virtual linux instances.

[1] http://www.linode.com
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
December 04, 2010, 01:43:06 PM
 #66

I'd been running my i5 for days with no luck, then the first day I joined the pool I had 1.24 bitcoins waiting for me when I got up in the morning Cheesy

Psychologically this is much more satisfying than getting nothing and then 50. Now if only GPU mining worked on the pool...

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
December 04, 2010, 02:38:24 PM
 #67

thought about those fraction-of-a-bitcent transactions for short-time-users too,
maybe there could be a required minimum connection time, or a minimum contributed hashcount, or a minimum of 0.01btc or something like that.

 

theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422


View Profile
December 04, 2010, 07:11:11 PM
 #68

Bitcoin will randomly discard any sub-0.01 balance you have, so it would probably be better to round down to the nearest 0.01. The server can keep a running sub-cent balance for addresses, and pay them when they reach a cent. If an address doesn't contribute for a while, their balance can be returned to the pool. This also solves the problem of people who don't contribute much.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
December 05, 2010, 11:52:31 PM
 #69

I plan to switch the pool to puddinpop's latest server version at 5:00 am Monday 6 December UTC. That's 5 hours from the time I posted this. This will require contributors to update the miner software. I'll post here when the switch is done. The server will use the 'contributed' method.
doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
December 06, 2010, 03:08:56 AM
 #70

I updated the server on 173.255.205.10 early since there were only 4 clients connected. Instructions updated here:

http://www.bluishcoder.co.nz/bitcoin-pool/

Basically you need the new client binary. The windows version is now called remoteminer-cpu.exe and the arguments to it require '=' instead of a space between the '-address' and its value (and '-server' and its value).

There's also a remoteminer-cuda.exe for those with a cuda compatible GPU.

Let see how well this handles load. If it's fine I'll take down the other server.
bober182
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196

127.0.0.1


View Profile
December 06, 2010, 03:16:52 AM
 #71

I have updated and am on the new server but even after generating for 3 minuits it says Address XXXXXXXXXXX not found in block being solved. why?

13NuAQaChtoTgvX8J68Zjy4AUR6hhugpXM Donations for anything and everything.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
If society abolishes adventure the only adventure left is to abolish society.
doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
December 06, 2010, 03:26:25 AM
 #72

I've noticed this too. I asked puddinpop about it in the other thread.
FreeMoney
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Strength in numbers


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2010, 03:29:52 AM
 #73

I updated the server on 173.255.205.10 early since there were only 4 clients connected. Instructions updated here:

http://www.bluishcoder.co.nz/bitcoin-pool/

Basically you need the new client binary. The windows version is now called remoteminer-cpu.exe and the arguments to it require '=' instead of a space between the '-address' and its value (and '-server' and its value).

There's also a remoteminer-cuda.exe for those with a cuda compatible GPU.

Let see how well this handles load. If it's fine I'll take down the other server.

Me too, not found. Did you switch to contributed and rounding is causing this?

Contributed method is bad imo.

Play Bitcoin Poker at sealswithclubs.eu. We're active and open to everyone.
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2010, 03:39:28 AM
 #74

Quote
Address XXXXXXXXXXX not found in block being solved
same here on both, cpu and cuda miner,
cuda-miner does less than half of what i get using m0's (or puddinpops older cuda-versions).
m0's = 45M
remote-cuda= 17M

doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
December 06, 2010, 03:46:45 AM
 #75

cuda-miner does less than half of what i get using m0's (or puddinpops older cuda-versions).
m0's = 45M
remote-cuda= 17M

puddinpop noted to expect this:

Quote
Also, there is an experimental remote CUDA client included in the release.  Expect half the hash rate you get with the regular CUDA miner built into the standard client.
doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
December 06, 2010, 03:48:02 AM
 #76

Me too, not found. Did you switch to contributed and rounding is causing this?

Contributed method is bad imo.

Why is it bad? I asked before switching and the majority of the responses requested contributed.
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2010, 03:49:21 AM
 #77

Quote
puddinpop noted to expect this
noticed that, just wanted to confirm it.  Wink

it works, that's a start.

kiba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


View Profile
December 06, 2010, 03:55:42 AM
 #78

Code:
Attempting to connect to :8335

Error?

BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2010, 04:01:08 AM
 #79

your missing the ='s, it's not spaces anymore like before,
 -server=173.255.205.10 -address=XXXXX
should work

doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
December 06, 2010, 04:02:44 AM
 #80

it works, that's a start.

If there were 100 cuda clients in the pool we'd get a block every 5 hours or so.
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!