Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2018, 03:40:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB0: get 00000000, should: 000187a2  (Read 4414 times)
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 05:23:15 PM
 #1

Not sure if I should post here or in the cgminer thread. But since I now have 3 x cairnsmore1's whirring away rather happily, I thought here was more than appropriate Smiley

After receiving the boards, things proceeded rather satisfactorily; my raspberry pi appeared to recognise the cairnsmore1's with little fuss (via my Plugable 7 Port High Speed USB 2.0 Hub). Indeed, after running:

$ modprobe ftdi_sio product=0x8350 vendor=0x0403

I get 12 usb devices listed (/dev/ttyUSB0 though 11), and dmesg reports thus for each:

[  121.752887] ftdi_sio 1-1.3.6:1.1: FTDI USB Serial Device converter detected
[  121.753086] usb 1-1.3.6: Detected FT4232H
[  121.753108] usb 1-1.3.6: Number of endpoints 2
[  121.753124] usb 1-1.3.6: Endpoint 1 MaxPacketSize 512
[  121.753138] usb 1-1.3.6: Endpoint 2 MaxPacketSize 512
[  121.753152] usb 1-1.3.6: Setting MaxPacketSize 512

So it all appeared to be going swimmingly well!

Rather taken by my success, I merrily downloaded cgminer. After compiling it successfully (with icarus support enabled), I ran it thus:

cgminer --disable-gpu -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -S /dev/ttyUSB1 -S /dev/ttyUSB2 -S /dev/ttyUSB3 -S /dev/ttyUSB4 -S /dev/ttyUSB5 -S /dev/ttyUSB6 -S /dev/ttyUSB7 -S /dev/ttyUSB8 -S /dev/ttyUSB9 -S /dev/ttyUSB10 -S /dev/ttyUSB11 -o http://poolserver:port -u myuser -p mypass

Unfortunately, my troubles began (and ended) there. Because unhappily, I was given the rather unsatisfactory news that:

[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Started cgminer 3.1.1
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB0: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB1: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB2: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB3: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB4: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB5: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB6: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB7: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:54] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB8: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:54] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB9: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:54] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB10: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:54] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB11: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:54] All devices disabled, cannot mine!

I have seen mention of said problem on other threads. But alas, no solution proffered. Any ideas how one might go about solving this?

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524541253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524541253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524541253
Reply with quote  #2

1524541253
Report to moderator
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 05:50:51 PM
 #2

After reading the Cairnsmore Quick Start Guide, (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/CM1Quickstart#Enterpoint_CM1_quickstart_guide), I realised that SW6 should have switch 1 set off. After having done that, 6 of the usb ttys seemed to continue failing:

[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB0: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB1: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB4: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB5: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB8: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB9: get 00000000, should: 000187a2

But the other 6 seem to work!

ICA 0:                | 394.8M/394.9Mh/s | A:6 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.36/m
ICA 1:                | 387.2M/376.2Mh/s | A:5 R:0 HW:0 U: 1.96/m
ICA 2:                | 388.2M/374.9Mh/s | A:6 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.36/m
ICA 3:                | 387.5M/373.5Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U: 1.18/m
ICA 4:                | 391.4M/394.6Mh/s | A:7 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.75/m
ICA 5:                | 390.6M/376.5Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U: 1.18/m

Indeed, adding up the advertised hash rates for the 6 devices that appear to be working, I seem to arrive at something like the hash rate I was expecting to receive:

394 + 387 + 388 + 387 + 391 + 390 = 2337 Mh/s.

So I'm a bit confused. But hey, I appear to be mining! Yay!

Er, is this behaviour expected?
ebereon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:54:36 PM
 #3

You have only 2 COM's per CM1 so 3 x 2 = 6 everything is fine Smiley

The other 2 are for programming.

The CM1 uses 1 COM for 2 FPGA's like Icarus.

Happy mining with these, i had 50 of them and they worked perfectly after we got good bitstreams Smiley


                 ▄▄▄██████████████████▄▄▄
            ▄▄██▀▀▀▀▀███████████████████████▄▄
        ▄▄███▀   ▄▄▄   ▀████████████████████████▄▄
     ▄██████  ▄███████▄  ▀██████████████████▀▀▀█████▄
   ▄███████    ███▀▀ ██    ███████████  ███▀  ▄███████▄
  █████████▄  ▄█▀  ▄███    ██████████  ▄██  ▄███████████
 ██████████████▀  ████▀   ▄██▀▀▀████  ▄████▀  ███████████
██████████████▀  ▄███▀   ▄█▀  ▄▄ ██▀ ▄█  ██  █████████████
██████████████   ▀     ▄██▀  ▄█  █▀  █   █▀▄  ▀███████████
█████████████▀  ▄███▄  ▀██   ██ ▄▄▄  █▀ ▄▄▀█▄  ▀▄█████████
█████████████   █████   ▀██▄ ▀▄████▄  ▄███▄▀  ▄███████████
 █████   ▀██▀  ▄█████    █▀▀█████████████████▀███████████
  ████   ▄█▀   █████    ██ ▀▄█▀▄▄▀█ ▀▄▀█▀▄▀ █▀█ ▀▄██████
   ▀███▄▄   ▄█▄ ▀▀     ███ █ █ ▄▄▄█  █ █ █  █ █ ██████▀
     ▀██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████▄█▄██▄▄██ █▄███▄█▄█▄█▄████▀
        ▀▀██████████████████████████████████████▀▀
            ▀▀██████████████████████████████▀▀
                 ▀▀▀██████████████████▀▀▀
      ..Supported by..
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
|
|
|
|

   ▀██▄       ▀████▄
▄    ▀██          ▀██▄
██▄ ▄███         ▄█████▄▄
 ▀███████▄     ▄██▀ ▀▀████
      ▀████▄ ▄██▀     ▀█▀
        ▀████▄
        ▄█▀████▄
      ▄███▄▀▀████▄
    ▄████▀    ▀████▄
  ▄████▀        ▀██▀█▄
  ▀██▀            ▀██▀
steamboat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 648
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:55:07 PM
 #4

After reading the Cairnsmore Quick Start Guide, (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/CM1Quickstart#Enterpoint_CM1_quickstart_guide), I realised that SW6 should have switch 1 set off. After having done that, 6 of the usb ttys seemed to continue failing:

[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB0: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB1: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB4: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB5: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB8: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB9: get 00000000, should: 000187a2

But the other 6 seem to work!

ICA 0:                | 394.8M/394.9Mh/s | A:6 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.36/m
ICA 1:                | 387.2M/376.2Mh/s | A:5 R:0 HW:0 U: 1.96/m
ICA 2:                | 388.2M/374.9Mh/s | A:6 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.36/m
ICA 3:                | 387.5M/373.5Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U: 1.18/m
ICA 4:                | 391.4M/394.6Mh/s | A:7 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.75/m
ICA 5:                | 390.6M/376.5Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U: 1.18/m

Indeed, adding up the advertised hash rates for the 6 devices that appear to be working, I seem to arrive at something like the hash rate I was expecting to receive:

394 + 387 + 388 + 387 + 391 + 390 = 2337 Mh/s.

So I'm a bit confused. But hey, I appear to be mining! Yay!

Er, is this behaviour expected?

There are two versions of firmware for cm1s. One uses pairs, the other identifies each fpga. It's been a long time since I've messed with them, so I can't remember exactly which is which, but I believe glasswalkers is the one that uses 4. There's a cm1 users thread buried somewhere with all the info

ASIC miners available for purchase

Those who serve best, profit most.
ebereon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:58:12 PM
 #5

There are two versions of firmware for cm1s. One uses pairs, the other identifies each fpga. It's been a long time since I've messed with them, so I can't remember exactly which is which, but I believe glasswalkers is the one that uses 4. There's a cm1 users thread buried somewhere with all the info

Steamboat is right!

The shipped bitstream uses only 2 COM's for hashing and the Hashvoodoo (glasswalker) uses 4 COM's with auto clocking up tp 220Mhz.


                 ▄▄▄██████████████████▄▄▄
            ▄▄██▀▀▀▀▀███████████████████████▄▄
        ▄▄███▀   ▄▄▄   ▀████████████████████████▄▄
     ▄██████  ▄███████▄  ▀██████████████████▀▀▀█████▄
   ▄███████    ███▀▀ ██    ███████████  ███▀  ▄███████▄
  █████████▄  ▄█▀  ▄███    ██████████  ▄██  ▄███████████
 ██████████████▀  ████▀   ▄██▀▀▀████  ▄████▀  ███████████
██████████████▀  ▄███▀   ▄█▀  ▄▄ ██▀ ▄█  ██  █████████████
██████████████   ▀     ▄██▀  ▄█  █▀  █   █▀▄  ▀███████████
█████████████▀  ▄███▄  ▀██   ██ ▄▄▄  █▀ ▄▄▀█▄  ▀▄█████████
█████████████   █████   ▀██▄ ▀▄████▄  ▄███▄▀  ▄███████████
 █████   ▀██▀  ▄█████    █▀▀█████████████████▀███████████
  ████   ▄█▀   █████    ██ ▀▄█▀▄▄▀█ ▀▄▀█▀▄▀ █▀█ ▀▄██████
   ▀███▄▄   ▄█▄ ▀▀     ███ █ █ ▄▄▄█  █ █ █  █ █ ██████▀
     ▀██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████▄█▄██▄▄██ █▄███▄█▄█▄█▄████▀
        ▀▀██████████████████████████████████████▀▀
            ▀▀██████████████████████████████▀▀
                 ▀▀▀██████████████████▀▀▀
      ..Supported by..
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
|
|
|
|

   ▀██▄       ▀████▄
▄    ▀██          ▀██▄
██▄ ▄███         ▄█████▄▄
 ▀███████▄     ▄██▀ ▀▀████
      ▀████▄ ▄██▀     ▀█▀
        ▀████▄
        ▄█▀████▄
      ▄███▄▀▀████▄
    ▄████▀    ▀████▄
  ▄████▀        ▀██▀█▄
  ▀██▀            ▀██▀
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 06:14:35 PM
 #6

There are two versions of firmware for cm1s. One uses pairs, the other identifies each fpga. It's been a long time since I've messed with them, so I can't remember exactly which is which, but I believe glasswalkers is the one that uses 4. There's a cm1 users thread buried somewhere with all the info

Steamboat is right!

The shipped bitstream uses only 2 COM's for hashing and the Hashvoodoo (glasswalker) uses 4 COM's with auto clocking up tp 220Mhz.

Are you suggesting that I could double the hashrate by flashing with the Hashvoodoo firmware and thus use all 4 fpga's? Or at the very least, up the rate?

Forgive my ignorance.....
ebereon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:24:36 PM
 #7

No the hashrate wont double.

With the shipping bitstream you have 2 * 380Mh/s per board, with the hashvoodoo you will have 4 * 150-220Mh/s (up to 240Mh/s with the hacked one).
Sure with the hashvoodoo you will have a better chance to optimise the hashrate for each fpga. so 800-960Mh/s per board (my boards run an average of 850Mh/s). And it will clock down on overheat too, so nice protection from damage.


                 ▄▄▄██████████████████▄▄▄
            ▄▄██▀▀▀▀▀███████████████████████▄▄
        ▄▄███▀   ▄▄▄   ▀████████████████████████▄▄
     ▄██████  ▄███████▄  ▀██████████████████▀▀▀█████▄
   ▄███████    ███▀▀ ██    ███████████  ███▀  ▄███████▄
  █████████▄  ▄█▀  ▄███    ██████████  ▄██  ▄███████████
 ██████████████▀  ████▀   ▄██▀▀▀████  ▄████▀  ███████████
██████████████▀  ▄███▀   ▄█▀  ▄▄ ██▀ ▄█  ██  █████████████
██████████████   ▀     ▄██▀  ▄█  █▀  █   █▀▄  ▀███████████
█████████████▀  ▄███▄  ▀██   ██ ▄▄▄  █▀ ▄▄▀█▄  ▀▄█████████
█████████████   █████   ▀██▄ ▀▄████▄  ▄███▄▀  ▄███████████
 █████   ▀██▀  ▄█████    █▀▀█████████████████▀███████████
  ████   ▄█▀   █████    ██ ▀▄█▀▄▄▀█ ▀▄▀█▀▄▀ █▀█ ▀▄██████
   ▀███▄▄   ▄█▄ ▀▀     ███ █ █ ▄▄▄█  █ █ █  █ █ ██████▀
     ▀██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████▄█▄██▄▄██ █▄███▄█▄█▄█▄████▀
        ▀▀██████████████████████████████████████▀▀
            ▀▀██████████████████████████████▀▀
                 ▀▀▀██████████████████▀▀▀
      ..Supported by..
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
|
|
|
|

   ▀██▄       ▀████▄
▄    ▀██          ▀██▄
██▄ ▄███         ▄█████▄▄
 ▀███████▄     ▄██▀ ▀▀████
      ▀████▄ ▄██▀     ▀█▀
        ▀████▄
        ▄█▀████▄
      ▄███▄▀▀████▄
    ▄████▀    ▀████▄
  ▄████▀        ▀██▀█▄
  ▀██▀            ▀██▀
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 06:56:43 PM
 #8

No the hashrate wont double.

With the shipping bitstream you have 2 * 380Mh/s per board, with the hashvoodoo you will have 4 * 150-220Mh/s (up to 240Mh/s with the hacked one).
Sure with the hashvoodoo you will have a better chance to optimise the hashrate for each fpga. so 800-960Mh/s per board (my boards run an average of 850Mh/s). And it will clock down on overheat too, so nice protection from damage.

Got it - thanks Ebereon Smiley Where can I hunt down hashvoodoo?
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 07:03:56 PM
 #9

No the hashrate wont double.

With the shipping bitstream you have 2 * 380Mh/s per board, with the hashvoodoo you will have 4 * 150-220Mh/s (up to 240Mh/s with the hacked one).
Sure with the hashvoodoo you will have a better chance to optimise the hashrate for each fpga. so 800-960Mh/s per board (my boards run an average of 850Mh/s). And it will clock down on overheat too, so nice protection from damage.

Got it - thanks Ebereon Smiley Where can I hunt down hashvoodoo?

https://github.com/pmumby/hashvoodoo-fpga-bitcoin-miner

That it?
steamboat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 648
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 07:24:04 PM
 #10

No the hashrate wont double.

With the shipping bitstream you have 2 * 380Mh/s per board, with the hashvoodoo you will have 4 * 150-220Mh/s (up to 240Mh/s with the hacked one).
Sure with the hashvoodoo you will have a better chance to optimise the hashrate for each fpga. so 800-960Mh/s per board (my boards run an average of 850Mh/s). And it will clock down on overheat too, so nice protection from damage.

Got it - thanks Ebereon Smiley Where can I hunt down hashvoodoo?

https://github.com/pmumby/hashvoodoo-fpga-bitcoin-miner

That it?
Yup

ASIC miners available for purchase

Those who serve best, profit most.
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 07:30:39 PM
 #11

You have only 2 COM's per CM1 so 3 x 2 = 6 everything is fine Smiley

The other 2 are for programming.

The CM1 uses 1 COM for 2 FPGA's like Icarus.

Happy mining with these, i had 50 of them and they worked perfectly after we got good bitstreams Smiley

50! Quality Smiley

That seems to suggest you're now mining with something else instead?
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 07:31:32 PM
 #12

No the hashrate wont double.

With the shipping bitstream you have 2 * 380Mh/s per board, with the hashvoodoo you will have 4 * 150-220Mh/s (up to 240Mh/s with the hacked one).
Sure with the hashvoodoo you will have a better chance to optimise the hashrate for each fpga. so 800-960Mh/s per board (my boards run an average of 850Mh/s). And it will clock down on overheat too, so nice protection from damage.

Got it - thanks Ebereon Smiley Where can I hunt down hashvoodoo?

https://github.com/pmumby/hashvoodoo-fpga-bitcoin-miner

That it?
Yup

Excellent - ta Smiley
ebereon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 07:31:58 PM
 #13

sold in time and now waiting for avalon b#2 Smiley


                 ▄▄▄██████████████████▄▄▄
            ▄▄██▀▀▀▀▀███████████████████████▄▄
        ▄▄███▀   ▄▄▄   ▀████████████████████████▄▄
     ▄██████  ▄███████▄  ▀██████████████████▀▀▀█████▄
   ▄███████    ███▀▀ ██    ███████████  ███▀  ▄███████▄
  █████████▄  ▄█▀  ▄███    ██████████  ▄██  ▄███████████
 ██████████████▀  ████▀   ▄██▀▀▀████  ▄████▀  ███████████
██████████████▀  ▄███▀   ▄█▀  ▄▄ ██▀ ▄█  ██  █████████████
██████████████   ▀     ▄██▀  ▄█  █▀  █   █▀▄  ▀███████████
█████████████▀  ▄███▄  ▀██   ██ ▄▄▄  █▀ ▄▄▀█▄  ▀▄█████████
█████████████   █████   ▀██▄ ▀▄████▄  ▄███▄▀  ▄███████████
 █████   ▀██▀  ▄█████    █▀▀█████████████████▀███████████
  ████   ▄█▀   █████    ██ ▀▄█▀▄▄▀█ ▀▄▀█▀▄▀ █▀█ ▀▄██████
   ▀███▄▄   ▄█▄ ▀▀     ███ █ █ ▄▄▄█  █ █ █  █ █ ██████▀
     ▀██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████▄█▄██▄▄██ █▄███▄█▄█▄█▄████▀
        ▀▀██████████████████████████████████████▀▀
            ▀▀██████████████████████████████▀▀
                 ▀▀▀██████████████████▀▀▀
      ..Supported by..
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
|
|
|
|

   ▀██▄       ▀████▄
▄    ▀██          ▀██▄
██▄ ▄███         ▄█████▄▄
 ▀███████▄     ▄██▀ ▀▀████
      ▀████▄ ▄██▀     ▀█▀
        ▀████▄
        ▄█▀████▄
      ▄███▄▀▀████▄
    ▄████▀    ▀████▄
  ▄████▀        ▀██▀█▄
  ▀██▀            ▀██▀
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 08:09:17 PM
 #14

sold in time and now waiting for avalon b#2 Smiley

Good luck with that.....
actudoran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:10:34 PM
 #15

hi guys ! I'm running on win 7 and got an Icarus compatible board and guess what ... ? Smiley the cgminer doesn't see it .. only see gpus .. .so I tried with the 3.1.1 no gpu version and still nothing ... done the zdig driver thing and ... nothing ... tried a few more usb to com drv but to no avail ... anyone know a way to get it mining ?

            ▄█▄
           ▄███▄

          ▄█████▄
         ▄███████▄

        ▄███████▀ ▀█████████▀
       ▄███████▀   ▀███████▀
      ▄███████▀     ▀█████▀
     ▄███████▀       ▀███▀
    ▄███████▀         ▀█▀
   ▄███████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄███████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████▄
a              ▄████▄
        ▄   ████████
        ███▄ ████████
       █████████████▄▄
     ▄██████████████████▄
   ▄██████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████████
  ▀▀█████████████████████▀
     ▀▀
████████████████▀
       ▀███▀▀█████▀▀███▀
        ▀██         ██▀
SMART CONTRACT POWERED PENSION FUNDS
  ▼   WHITEPAPER   ▼   SLACK   ▼   TWITTER   ▼   ANN THREAD   ▼ 
▄██
▀███
 ▀███
  ▀█ █
   ▀█▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀
     ▀█ ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀█
      ▀█ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █ ▀
  ▄    ███████████████
▄▄ ▀▄  █▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▀ ▄
 ▀█▄ ▀ █ ▄▄     ▄▄ █ ▀
   ▀██▄█  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ██▄█▀
      ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
a
malin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 03:10:28 PM
 #16

hi


I have same problem on raspberry pi when I try run cgminer i have this error:
 Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB0: get 00000000, should: 000187a2


thanks for any advice

br
malin
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 04:26:05 PM
 #17

hi


I have same problem on raspberry pi when I try run cgminer i have this error:
 Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB0: get 00000000, should: 000187a2


thanks for any advice

br
malin

This most likely a bad USB cable, or your Bitstream needs to be reloaded. Is this a Cainsmore or an actual Icarus? if its an Icarus then cable and or USB hub is probably the issues. With the Cainsmore it really wants a Powered USB hub, and good cable, also make sure you are putting the bitstream on with a good cable and a laptop with a powered USB or an external powered USB.

Hope this helps.

Doff

malin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 04:39:10 PM
 #18

thanks for your advice i used ztex fpga
I solved this issue I just forgot add --enable-ztex by cgminer compile Wink

now all is fine

br
malin
shapemaker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


I run Linux on my abacus.


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 12:25:11 AM
 #19

sold in time and now waiting for avalon b#2 Smiley

Good luck with that.....

And 2 days later they're shipping Wink

Shut up and give me money: 115UAYWLPTcRQ2hrT7VNo84SSFE5nT5ozo
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 01:12:39 AM
 #20

Anyone tried this with the original Icarus?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!