Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 03:49:50 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB0: get 00000000, should: 000187a2  (Read 4413 times)
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 05:23:15 PM
 #1

Not sure if I should post here or in the cgminer thread. But since I now have 3 x cairnsmore1's whirring away rather happily, I thought here was more than appropriate Smiley

After receiving the boards, things proceeded rather satisfactorily; my raspberry pi appeared to recognise the cairnsmore1's with little fuss (via my Plugable 7 Port High Speed USB 2.0 Hub). Indeed, after running:

$ modprobe ftdi_sio product=0x8350 vendor=0x0403

I get 12 usb devices listed (/dev/ttyUSB0 though 11), and dmesg reports thus for each:

[  121.752887] ftdi_sio 1-1.3.6:1.1: FTDI USB Serial Device converter detected
[  121.753086] usb 1-1.3.6: Detected FT4232H
[  121.753108] usb 1-1.3.6: Number of endpoints 2
[  121.753124] usb 1-1.3.6: Endpoint 1 MaxPacketSize 512
[  121.753138] usb 1-1.3.6: Endpoint 2 MaxPacketSize 512
[  121.753152] usb 1-1.3.6: Setting MaxPacketSize 512

So it all appeared to be going swimmingly well!

Rather taken by my success, I merrily downloaded cgminer. After compiling it successfully (with icarus support enabled), I ran it thus:

cgminer --disable-gpu -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -S /dev/ttyUSB1 -S /dev/ttyUSB2 -S /dev/ttyUSB3 -S /dev/ttyUSB4 -S /dev/ttyUSB5 -S /dev/ttyUSB6 -S /dev/ttyUSB7 -S /dev/ttyUSB8 -S /dev/ttyUSB9 -S /dev/ttyUSB10 -S /dev/ttyUSB11 -o http://poolserver:port -u myuser -p mypass

Unfortunately, my troubles began (and ended) there. Because unhappily, I was given the rather unsatisfactory news that:

[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Started cgminer 3.1.1
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB0: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB1: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB2: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB3: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB4: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB5: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB6: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:53] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB7: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:54] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB8: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:54] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB9: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:54] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB10: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:54] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB11: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 17:07:54] All devices disabled, cannot mine!

I have seen mention of said problem on other threads. But alas, no solution proffered. Any ideas how one might go about solving this?

1513266590
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513266590

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513266590
Reply with quote  #2

1513266590
Report to moderator
1513266590
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513266590

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513266590
Reply with quote  #2

1513266590
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513266590
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513266590

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513266590
Reply with quote  #2

1513266590
Report to moderator
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 05:50:51 PM
 #2

After reading the Cairnsmore Quick Start Guide, (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/CM1Quickstart#Enterpoint_CM1_quickstart_guide), I realised that SW6 should have switch 1 set off. After having done that, 6 of the usb ttys seemed to continue failing:

[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB0: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB1: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB4: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB5: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB8: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB9: get 00000000, should: 000187a2

But the other 6 seem to work!

ICA 0:                | 394.8M/394.9Mh/s | A:6 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.36/m
ICA 1:                | 387.2M/376.2Mh/s | A:5 R:0 HW:0 U: 1.96/m
ICA 2:                | 388.2M/374.9Mh/s | A:6 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.36/m
ICA 3:                | 387.5M/373.5Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U: 1.18/m
ICA 4:                | 391.4M/394.6Mh/s | A:7 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.75/m
ICA 5:                | 390.6M/376.5Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U: 1.18/m

Indeed, adding up the advertised hash rates for the 6 devices that appear to be working, I seem to arrive at something like the hash rate I was expecting to receive:

394 + 387 + 388 + 387 + 391 + 390 = 2337 Mh/s.

So I'm a bit confused. But hey, I appear to be mining! Yay!

Er, is this behaviour expected?
ebereon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:54:36 PM
 #3

You have only 2 COM's per CM1 so 3 x 2 = 6 everything is fine Smiley

The other 2 are for programming.

The CM1 uses 1 COM for 2 FPGA's like Icarus.

Happy mining with these, i had 50 of them and they worked perfectly after we got good bitstreams Smiley

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
steamboat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 648


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:55:07 PM
 #4

After reading the Cairnsmore Quick Start Guide, (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/CM1Quickstart#Enterpoint_CM1_quickstart_guide), I realised that SW6 should have switch 1 set off. After having done that, 6 of the usb ttys seemed to continue failing:

[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB0: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB1: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB4: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB5: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB8: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
[2013-05-14 18:43:44] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB9: get 00000000, should: 000187a2

But the other 6 seem to work!

ICA 0:                | 394.8M/394.9Mh/s | A:6 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.36/m
ICA 1:                | 387.2M/376.2Mh/s | A:5 R:0 HW:0 U: 1.96/m
ICA 2:                | 388.2M/374.9Mh/s | A:6 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.36/m
ICA 3:                | 387.5M/373.5Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U: 1.18/m
ICA 4:                | 391.4M/394.6Mh/s | A:7 R:0 HW:0 U: 2.75/m
ICA 5:                | 390.6M/376.5Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 U: 1.18/m

Indeed, adding up the advertised hash rates for the 6 devices that appear to be working, I seem to arrive at something like the hash rate I was expecting to receive:

394 + 387 + 388 + 387 + 391 + 390 = 2337 Mh/s.

So I'm a bit confused. But hey, I appear to be mining! Yay!

Er, is this behaviour expected?

There are two versions of firmware for cm1s. One uses pairs, the other identifies each fpga. It's been a long time since I've messed with them, so I can't remember exactly which is which, but I believe glasswalkers is the one that uses 4. There's a cm1 users thread buried somewhere with all the info

ASIC miners available for purchase

Those who serve best, profit most.
ebereon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:58:12 PM
 #5

There are two versions of firmware for cm1s. One uses pairs, the other identifies each fpga. It's been a long time since I've messed with them, so I can't remember exactly which is which, but I believe glasswalkers is the one that uses 4. There's a cm1 users thread buried somewhere with all the info

Steamboat is right!

The shipped bitstream uses only 2 COM's for hashing and the Hashvoodoo (glasswalker) uses 4 COM's with auto clocking up tp 220Mhz.

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 06:14:35 PM
 #6

There are two versions of firmware for cm1s. One uses pairs, the other identifies each fpga. It's been a long time since I've messed with them, so I can't remember exactly which is which, but I believe glasswalkers is the one that uses 4. There's a cm1 users thread buried somewhere with all the info

Steamboat is right!

The shipped bitstream uses only 2 COM's for hashing and the Hashvoodoo (glasswalker) uses 4 COM's with auto clocking up tp 220Mhz.

Are you suggesting that I could double the hashrate by flashing with the Hashvoodoo firmware and thus use all 4 fpga's? Or at the very least, up the rate?

Forgive my ignorance.....
ebereon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:24:36 PM
 #7

No the hashrate wont double.

With the shipping bitstream you have 2 * 380Mh/s per board, with the hashvoodoo you will have 4 * 150-220Mh/s (up to 240Mh/s with the hacked one).
Sure with the hashvoodoo you will have a better chance to optimise the hashrate for each fpga. so 800-960Mh/s per board (my boards run an average of 850Mh/s). And it will clock down on overheat too, so nice protection from damage.

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 06:56:43 PM
 #8

No the hashrate wont double.

With the shipping bitstream you have 2 * 380Mh/s per board, with the hashvoodoo you will have 4 * 150-220Mh/s (up to 240Mh/s with the hacked one).
Sure with the hashvoodoo you will have a better chance to optimise the hashrate for each fpga. so 800-960Mh/s per board (my boards run an average of 850Mh/s). And it will clock down on overheat too, so nice protection from damage.

Got it - thanks Ebereon Smiley Where can I hunt down hashvoodoo?
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 07:03:56 PM
 #9

No the hashrate wont double.

With the shipping bitstream you have 2 * 380Mh/s per board, with the hashvoodoo you will have 4 * 150-220Mh/s (up to 240Mh/s with the hacked one).
Sure with the hashvoodoo you will have a better chance to optimise the hashrate for each fpga. so 800-960Mh/s per board (my boards run an average of 850Mh/s). And it will clock down on overheat too, so nice protection from damage.

Got it - thanks Ebereon Smiley Where can I hunt down hashvoodoo?

https://github.com/pmumby/hashvoodoo-fpga-bitcoin-miner

That it?
steamboat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 648


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 07:24:04 PM
 #10

No the hashrate wont double.

With the shipping bitstream you have 2 * 380Mh/s per board, with the hashvoodoo you will have 4 * 150-220Mh/s (up to 240Mh/s with the hacked one).
Sure with the hashvoodoo you will have a better chance to optimise the hashrate for each fpga. so 800-960Mh/s per board (my boards run an average of 850Mh/s). And it will clock down on overheat too, so nice protection from damage.

Got it - thanks Ebereon Smiley Where can I hunt down hashvoodoo?

https://github.com/pmumby/hashvoodoo-fpga-bitcoin-miner

That it?
Yup

ASIC miners available for purchase

Those who serve best, profit most.
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 07:30:39 PM
 #11

You have only 2 COM's per CM1 so 3 x 2 = 6 everything is fine Smiley

The other 2 are for programming.

The CM1 uses 1 COM for 2 FPGA's like Icarus.

Happy mining with these, i had 50 of them and they worked perfectly after we got good bitstreams Smiley

50! Quality Smiley

That seems to suggest you're now mining with something else instead?
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 07:31:32 PM
 #12

No the hashrate wont double.

With the shipping bitstream you have 2 * 380Mh/s per board, with the hashvoodoo you will have 4 * 150-220Mh/s (up to 240Mh/s with the hacked one).
Sure with the hashvoodoo you will have a better chance to optimise the hashrate for each fpga. so 800-960Mh/s per board (my boards run an average of 850Mh/s). And it will clock down on overheat too, so nice protection from damage.

Got it - thanks Ebereon Smiley Where can I hunt down hashvoodoo?

https://github.com/pmumby/hashvoodoo-fpga-bitcoin-miner

That it?
Yup

Excellent - ta Smiley
ebereon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 07:31:58 PM
 #13

sold in time and now waiting for avalon b#2 Smiley

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
glowkeeper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 08:09:17 PM
 #14

sold in time and now waiting for avalon b#2 Smiley

Good luck with that.....
actudoran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 284



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:10:34 PM
 #15

hi guys ! I'm running on win 7 and got an Icarus compatible board and guess what ... ? Smiley the cgminer doesn't see it .. only see gpus .. .so I tried with the 3.1.1 no gpu version and still nothing ... done the zdig driver thing and ... nothing ... tried a few more usb to com drv but to no avail ... anyone know a way to get it mining ?

            ▄█▄
           ▄███▄

          ▄█████▄
         ▄███████▄

        ▄███████▀ ▀█████████▀
       ▄███████▀   ▀███████▀
      ▄███████▀     ▀█████▀
     ▄███████▀       ▀███▀
    ▄███████▀         ▀█▀
   ▄███████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄███████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████▄
a              ▄████▄
        ▄   ████████
        ███▄ ████████
       █████████████▄▄
     ▄██████████████████▄
   ▄██████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████████
  ▀▀█████████████████████▀
     ▀▀
████████████████▀
       ▀███▀▀█████▀▀███▀
        ▀██         ██▀
SMART CONTRACT POWERED PENSION FUNDS
  ▼   WHITEPAPER   ▼   SLACK   ▼   TWITTER   ▼   ANN THREAD   ▼ 
▄██
▀███
 ▀███
  ▀█ █
   ▀█▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀
     ▀█ ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀█
      ▀█ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █ ▀
  ▄    ███████████████
▄▄ ▀▄  █▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▀ ▄
 ▀█▄ ▀ █ ▄▄     ▄▄ █ ▀
   ▀██▄█  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ██▄█▀
      ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
a
malin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 03:10:28 PM
 #16

hi


I have same problem on raspberry pi when I try run cgminer i have this error:
 Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB0: get 00000000, should: 000187a2


thanks for any advice

br
malin
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 04:26:05 PM
 #17

hi


I have same problem on raspberry pi when I try run cgminer i have this error:
 Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/ttyUSB0: get 00000000, should: 000187a2


thanks for any advice

br
malin

This most likely a bad USB cable, or your Bitstream needs to be reloaded. Is this a Cainsmore or an actual Icarus? if its an Icarus then cable and or USB hub is probably the issues. With the Cainsmore it really wants a Powered USB hub, and good cable, also make sure you are putting the bitstream on with a good cable and a laptop with a powered USB or an external powered USB.

Hope this helps.

Doff

malin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 04:39:10 PM
 #18

thanks for your advice i used ztex fpga
I solved this issue I just forgot add --enable-ztex by cgminer compile Wink

now all is fine

br
malin
shapemaker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


I run Linux on my abacus.


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 12:25:11 AM
 #19

sold in time and now waiting for avalon b#2 Smiley

Good luck with that.....

And 2 days later they're shipping Wink

Shut up and give me money: 115UAYWLPTcRQ2hrT7VNo84SSFE5nT5ozo
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 01:12:39 AM
 #20

Anyone tried this with the original Icarus?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!