Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 08:30:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Is Antec 380 PSU enough for a Radeon 6950?  (Read 2683 times)
m0w3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 05:04:30 AM
 #1

The old box has little else in it than a 500G HD and CPU.  Talking just one 6950 here.  Thanks.
1511166616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511166616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511166616
Reply with quote  #2

1511166616
Report to moderator
1511166616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511166616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511166616
Reply with quote  #2

1511166616
Report to moderator
1511166616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511166616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511166616
Reply with quote  #2

1511166616
Report to moderator
You can see the statistics of your reports to moderators on the "Report to moderator" pages.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511166616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511166616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511166616
Reply with quote  #2

1511166616
Report to moderator
1511166616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511166616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511166616
Reply with quote  #2

1511166616
Report to moderator
1511166616
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511166616

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511166616
Reply with quote  #2

1511166616
Report to moderator
Sideways
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 07:55:22 AM
 #2

Most likely.. my 6950 pulls just under 200W at 840/150 clocks so you should have plenty of power.
vivithemage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 06:58:22 PM
 #3

Assuming it's not the absolute lowest model, you should be fine, as the other poster said .. 200W.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
m0w3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 12:50:48 AM
 #4

This is the specs for the PSU (True 380S model).  The PSU is from about 2003 or so. 

http://www.antec.com/specs/true380_spe.html

Does it still look ok?

Thanks!
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 02:48:29 AM
 #5

Does it have two 6 pin PCI-E connectors? I can't imagine an old PSU like that would.
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 04:09:26 AM
 #6

Even though it will only pull 200w or so, remember you have a CPU, MoBo, drives, fans, etc to power! You would be getting very close to running the limit for that PSU! IMHO, too tight!

Waltibaba
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:54:24 AM
 #7

Should be fine. Depending on what the other components are, but with a 95W CPU and other stuff your 100% load will be ~350W at most. Remember while you're mining, the CPU isn't at 100%, or if its a sempron, it will only pull 45W. I think you'd even be able to put catalyst power control to +20...

12ZzdcQ7pyAcUJS9AGBRHTYcsu8tYLGWBK
"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."  Thomas Greco (2009)
*Image Removed*
Oldminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:55:42 AM
 #8

http://www.antec.outervision.com/

If you like my post please feel free to give me some positive rep https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=trust;u=18639
Tip me BTC: 1FBmoYijXVizfYk25CpiN8Eds9J6YiRDaX
pennytrader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 03:10:48 PM
 #9

375W is enough for me with 5830

please donate to 1P3m2resGCP2o2sFX324DP1mfqHgGPA8BL
melco
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 11:46:16 AM
 #10

375W is enough for me with 5830
[sarcasm]1200W enough for me with Radeon HD5450[/sarcasm]

btcsquirrel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 04:33:02 PM
 #11

Hard drives only pull a significant amount of power when they start up (or wake up), but if you replace that hdd with a usb stick (if mobo supports boot from usb) that could give you some more breathing room.
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 05:33:05 PM
 #12

Even though it will only pull 200w or so, remember you have a CPU, MoBo, drives, fans, etc to power! You would be getting very close to running the limit for that PSU! IMHO, too tight!

Not really. The motherboard, fans, and HDD consume about 30W max. A sempron processor will consume 45W.
A 6950 consumes roughly 200 watts while mining at stock clock frequency so a 380W PSU is more than enough.

The requirements on the package are just a suggestion.
Hell, it says on the 6990 box that you need a 750W power supply to run the card which isn't true. It takes 375W stock.

Even an OC'ed core i7 system with top components doesn't take 750w with a 6990, not even 600w.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
computerparts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 07:40:44 PM
 #13

Absolutely not. Listen to the people who say you shouldn't have a problem and you'll end up with a burned out psu. We don't know how many fans or hdd's or other accessories you will be adding. Also your cpu is going to be at 100% while mining because of the way the drivers are for those cards. So that's an extra 100 watts. One more very important factor, you NEVER want to run a psu at 90% of it's capacity 24/7 so I suggest a psu with ample headroom. 
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Ad astra.


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 11:25:01 PM
 #14

Absolutely not. Listen to the people who say you shouldn't have a problem and you'll end up with a burned out psu. We don't know how many fans or hdd's or other accessories you will be adding. Also your cpu is going to be at 100% while mining because of the way the drivers are for those cards. So that's an extra 100 watts. One more very important factor, you NEVER want to run a psu at 90% of it's capacity 24/7 so I suggest a psu with ample headroom. 

I often see a lot of confusion on the web about what a PSU's rated wattage is. The "380W" you see is the continuous wattage, or what the PSU is rated to run at all the time. It actually has a slightly higher peak, or max wattage it can provide, albeit not continuously.

And, uh, the CPU mining at 100%? What are you talking about? Usually the OpenCL miners use 10-15% of a CPU, maybe 20%, but certainly not 100%, unless, of course, you set it to use the CPU. And the power consumption? Quad-core CPU's consume 100W, yes, but he is unlikely to have one of those. A Sempron 140 or low-end Athlon II won't consume more that 50-60W, even at full usage.

While it is generally a good idea to have some headroom, you should be just fine with that PSU as long as it is the only major power-using component in the computer.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
Lightspeed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 11:29:02 PM
 #15

OP, im running a rig with a 380 antec, its powering a mobo that is running 3x 5850 + 1x 5830 , its only powering 1 cards pci-e 6 pins though, the rest are running on other PSU's, so yes, it will be OK

Overclocking = money? Greatest full time hobby ever!
1AR2eheP4nckS3tuzZHG6ARYndeddxmeDg
sang
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 282


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 12:31:40 AM
 #16

Depends.

I have a rig with a dual core Athlon X2, one harddrive, and one fan running two (very overclocked) 5830's on a 400w Enermax PSU. 400w Enermax is also not the same thing as 400w Chinacheap brand.

Spend some time learning about Wattage/Amperage/Voltage. Then estimate the power draw of all your factors (and at which voltage!) and make sure the stated ratings on the PSU sticker have enough comfortable headroom.
computerparts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 05:47:12 AM
 #17

Absolutely not. Listen to the people who say you shouldn't have a problem and you'll end up with a burned out psu. We don't know how many fans or hdd's or other accessories you will be adding. Also your cpu is going to be at 100% while mining because of the way the drivers are for those cards. So that's an extra 100 watts. One more very important factor, you NEVER want to run a psu at 90% of it's capacity 24/7 so I suggest a psu with ample headroom. 

I often see a lot of confusion on the web about what a PSU's rated wattage is. The "380W" you see is the continuous wattage, or what the PSU is rated to run at all the time. It actually has a slightly higher peak, or max wattage it can provide, albeit not continuously.

And, uh, the CPU mining at 100%? What are you talking about? Usually the OpenCL miners use 10-15% of a CPU, maybe 20%, but certainly not 100%, unless, of course, you set it to use the CPU. And the power consumption? Quad-core CPU's consume 100W, yes, but he is unlikely to have one of those. A Sempron 140 or low-end Athlon II won't consume more that 50-60W, even at full usage.

While it is generally a good idea to have some headroom, you should be just fine with that PSU as long as it is the only major power-using component in the computer.

You're not running a 69xx series card, are you? As I said, it's because of the drivers that the 69xx series cards use. I recommend you take a look at some power consumtion benchmarks of a Sempron 140 before you comment.
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Ad astra.


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:17:15 PM
 #18


You're not running a 69xx series card, are you? As I said, it's because of the drivers that the 69xx series cards use. I recommend you take a look at some power consumtion benchmarks of a Sempron 140 before you comment.

Apparently I should, the Sempron 140 uses much more power at full load than I previously stated. I still think his PSU would be fine, though.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
BiggieJohn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:28:01 PM
 #19

I wouldnt use less then a 400W PSU on a 69XX series card,
unless it's on a atom or zecate CPU that only uses 25 watts total for the entire mobo.

PMC-1A11eCF2Rzqzy4PCrV9jabYv1fvYfmN2yc
Doge-D8KLtphcSB3qAkfjBdvceEMj9TJUiJrFd3
computerparts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:25:51 PM
 #20

I would say go with an Antec Earth Watts 650 or something comparable. That way you will have headroom to add another 6950 down the road.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!