Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 06:47:06 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Is Antec 380 PSU enough for a Radeon 6950?  (Read 2543 times)
m0w3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 05:04:30 AM
 #1

The old box has little else in it than a 500G HD and CPU.  Talking just one 6950 here.  Thanks.
1480963626
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963626

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963626
Reply with quote  #2

1480963626
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480963626
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963626

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963626
Reply with quote  #2

1480963626
Report to moderator
Sideways
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 07:55:22 AM
 #2

Most likely.. my 6950 pulls just under 200W at 840/150 clocks so you should have plenty of power.
vivithemage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 06:58:22 PM
 #3

Assuming it's not the absolute lowest model, you should be fine, as the other poster said .. 200W.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
m0w3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 12:50:48 AM
 #4

This is the specs for the PSU (True 380S model).  The PSU is from about 2003 or so. 

http://www.antec.com/specs/true380_spe.html

Does it still look ok?

Thanks!
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 02:48:29 AM
 #5

Does it have two 6 pin PCI-E connectors? I can't imagine an old PSU like that would.
RyNinDaCleM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Legen -wait for it- dary


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 04:09:26 AM
 #6

Even though it will only pull 200w or so, remember you have a CPU, MoBo, drives, fans, etc to power! You would be getting very close to running the limit for that PSU! IMHO, too tight!

Waltibaba
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:54:24 AM
 #7

Should be fine. Depending on what the other components are, but with a 95W CPU and other stuff your 100% load will be ~350W at most. Remember while you're mining, the CPU isn't at 100%, or if its a sempron, it will only pull 45W. I think you'd even be able to put catalyst power control to +20...

12ZzdcQ7pyAcUJS9AGBRHTYcsu8tYLGWBK
"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."  Thomas Greco (2009)
*Image Removed*
Oldminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:55:42 AM
 #8

http://www.antec.outervision.com/

If you like my post please feel free to give me some positive rep https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=trust;u=18639
Tip me BTC: 1FBmoYijXVizfYk25CpiN8Eds9J6YiRDaX
pennytrader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 253


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 03:10:48 PM
 #9

375W is enough for me with 5830

please donate to 1P3m2resGCP2o2sFX324DP1mfqHgGPA8BL
melco
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 11:46:16 AM
 #10

375W is enough for me with 5830
[sarcasm]1200W enough for me with Radeon HD5450[/sarcasm]

btcsquirrel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 04:33:02 PM
 #11

Hard drives only pull a significant amount of power when they start up (or wake up), but if you replace that hdd with a usb stick (if mobo supports boot from usb) that could give you some more breathing room.
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 05:33:05 PM
 #12

Even though it will only pull 200w or so, remember you have a CPU, MoBo, drives, fans, etc to power! You would be getting very close to running the limit for that PSU! IMHO, too tight!

Not really. The motherboard, fans, and HDD consume about 30W max. A sempron processor will consume 45W.
A 6950 consumes roughly 200 watts while mining at stock clock frequency so a 380W PSU is more than enough.

The requirements on the package are just a suggestion.
Hell, it says on the 6990 box that you need a 750W power supply to run the card which isn't true. It takes 375W stock.

Even an OC'ed core i7 system with top components doesn't take 750w with a 6990, not even 600w.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
computerparts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 07:40:44 PM
 #13

Absolutely not. Listen to the people who say you shouldn't have a problem and you'll end up with a burned out psu. We don't know how many fans or hdd's or other accessories you will be adding. Also your cpu is going to be at 100% while mining because of the way the drivers are for those cards. So that's an extra 100 watts. One more very important factor, you NEVER want to run a psu at 90% of it's capacity 24/7 so I suggest a psu with ample headroom. 
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 11:25:01 PM
 #14

Absolutely not. Listen to the people who say you shouldn't have a problem and you'll end up with a burned out psu. We don't know how many fans or hdd's or other accessories you will be adding. Also your cpu is going to be at 100% while mining because of the way the drivers are for those cards. So that's an extra 100 watts. One more very important factor, you NEVER want to run a psu at 90% of it's capacity 24/7 so I suggest a psu with ample headroom. 

I often see a lot of confusion on the web about what a PSU's rated wattage is. The "380W" you see is the continuous wattage, or what the PSU is rated to run at all the time. It actually has a slightly higher peak, or max wattage it can provide, albeit not continuously.

And, uh, the CPU mining at 100%? What are you talking about? Usually the OpenCL miners use 10-15% of a CPU, maybe 20%, but certainly not 100%, unless, of course, you set it to use the CPU. And the power consumption? Quad-core CPU's consume 100W, yes, but he is unlikely to have one of those. A Sempron 140 or low-end Athlon II won't consume more that 50-60W, even at full usage.

While it is generally a good idea to have some headroom, you should be just fine with that PSU as long as it is the only major power-using component in the computer.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
Lightspeed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 11:29:02 PM
 #15

OP, im running a rig with a 380 antec, its powering a mobo that is running 3x 5850 + 1x 5830 , its only powering 1 cards pci-e 6 pins though, the rest are running on other PSU's, so yes, it will be OK

Overclocking = money? Greatest full time hobby ever!
1AR2eheP4nckS3tuzZHG6ARYndeddxmeDg
sang
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 12:31:40 AM
 #16

Depends.

I have a rig with a dual core Athlon X2, one harddrive, and one fan running two (very overclocked) 5830's on a 400w Enermax PSU. 400w Enermax is also not the same thing as 400w Chinacheap brand.

Spend some time learning about Wattage/Amperage/Voltage. Then estimate the power draw of all your factors (and at which voltage!) and make sure the stated ratings on the PSU sticker have enough comfortable headroom.
computerparts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 05:47:12 AM
 #17

Absolutely not. Listen to the people who say you shouldn't have a problem and you'll end up with a burned out psu. We don't know how many fans or hdd's or other accessories you will be adding. Also your cpu is going to be at 100% while mining because of the way the drivers are for those cards. So that's an extra 100 watts. One more very important factor, you NEVER want to run a psu at 90% of it's capacity 24/7 so I suggest a psu with ample headroom. 

I often see a lot of confusion on the web about what a PSU's rated wattage is. The "380W" you see is the continuous wattage, or what the PSU is rated to run at all the time. It actually has a slightly higher peak, or max wattage it can provide, albeit not continuously.

And, uh, the CPU mining at 100%? What are you talking about? Usually the OpenCL miners use 10-15% of a CPU, maybe 20%, but certainly not 100%, unless, of course, you set it to use the CPU. And the power consumption? Quad-core CPU's consume 100W, yes, but he is unlikely to have one of those. A Sempron 140 or low-end Athlon II won't consume more that 50-60W, even at full usage.

While it is generally a good idea to have some headroom, you should be just fine with that PSU as long as it is the only major power-using component in the computer.

You're not running a 69xx series card, are you? As I said, it's because of the drivers that the 69xx series cards use. I recommend you take a look at some power consumtion benchmarks of a Sempron 140 before you comment.
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:17:15 PM
 #18


You're not running a 69xx series card, are you? As I said, it's because of the drivers that the 69xx series cards use. I recommend you take a look at some power consumtion benchmarks of a Sempron 140 before you comment.

Apparently I should, the Sempron 140 uses much more power at full load than I previously stated. I still think his PSU would be fine, though.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
BiggieJohn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:28:01 PM
 #19

I wouldnt use less then a 400W PSU on a 69XX series card,
unless it's on a atom or zecate CPU that only uses 25 watts total for the entire mobo.

PMC-1A11eCF2Rzqzy4PCrV9jabYv1fvYfmN2yc
Doge-D8KLtphcSB3qAkfjBdvceEMj9TJUiJrFd3
computerparts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:25:51 PM
 #20

I would say go with an Antec Earth Watts 650 or something comparable. That way you will have headroom to add another 6950 down the road.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!