Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 09:32:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Do i really need a good internet connection and a good pc to use an antminer s7?  (Read 435 times)
AdrizzPlays
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 07:22:25 PM
 #1

I got told that someone heard a long time ago that a miner needed rhe best connection and the best pc to run his miners? Is that true?
1513459930
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513459930

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513459930
Reply with quote  #2

1513459930
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513459930
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513459930

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513459930
Reply with quote  #2

1513459930
Report to moderator
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 714


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 08:05:36 PM
 #2

Good, constant internet connection? Yes.  Good pc?  Not really, you communicate to the miner via a web browser interface so I set mine up using a tablet.

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP), & S9-13.5
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 910


View Profile
August 23, 2017, 08:30:00 PM
 #3

You need a RELIABLE internet connection, it doesn't need to be high-speed.

 You only need a computer that can use a browser to set up the S7, it runs ITSELF with a built-in small computer.

leowonderful
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 01:26:29 AM
 #4

You can run miners on dial-up or satellite connections, the worst that could happen is going to be stale shares and possibly more invalid and rejected, consistent internet is the big factor. You only need a web accessible device to connect to the miner to configure it and you'll be good to go for the most part. Don't forget to check up on your miner every now and then to make sure nothing is going wrong.














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 910


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 11:43:54 PM
 #5

You can run miners on dial-up or satellite connections, the worst that could happen is going to be stale shares and possibly more invalid and rejected, consistent internet is the big factor. You only need a web accessible device to connect to the miner to configure it and you'll be good to go for the most part. Don't forget to check up on your miner every now and then to make sure nothing is going wrong.

 I've never run my mining farm on dialup - that MIGHT be pushing bandwidth limits a LITTLE for a largish farm but should be fine for just a few mining rigs.

 I did run it for a few years on a very poor quality Virgin Mobile 3G cell connection, that hit 400kbps on a GOOD wee hours of the night and was usually more like 150-200, no issues.
 I did run it for 2 years on an Exede sat connection (which was a MAJOR UPGRADE from the 3G except SOMETIMES on lag), the 650-700ms ALL THE TIME lag cost less than 1% in stale shares on Litecoin or Ethereum mining and wasn't noticeable on Bitcoin mining.
 Exede was metered, but I normally used less than 100 megs a day and that was INCLUDING online gaming and web browsing, NOT just mining (Game PATCHES were sometimes an issue).


kkeylb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 12:13:44 AM
 #6

I wonder if a rasberry pi is good enough as a computer. You guys already said the computer specs don't really matter, just the internet connection. I'll have to research on that later.

leowonderful
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 01:02:28 AM
 #7

You can run miners on dial-up or satellite connections, the worst that could happen is going to be stale shares and possibly more invalid and rejected, consistent internet is the big factor. You only need a web accessible device to connect to the miner to configure it and you'll be good to go for the most part. Don't forget to check up on your miner every now and then to make sure nothing is going wrong.

 I've never run my mining farm on dialup - that MIGHT be pushing bandwidth limits a LITTLE for a largish farm but should be fine for just a few mining rigs.

 I did run it for a few years on a very poor quality Virgin Mobile 3G cell connection, that hit 400kbps on a GOOD wee hours of the night and was usually more like 150-200, no issues.
 I did run it for 2 years on an Exede sat connection (which was a MAJOR UPGRADE from the 3G except SOMETIMES on lag), the 650-700ms ALL THE TIME lag cost less than 1% in stale shares on Litecoin or Ethereum mining and wasn't noticeable on Bitcoin mining.
 Exede was metered, but I normally used less than 100 megs a day and that was INCLUDING online gaming and web browsing, NOT just mining (Game PATCHES were sometimes an issue).



I never assumed we were talking about farms here, but I actually tried using a couple miners on Dial-Up and it worked just fine. The losses you'll incur running such connections are minor in most cases like you mentioned either way, and dial up CAN be had for free or very cheap in many areas in the US and possibly Canada.


I wonder if a rasberry pi is good enough as a computer. You guys already said the computer specs don't really matter, just the internet connection. I'll have to research on that later.
As long as you can use a browser or even SSH to whatever IP the miner is running on, or you can open CGminer/BFGminer to run a USB-connected miner, it will work. For Bitmain devices, remember that the default login is root:root.














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 910


View Profile
August 25, 2017, 07:00:30 PM
 #8

I wonder if a rasberry pi is good enough as a computer. You guys already said the computer specs don't really matter, just the internet connection. I'll have to research on that later.

 You're missing the point.

 The S7 already HAS a computer built into it (something similar to a Pi, if not an actual Pi) - you don't need a seprate computer to run it with AT ALL.

 The only thing you need a computer for is to run a browser to go into the "web site" control on the S7 to set it up.



Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!