Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2024, 12:59:51 PM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [NEW] free rig-monitor 4.0 (alpha released)  (Read 14741 times)
rodney2250 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 15, 2018, 07:53:30 PM
 #81


Yeah the output on refresh doesn't list current reported hashrate at the end (refresh is the equivalent of hitting 's' in the console of the miner). However, the reported GPU hashrate and shares do show in the log every 5 seconds. If you pull the data at an interval greater than 5 seconds you should be able to grep the gpu reported hashrate and shares 10 or so lines up.

Alternatively, JSONRPC works if you script it into your code. It is universal between Phoenix and Claymore so it should keep your code small as there would be no need to have different code for each miner. This can be achieved with netcat:



Problem is that json-rpc requires Ethman.exe which is only available on Windows. I figured out a way and am almost done with the development so I'll stick to the html output.

I’m not sure that it does. I just ran the commands fine without having ethman running on one of my miners and it responded just fine.

Oh I never tested that.
Anyways please check the latest dev release (2.0.d.7). It includes support for PhoenixMiner and a dashboard template.
rodney2250 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 15, 2018, 07:57:01 PM
 #82

i didn't get what you meant by an agent being installed.  
I am using TP-Link HS110 and monitoring power using a bash script and power-cycle whenever it falls below the threshold value using curl http GET/POST requests, remotely (doesn't even have to be on same network).
Pretty sure the same thing can be done with a WeMo.  Or with IFFT.

I meant have a small piece of software running on the server which can receive a reboot signal from rig-monitor.
For TP-LINK I am using the provide API to read power usage and in the future reset the plug to restart the rig.
Indeed, Wemo also has an API for that. I just ordered one so I should be adding support soon.
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 729
Merit: 114



View Profile
May 15, 2018, 08:06:43 PM
 #83

i didn't get what you meant by an agent being installed.  
I am using TP-Link HS110 and monitoring power using a bash script and power-cycle whenever it falls below the threshold value using curl http GET/POST requests, remotely (doesn't even have to be on same network).
Pretty sure the same thing can be done with a WeMo.  Or with IFFT.

I meant have a small piece of software running on the server which can receive a reboot signal from rig-monitor.
For TP-LINK I am using the provide API to read power usage and in the future reset the plug to restart the rig.
Indeed, Wemo also has an API for that. I just ordered one so I should be adding support soon.

Oh yea got it.  but I don't get how that would solve situation in case of a hard crash.  In normal situation doesn't a good mining software handle the soft reboot?
rodney2250 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 06:37:47 AM
 #84


Yeah the output on refresh doesn't list current reported hashrate at the end (refresh is the equivalent of hitting 's' in the console of the miner). However, the reported GPU hashrate and shares do show in the log every 5 seconds. If you pull the data at an interval greater than 5 seconds you should be able to grep the gpu reported hashrate and shares 10 or so lines up.

Alternatively, JSONRPC works if you script it into your code. It is universal between Phoenix and Claymore so it should keep your code small as there would be no need to have different code for each miner. This can be achieved with netcat:



Problem is that json-rpc requires Ethman.exe which is only available on Windows. I figured out a way and am almost done with the development so I'll stick to the html output.

I’m not sure that it does. I just ran the commands fine without having ethman running on one of my miners and it responded just fine.

Oh I never tested that.
Anyways please check the latest dev release (2.0.d.7). It includes support for PhoenixMiner and a dashboard template.

For some weird reason the dashboard was not included in the d.7 release. Will add it in the d.8 release in a couple of hours.
rodney2250 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:31:56 AM
Last edit: May 16, 2018, 09:48:28 AM by rodney2250
 #85

development version d.8 has been published. I'll graduate this version to 2.1 (beta) in the coming days.

What's new:
Added support for SRBMiner including dashboard template.
Added support for XMRig-proxy including dashboard template.
Added support for PhoenixMiner including dashboard template.
Added support for CastXmr including dashboard template.
Added support for bastardized versions of node-js-pool API (cryptonote-pool API) e.g. supportxmr.com.

Tentative scope for 2.2:
Fairpool support
Wemo Insight smart-plug support
Power Mgmt rules (reset rigs if power or hashrate KPIs go below a configured value)
rodney2250 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:39:14 AM
 #86


Yeah the output on refresh doesn't list current reported hashrate at the end (refresh is the equivalent of hitting 's' in the console of the miner). However, the reported GPU hashrate and shares do show in the log every 5 seconds. If you pull the data at an interval greater than 5 seconds you should be able to grep the gpu reported hashrate and shares 10 or so lines up.

Alternatively, JSONRPC works if you script it into your code. It is universal between Phoenix and Claymore so it should keep your code small as there would be no need to have different code for each miner. This can be achieved with netcat:



Problem is that json-rpc requires Ethman.exe which is only available on Windows. I figured out a way and am almost done with the development so I'll stick to the html output.

I’m not sure that it does. I just ran the commands fine without having ethman running on one of my miners and it responded just fine.

check out dev version 2.1.d8

There a a few things that are not clear to me with regards mapping the son fields to the influxDB fields. FYI, I try to map to existing one for consistency and ability to do cross-miner reporting

      "hr":                 json.TotalHashRate,   //this is the instant HR
      "avg_result_time":    json.TotalHashRateAvg, //This seems to be the average HR since miner started
      "target_hr":          r.TargetHashRate,
      "shares_total":       json.Shares.NumAccepted + json.Shares.NumRejected + json.Shares.NumInvalid + json.Shares.NumNetworkFail + json.Shares.NumOutdated,
      "valid_shares":       json.Shares.NumAccepted,
      "invalid_shares":     json.Shares.NumInvalid,
      "stale_shares":       json.Shares.NumRejected, // Are these rejected by the pool?
      "outdated_shares":    json.Shares.NumOutdated, // are these stale shares i.e. shares submitted and block has been closed and a new block generated?
      "networkfail_shares": json.Shares.NumNetworkFail, // have no idea about these

Let me know if that's ok with you or if I should do some re-mapping
tradersblog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 04:08:06 PM
 #87

Hi, I'm get some errors when rig-monitor tries to get data from nanopool.
Today nanopool API is not working correctly: it gives me Error 0: undefined 8/10 times
 
Code:
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:116: minerGeneralInfo query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:123: Querying NANOPOOL minerShares.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:128: minerShares query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:147: Querying NANOPOOL networkAverageBlockTime.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:152: networkAverageBlockTime query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:159: Querying NANOPOOL networkBlocks.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:164: networkBlocks query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:171: Querying NANOPOOL minerPayments.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:176: minerPayments query failed!
panic: runtime error: index out of range

goroutine 34 [running]:
go-rig-monitor/pool.loadNanopoolData(0x10d90120, 0x4644b8, 0x10cfb3e0, 0x10d27e80)
        /Users/ramf/go/src/go-rig-monitor/pool/nanopool.go:328 +0x2ddc
go-rig-monitor/pool.Monitor(0x4644b8, 0x10cfb3e0, 0x10d8e0c0, 0x10d27e80)
        /Users/ramf/go/src/go-rig-monitor/pool/pool-monitor.go:68 +0x2e8
created by main.main
        /Users/ramf/go/src/go-rig-monitor/main.go:147 +0x954
after this errors rig-monitor exits
when I'm running without pool data -p -1 it's OK
Is it possible to handle this error and not to stop the rig-monitor but make it retry reading jason from nanopool ?
rodney2250 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 04:38:10 PM
 #88

Hi, I'm get some errors when rig-monitor tries to get data from nanopool.
Today nanopool API is not working correctly: it gives me Error 0: undefined 8/10 times
 
Code:
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:116: minerGeneralInfo query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:123: Querying NANOPOOL minerShares.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:128: minerShares query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:147: Querying NANOPOOL networkAverageBlockTime.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:152: networkAverageBlockTime query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:159: Querying NANOPOOL networkBlocks.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:164: networkBlocks query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:171: Querying NANOPOOL minerPayments.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:176: minerPayments query failed!
panic: runtime error: index out of range

goroutine 34 [running]:
go-rig-monitor/pool.loadNanopoolData(0x10d90120, 0x4644b8, 0x10cfb3e0, 0x10d27e80)
        /Users/ramf/go/src/go-rig-monitor/pool/nanopool.go:328 +0x2ddc
go-rig-monitor/pool.Monitor(0x4644b8, 0x10cfb3e0, 0x10d8e0c0, 0x10d27e80)
        /Users/ramf/go/src/go-rig-monitor/pool/pool-monitor.go:68 +0x2e8
created by main.main
        /Users/ramf/go/src/go-rig-monitor/main.go:147 +0x954
after this errors rig-monitor exits
when I'm running without pool data -p -1 it's OK
Is it possible to handle this error and not to stop the rig-monitor but make it retry reading jason from nanopool ?

I noticed the same in my test setup and have created an issue (https://github.com/rodneymo/rig-monitorv2/issues/14) to handle these failures gracefully. I suggest you disable it in the meantime. I'll have a fix for it tomorrow.
rodney2250 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 07:18:01 PM
Last edit: May 17, 2018, 04:23:16 AM by rodney2250
 #89

i didn't get what you meant by an agent being installed.  
I am using TP-Link HS110 and monitoring power using a bash script and power-cycle whenever it falls below the threshold value using curl http GET/POST requests, remotely (doesn't even have to be on same network).
Pretty sure the same thing can be done with a WeMo.  Or with IFFT.

I meant have a small piece of software running on the server which can receive a reboot signal from rig-monitor.
For TP-LINK I am using the provide API to read power usage and in the future reset the plug to restart the rig.
Indeed, Wemo also has an API for that. I just ordered one so I should be adding support soon.

Oh yea got it.  but I don't get how that would solve situation in case of a hard crash.  In normal situation doesn't a good mining software handle the soft reboot?

I am hoping that some syscalls are able to handle, but I won't know for sure until I test it.
rodney2250 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 07:43:20 PM
 #90

Hi, I'm get some errors when rig-monitor tries to get data from nanopool.
Today nanopool API is not working correctly: it gives me Error 0: undefined 8/10 times
 
Code:
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:116: minerGeneralInfo query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:123: Querying NANOPOOL minerShares.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:128: minerShares query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:147: Querying NANOPOOL networkAverageBlockTime.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:152: networkAverageBlockTime query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:159: Querying NANOPOOL networkBlocks.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:164: networkBlocks query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:171: Querying NANOPOOL minerPayments.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:176: minerPayments query failed!
panic: runtime error: index out of range

goroutine 34 [running]:
go-rig-monitor/pool.loadNanopoolData(0x10d90120, 0x4644b8, 0x10cfb3e0, 0x10d27e80)
        /Users/ramf/go/src/go-rig-monitor/pool/nanopool.go:328 +0x2ddc
go-rig-monitor/pool.Monitor(0x4644b8, 0x10cfb3e0, 0x10d8e0c0, 0x10d27e80)
        /Users/ramf/go/src/go-rig-monitor/pool/pool-monitor.go:68 +0x2e8
created by main.main
        /Users/ramf/go/src/go-rig-monitor/main.go:147 +0x954
after this errors rig-monitor exits
when I'm running without pool data -p -1 it's OK
Is it possible to handle this error and not to stop the rig-monitor but make it retry reading jason from nanopool ?

I noticed the same in my test setup and have created an issue (https://github.com/rodneymo/rig-monitorv2/issues/14) to handle these failures gracefully. I suggest you disable it in the meantime. I'll have a fix for it tomorrow.

check version 2.1.d.9. It should be fixed now.
iLLNiSS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:02:05 PM
 #91

Oh I never tested that.
Anyways please check the latest dev release (2.0.d.7). It includes support for PhoenixMiner and a dashboard template.

Finally got around to testing (had a burst pipe in the basement). It seems as though it's not picking up all the details for all rigs. It shows the hashrates fine for all the rigs, but it is only reporting the gpu temp and fanspeed for one of the rigs.
rodney2250 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 02:05:06 AM
Last edit: May 17, 2018, 04:22:46 AM by rodney2250
 #92

Oh I never tested that.
Anyways please check the latest dev release (2.0.d.7). It includes support for PhoenixMiner and a dashboard template.

Finally got around to testing (had a burst pipe in the basement). It seems as though it's not picking up all the details for all rigs. It shows the hashrates fine for all the rigs, but it is only reporting the gpu temp and fanspeed for one of the rigs.

Ok. Please send me a trace and I’ll take a look at it.
rodney2250 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 09:58:27 AM
Last edit: May 17, 2018, 07:43:35 PM by rodney2250
 #93

I just published a development release with Fairpool support. I'd appreciate if anyone using FairPool could test it and provide feedback (and bugs). In case of the latter please attach a trace.

Thank you
rodney2250 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 07:58:21 PM
Last edit: May 17, 2018, 09:58:41 PM by rodney2250
 #94

Anyone using cgminer? I need some real json outputs to add support to rig-monitor.

Thanks
iLLNiSS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 10:39:10 PM
 #95

Oh I never tested that.
Anyways please check the latest dev release (2.0.d.7). It includes support for PhoenixMiner and a dashboard template.

Finally got around to testing (had a burst pipe in the basement). It seems as though it's not picking up all the details for all rigs. It shows the hashrates fine for all the rigs, but it is only reporting the gpu temp and fanspeed for one of the rigs.

Ok. Please send me a trace and I’ll take a look at it.


https://pastebin.com/6McV8M08

At a quick glance I notice an error with parsing the GPU info. It's listing all the temperatures for all GPUs (line 43, 104 & 256) in the first GPU1 line instead of the standard GPU name info. The next parse with the hashrate (GPUs) is correct so that would explain why hashrates are working.
rodney2250 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 06:07:35 AM
Last edit: May 18, 2018, 02:50:42 PM by rodney2250
 #96

Found the issue. The format of the GPU temp+fan line is very close to the GPU specs line so when one has rigs with more than 4 GPUs this issue happened. I never saw this issue as my test rig only has 2 cards.

Anyways, it's been fixed in 2.1.d10.

Let me know if you have any other problems.
iLLNiSS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 09:30:28 PM
 #97

Found the issue. The format of the GPU temp+fan line is very close to the GPU specs line so when one has rigs with more than 4 GPUs this issue happened. I never saw this issue as my test rig only has 2 cards.

Anyways, it's been fixed in 2.1.d10.

Let me know if you have any other problems.

Still not seeing it on anything but my 2 gpu rig. https://pastebin.com/T0XUbxey

It seems to be picking up the info, but still not parsing it correctly.
rodney2250 (OP)
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 09:50:23 PM
Last edit: May 19, 2018, 08:20:45 AM by rodney2250
 #98

Found the issue. The format of the GPU temp+fan line is very close to the GPU specs line so when one has rigs with more than 4 GPUs this issue happened. I never saw this issue as my test rig only has 2 cards.

Anyways, it's been fixed in 2.1.d10.

Let me know if you have any other problems.

Still not seeing it on anything but my 2 gpu rig. https://pastebin.com/T0XUbxey

It seems to be picking up the info, but still not parsing it correctly.

Arghh.... I tried to reconstruct the html output from the trace. Guess I screwed that  up.
Could you also send me the  html output? Please make sure it’s complete and with the html tags.
tradersblog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 01:45:41 PM
 #99

Hi, I'm get some errors when rig-monitor tries to get data from nanopool.
Today nanopool API is not working correctly: it gives me Error 0: undefined 8/10 times
 
Code:
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:116: minerGeneralInfo query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:123: Querying NANOPOOL minerShares.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:128: minerShares query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:27 nanopool.go:147: Querying NANOPOOL networkAverageBlockTime.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:152: networkAverageBlockTime query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:159: Querying NANOPOOL networkBlocks.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:164: networkBlocks query failed!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:171: Querying NANOPOOL minerPayments.
ERROR: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 pool-monitor.go:32: Could not decode json response!
INFO: 2018/05/16 16:00:28 nanopool.go:176: minerPayments query failed!
panic: runtime error: index out of range

goroutine 34 [running]:
go-rig-monitor/pool.loadNanopoolData(0x10d90120, 0x4644b8, 0x10cfb3e0, 0x10d27e80)
        /Users/ramf/go/src/go-rig-monitor/pool/nanopool.go:328 +0x2ddc
go-rig-monitor/pool.Monitor(0x4644b8, 0x10cfb3e0, 0x10d8e0c0, 0x10d27e80)
        /Users/ramf/go/src/go-rig-monitor/pool/pool-monitor.go:68 +0x2e8
created by main.main
        /Users/ramf/go/src/go-rig-monitor/main.go:147 +0x954
after this errors rig-monitor exits
when I'm running without pool data -p -1 it's OK
Is it possible to handle this error and not to stop the rig-monitor but make it retry reading jason from nanopool ?

I noticed the same in my test setup and have created an issue (https://github.com/rodneymo/rig-monitorv2/issues/14) to handle these failures gracefully. I suggest you disable it in the meantime. I'll have a fix for it tomorrow.

check version 2.1.d.9. It should be fixed now.

Now it runs continuously with nohup! But I got issues with tplink:

INFO: 2018/05/19 13:38:34 tplink.go:49: TPlink script execution succeeded!
ERROR: 2018/05/19 13:38:34 tplink.go:69: Could not decode response from rig03 rig's smart plug. Failed with EOF

do I have to set something or modify the firmware of HS110 ?
iLLNiSS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 02:35:24 PM
 #100

Found the issue. The format of the GPU temp+fan line is very close to the GPU specs line so when one has rigs with more than 4 GPUs this issue happened. I never saw this issue as my test rig only has 2 cards.

Anyways, it's been fixed in 2.1.d10.

Let me know if you have any other problems.

Still not seeing it on anything but my 2 gpu rig. https://pastebin.com/T0XUbxey

It seems to be picking up the info, but still not parsing it correctly.

Arghh.... I tried to reconstruct the html output from the trace. Guess I screwed that  up.
Could you also send me the  html output? Please make sure it’s complete and with the html tags.

This is direct from an 8 GPU rig. https://pastebin.com/qkjGq8JR
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!