Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2018, 01:54:01 PM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGMINER Running on Ubuntu 12.04 - Require GUI?  (Read 5068 times)
Charles999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 01:05:47 AM
 #1

Do you need to install the GUI version of Ubuntu 12.04 to run Cgminer?  I can't seem to get my card to detect properly.

When I run cgminer -n to test i get the following:

[2013-05-25 18:05:04] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-05-25 18:05:04] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-05-25 18:05:04] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1113.2)                   
 [2013-05-25 18:05:04] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
 [2013-05-25 18:05:04] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                   
 [2013-05-25 18:05:04] 0 GPU devices max detected 

when I run :  sudo aticonfig --lsa
I get this:

[sudo] password for administrator:
* 0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
  1. 02:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series

It seems to see the two 7950 cards but cgminer doesn't like.  Can someone assist please.

Thank you
1537365241
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537365241

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537365241
Reply with quote  #2

1537365241
Report to moderator
1537365241
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537365241

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537365241
Reply with quote  #2

1537365241
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
optimator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 26, 2013, 02:09:06 AM
 #2

I had trouble getting the Server version of Ubuntu to run. I installed the desktop version of Ubuntu and followed this guide: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Gw7YPYgMgNNU42skibULbJJUx_suP_CpjSEdSi8_z9U/preview?sle=true

Worked like a charm.


turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2013, 08:58:38 AM
 #3

Run.
Code:
aticonfig --odgt

If that shows your cards and cgminer doesnt then u have a problem.

If the aticonfig --odgt runs with sudo then u need to run cgminer with sudo.

How i have it setup, is to install the desktop version of ubuntu (no need to have monitor after installation). Set to autologin to the user.

And then you can run the aticonfig or cgminer by prepending them with DISPLAY=:0.0

Code:
DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --odgt
DISPLAY=:0.0 cgminer [...]

Basically, if u can get "aticonfig --odgt" to work, cgminer should work also.

Charles999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 05:13:40 PM
 #4

Basically, I need the Desktop version?  Darn, gotta reinstall.  Any other input before I have to reinstall the desktop version?
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2013, 05:23:22 PM
 #5

Basically, I need the Desktop version?  Darn, gotta reinstall.  Any other input before I have to reinstall the desktop version?

Short answer yes.

Long answer, not really, but you need some sort of x-server running since its Xorg that loads the fglrx module. I too started with a minimal server install, spent time to figure out the xorg relation. If i had spent some more time i could perhaps get it working without full blown desktop install. Its on my todo list to have a minimal live USB build... since the ancient HDD on the mining box is showing signs of dieing.

You need to make sure that your user is auto-logged in. Its an option during installing, easiest to set it there. I did not do that initially, needed to hook in monitor on each reboot to login. Now that ive set it to autologin, i dont need a monitor at all.


optimator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 26, 2013, 05:23:57 PM
 #6

Basically, I need the Desktop version?  Darn, gotta reinstall.  Any other input before I have to reinstall the desktop version?

I know! For mine I was trying to use a USB stick so I think I had downloaded 4 ISOs and flashed my USB stick about 10 times before I got it working... But then again, I'm kinda slow...

Yes - the Desktop is what you want. I followed the google doc guide I don't recall doing anything else special.

I would recommend creating a bash script to launch cgminer from within byobu. The benefit there is it makes it easier to specify different cgminer config files for testing or whatever.

good luck!

Charles999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 05:56:47 PM
 #7

Thanks for all your inputs guys.  I will try reinstall this again on Tuesday.

Thanks
servicelabs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000


itkylin.com


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2013, 09:07:39 AM
 #8

No, please refer to the article http://www.service-labs.com/installing-cgminer-on-ubuntu.html

Charles999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 18, 2013, 11:31:14 PM
 #9

Very useful.  thanks
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!