Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 02:34:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gigabyte H110-D3A - above 4g decoding - black screen  (Read 927 times)
wilkas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 10:16:00 AM
 #1

I cant seem to solve this issue. Started building a rig with Gigabyte H110-D3A. As soon as I set Above 4g decoding to enabled, screen goes to black as soon as Bios screen is shown. I tried to set PCI to gen2 or gen1. Same result. I have one GTX1060 in the main PCI slot and second GTX1060 connected via powered riser.
Any suggestions?
1513478042
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513478042

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513478042
Reply with quote  #2

1513478042
Report to moderator
1513478042
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513478042

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513478042
Reply with quote  #2

1513478042
Report to moderator
1513478042
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513478042

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513478042
Reply with quote  #2

1513478042
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513478042
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513478042

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513478042
Reply with quote  #2

1513478042
Report to moderator
1513478042
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513478042

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513478042
Reply with quote  #2

1513478042
Report to moderator
1513478042
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513478042

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513478042
Reply with quote  #2

1513478042
Report to moderator
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 10:18:17 AM
 #2

Have you set it to use the internal graphics or use one of the cards?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
wilkas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 10:22:58 AM
 #3

Have you set it to use the internal graphics or use one of the cards?

Set to use 1st PCI slot as primary. Internal graphics is set to auto.
wilkas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 02:53:56 PM
 #4

I want to notice that I did flash latest BIOS and monitor DP cable is connected to video card in main PCI slot. Any ideas?
wilkas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 03:21:54 PM
 #5

I also read in some comments that one needs HDD formatted in GPT not MBR and select UEFI instead of BIOS. Is this something that could have effect?
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
September 13, 2017, 03:25:13 PM
 #6

I also read in some comments that one needs HDD formatted in GPT not MBR and select UEFI instead of BIOS. Is this something that could have effect?
Yes.
There are steps to follow if you want to setup a multi-gpu rig properly in Windows. There's a thread called "the road to 7 gpu mining rig" (or something) that springs to mind. Search around the forums here, you'll find it.

    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   
   ████████████████████████████████  
     ▀██████████████████████████▀    
        ▀████████████████████▀       
          ████████████████▀         
            █████████████           
            ▀████████████▀           
             ▀██████████▀            
              ██████████             
               ████████              
               ▀██████▀              
                ██████               
                  ▀                  
.
.trade.io.
██████
██████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
██████
██████

▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
██████
██████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
██████
██████
.
.Join the Trading Revolution.
wilkas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 03:32:12 PM
 #7

I also read in some comments that one needs HDD formatted in GPT not MBR and select UEFI instead of BIOS. Is this something that could have effect?
Yes.
There are steps to follow if you want to setup a multi-gpu rig properly in Windows. There's a thread called "the road to 7 gpu mining rig" (or something) that springs to mind. Search around the forums here, you'll find it.

If you meant this one https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1891461.0 I dont seem to find any steps for BIOS
wilkas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
September 17, 2017, 03:51:26 PM
 #8

So I found out that in order to be able to enable above 4g decoding one must install Windows on GPT formated disc.

Though now I have this option enabled and set PCI speed to gen1, I still get error in any miner after connecting 3rd GPU Sad
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!