Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2019, 06:06:25 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Road to RX 570/580 7 GPU MINING RIG  (Read 83413 times)
Gigasnike95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2017, 08:27:17 PM
Last edit: April 29, 2017, 05:46:02 PM by Gigasnike95
 #1

In this thread i want to explain how i build a 7x RX 570 mining rig step by step, but as you may know, there's an issue with the driver, and in the moment i plug a 5th GPU, windows doesnt work in the way it should, the same in simpleminingOS and ethOS. I must say that 4 GPU are working good, here you have some pics of my rig and a list:

.PSU: EVGA G2 1600W
.VGA: SASPHIRE RX 570 PULSE 4GB
.VGA DRIVER: 17.4.3
.MOBO: MSI Z170A PRO CARBON
.MOBO BIOS VERSION: 1.81 Creepas MOD
.CPU: INTEL PENTIUM G4400 SKYLAKE
.HDD: SAMSUNG 120 GB SSD
.RAM: 4GB CORSAIR

. Driver 17.4.3 not working
. Driver 17.4.4(Beta) not working
. Ethos with more than 4 GPUs not working
.Simple mining os with more than 4 GPUs not working

My bios settings:

.4G decoding on
. PEG0 and PEG1 GEN 1 and GEN2 not working


http://i.imgur.com/wyaI64S.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/MnyESte.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/A2alS0U.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/vdhGmwB.jpg

I just want you guys to help me to fix the issue with 570/580 and i will write a guide step by step, tomorrow i will try to flash a modified BIOS that will try windows to recognize 570 as a 470, then i will be able to use 7 570 with the 470 driver

thanks @creepas for your support, this is his post:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1819611.msg18124988#msg18124988



UPDATE 1:


Yes. My team is working with You!


We will give a try this evening, so be atempt to read this post later, maybe we have fixed the problem Smiley

Let me know. I also solve the problem. My solution is 5x 570 + 2x 1060 gtx for now. Smiley 5x29MHs + 2x 23.5 MHs per rig, works fine.

How did you get it? When we install 5x 570 it works fine, but if we reboot, sometimes it works, sometimes windows reports error 43, it isn't stable.

In ethOS or simpleminingOS, we need to activate 4g decoding to use more than 4 GPUs but it fails and it doesn't boot

Yes after the first or second restart again 43. I will restore the patch and immediately new patch application. Then everything works fine. Now I've done 3 restarts behind and it's still working.

this works guys! we have 5 working GPUs
1548007585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548007585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548007585
Reply with quote  #2

1548007585
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
creepas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2017, 08:38:03 PM
 #2

I personaly think that the only way now is to flash RX 570 to RX 470 i see no other way. I hope we can try it tomorow.

cReepas

PetrMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2017, 08:40:50 PM
 #3

Hello,

I have 5 XFX RX 580 GPU on same configuration working normal, after plux sixth card windows dont boot.

4G decoding on
GEN1 set up

I install 5 cards fist
plug sixth
windows boot normaly
after driver automatic installation blue screen : Driver try to rewrite memory of system (something like that)
after that i cant boot too.

GPUM1ner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2017, 05:29:35 AM
 #4

I heard flashing the 570 cards to 470 (Force flash option in atiflash)

Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 07:08:26 AM
 #5

Good thing you opened a thread about this problem so we can solve it.

Already had 2 frames ready for 12x570, i now made one more so i can run 4 cards per frame heh.

I will try to help in resolving this issue, we realy don't want 4gpu rigs when we can have 6 or more  Grin

Did you try flashing them to 470 bioses?
fathal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 08:31:04 AM
 #6

The same issue on Gygabyte Z170 Gaming K3 and 6 cards Aorus RX570 4gb.
Windows 10 is working good with only 5 and with 6th is reseting.

All checked
- other risers - not work
- other power suply - not work
- other (same) mMotherboard - not work
- other 6 cards - not work.

 Did any of You overcome the problem?
Gigasnike95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 08:46:16 AM
 #7

Good thing you opened a thread about this problem so we can solve it.

Already had 2 frames ready for 12x570, i now made one more so i can run 4 cards per frame heh.

I will try to help in resolving this issue, we realy don't want 4gpu rigs when we can have 6 or more  Grin

Did you try flashing them to 470 bioses?


No, i'm trying it this evening and i'll write how does it work, but guys, you better think un other way to solve the issue becouse maybe it doesnt work, whatever you think that mayor work, tell me
LegendaryMembership
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 08:49:08 AM
 #8

i have try it with msi gaming motherboard with 7gpu rx 470, but its very hard to get 7vga running all, now im using only 6vga.
i think better we mining with simple setting, so we not wasting our time to build mining farm
LegendaryMembership
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 08:50:27 AM
 #9

The same issue on Gygabyte Z170 Gaming K3 and 6 cards Aorus RX570 4gb.
Windows 10 is working good with only 5 and with 6th is reseting.

All checked
- other risers - not work
- other power suply - not work
- other (same) mMotherboard - not work
- other 6 cards - not work.

 Did any of You overcome the problem?

i think you must check your pcie setting, set the pcie to x1 x2 x3 or auto (find the best) then you can disable wlan too at bios, disable onboard vga
Gigasnike95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 08:58:44 AM
 #10

The same issue on Gygabyte Z170 Gaming K3 and 6 cards Aorus RX570 4gb.
Windows 10 is working good with only 5 and with 6th is reseting.

All checked
- other risers - not work
- other power suply - not work
- other (same) mMotherboard - not work
- other 6 cards - not work.

 Did any of You overcome the problem?

I think that at this moment nobody did it, but pay attention to this threat, we all can fin together the solution
fathal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 09:01:02 AM
 #11

Yes. My team is working with You!
Gigasnike95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 09:38:13 AM
 #12

Yes. My team is working with You!


We will give a try this evening, so be atempt to read this post later, maybe we have fixed the problem Smiley
pulec777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 10:33:45 AM
 #13

Yes. My team is working with You!


We will give a try this evening, so be atempt to read this post later, maybe we have fixed the problem Smiley

Let me know. I also solve the problem. My solution is 5x 570 + 2x 1060 gtx for now. Smiley 5x29MHs + 2x 23.5 MHs per rig, works fine.
fathal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 11:10:33 AM
 #14

Yes. My team is working with You!


We will give a try this evening, so be atempt to read this post later, maybe we have fixed the problem Smiley

Let me know. I also solve the problem. My solution is 5x 570 + 2x 1060 gtx for now. Smiley 5x29MHs + 2x 23.5 MHs per rig, works fine.


Great Amigo! Lets Fight wit it and Win! Smiley Grin

Gigasnike95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 11:13:59 AM
 #15

Yes. My team is working with You!


We will give a try this evening, so be atempt to read this post later, maybe we have fixed the problem Smiley

Let me know. I also solve the problem. My solution is 5x 570 + 2x 1060 gtx for now. Smiley 5x29MHs + 2x 23.5 MHs per rig, works fine.

How did you get it? When we install 5x 570 it works fine, but if we reboot, sometimes it works, sometimes windows reports error 43, it isn't stable.

In ethOS or simpleminingOS, we need to activate 4g decoding to use more than 4 GPUs but it fails and it doesn't boot
Gigasnike95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 11:25:09 AM
 #16

The same issue on Gygabyte Z170 Gaming K3 and 6 cards Aorus RX570 4gb.
Windows 10 is working good with only 5 and with 6th is reseting.

All checked
- other risers - not work
- other power suply - not work
- other (same) mMotherboard - not work
- other 6 cards - not work.

 Did any of You overcome the problem?

i think you must check your pcie setting, set the pcie to x1 x2 x3 or auto (find the best) then you can disable wlan too at bios, disable onboard vga

the only thing we can do is to disable wlan, we cant do the other settings in this mboard
pulec777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 12:44:16 PM
 #17

Yes. My team is working with You!


We will give a try this evening, so be atempt to read this post later, maybe we have fixed the problem Smiley

Let me know. I also solve the problem. My solution is 5x 570 + 2x 1060 gtx for now. Smiley 5x29MHs + 2x 23.5 MHs per rig, works fine.

How did you get it? When we install 5x 570 it works fine, but if we reboot, sometimes it works, sometimes windows reports error 43, it isn't stable.

In ethOS or simpleminingOS, we need to activate 4g decoding to use more than 4 GPUs but it fails and it doesn't boot

Yes after the first or second restart again 43. I will restore the patch and immediately new patch application. Then everything works fine. Now I've done 3 restarts behind and it's still working.
Gigasnike95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 05:44:12 PM
 #18

Yes. My team is working with You!


We will give a try this evening, so be atempt to read this post later, maybe we have fixed the problem Smiley

Let me know. I also solve the problem. My solution is 5x 570 + 2x 1060 gtx for now. Smiley 5x29MHs + 2x 23.5 MHs per rig, works fine.

How did you get it? When we install 5x 570 it works fine, but if we reboot, sometimes it works, sometimes windows reports error 43, it isn't stable.

In ethOS or simpleminingOS, we need to activate 4g decoding to use more than 4 GPUs but it fails and it doesn't boot

Yes after the first or second restart again 43. I will restore the patch and immediately new patch application. Then everything works fine. Now I've done 3 restarts behind and it's still working.

I tried and you were right Smiley
fathal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 05:46:40 PM
 #19

Guys - lets try to do it if You can (I can't test it because I'm right now out of my working place next 3 days...

SOLUTION from BuriedOne: Well that sometimes happens as cause of the drivers, but try to install them in this way: uninstall all drivers for the cards with amd clean install, after that add two cards and install the driver. After that, pull out all cards and add the next two, start it up and wait for the drivers to install automaticaly (it will flash the screen for about 5 minutes). Repeat this for the next two, after that turn it off and add all cards. This should work! Cheesy

Please check it all and write if its helped!
Gigasnike95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2017, 05:55:01 PM
 #20

ok Im trying
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!