Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2021, 05:13:19 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Having trouble setting up my computer to mine .bat files cmd says cmd not recogn  (Read 309 times)
Kayaman85
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 101



View Profile
October 15, 2017, 12:31:11 PM
 #1

So im trying to set me PC up to GPU mine by executing a .bat file and whenever i start it it immediately closes...so I added a "Pause" command to the file to see if it had an error message and it says that my mining info isnt recognized as a command... here is my mining file..

-a Lyra2z -o stratum+tcp://us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581 -u blahblah.blahblah1 -p blah blah

It says "-a" not recognized as a command

I am using windows all up to date on a gaming PC... Have had trouble with this for a long time, been trying to set up miners like this for about a year, ended up just using nicehash cuz it works... everything else i try doesnt work and IDK why its pissing me off.

So I really need YOUR help here plz... should i just switch over to Linux or somethin? lol.

Thanks in advance for any help you may provide.


BTC KayaManBTC
1634620399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634620399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634620399
Reply with quote  #2

1634620399
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3178
Merit: 3750



View Profile
October 15, 2017, 05:28:40 PM
Last edit: October 15, 2017, 05:39:37 PM by philipma1957
 #2

this belongs in alt coin section

but I can try

Lyra2RE

stratum+tcp://lyra2re.eu.nicehash.com:3342


lyra2REv2
stratum+tcp://lyra2rev2.eu.nicehash.com:3347


are nicehash  so what is

lyra2z



mining pool hub lists this

Lyra2z   Zcoin   17025   0.04272   38.47G


https://zcoin.miningpoolhub.com/


Zcoin pool


1. Info

Zcoin pool
http://zcoin.io


2. Server settings

Here are server info for several regions.

U.S.     :   us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581
                us-east.zcoin.miningpoolhub.com:20581
Europe :   europe.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581
                europe.zcoin.miningpoolhub.com:20581
Asia     :   asia.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581
                asia.zcoin.miningpoolhub.com:20581



3. Miner settings



(1) sgminer - AMD
Download : https://github.com/djm34/sgminer-msvc2015/releases (by djm34)

sgminer -k lyra2z -o stratum+tcp://us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581 -u username.workername -p x




(2) ccminer - NVIDIA
Download : https://github.com/djm34/ccminer-msvc2015/releases/ (by djm34)
(Update 6th Oct, 2017. Fixed inefficient bug resulting lower hashrate on pools, compiled with latest cuda. djm34 binary is highly recommended than other ccminer releases)

x64 Download : https://github.com/Tourgasm/xzc-ccminer/releases/ (by Tourgasm)

ccminer -a lyra2z -o stratum+tcp://us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581 -u username.workername -p x


(3) CPU
Download : https://mega.nz/#!VoYXULrB!AXDUWbosASmHkv9Zy6z_bjrIf3LA3ABnygPMBhMdxaI
Source : https://github.com/zcoinofficial/cpuminer-xzc

cpuminer.exe -a lyra2z -o stratum+tcp://us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581 -u username.workername -p x

are you using?

2) ccminer - Nvidia

Download : https://github.com/djm34/ccminer-msvc2015/releases/ (by djm34)

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
MATHReX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 880
Merit: 281


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 07:50:05 AM
 #3

So im trying to set me PC up to GPU mine by executing a .bat file and whenever i start it it immediately closes...so I added a "Pause" command to the file to see if it had an error message and it says that my mining info isnt recognized as a command... here is my mining file..

-a Lyra2z -o stratum+tcp://us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581 -u blahblah.blahblah1 -p blah blah

It says "-a" not recognized as a command

I am using windows all up to date on a gaming PC... Have had trouble with this for a long time, been trying to set up miners like this for about a year, ended up just using nicehash cuz it works... everything else i try doesnt work and IDK why its pissing me off.

So I really need YOUR help here plz... should i just switch over to Linux or somethin? lol.

Thanks in advance for any help you may provide.


BTC KayaManBTC

You haven't specified the miner executable file before "-a" syntax.
For example, if you use ccminer, you have to specify this "ccminer.exe" before "-a" to make it work because the syntax is associated with the miner software and if you don't specify it in the bat file, it wouldn't know what to associate the "-a" with.
Kayaman85
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 101



View Profile
October 17, 2017, 08:31:04 AM
 #4

how do i do that? I am using ccminer
hanskan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 17, 2017, 08:44:54 AM
 #5

how do i do that? I am using ccminer

ccminer -a Lyra2z -o stratum+tcp://us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581 -u blahblah.blahblah1 -p blah blah
mrdenis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
October 17, 2017, 08:45:19 AM
 #6

how do i do that? I am using ccminer

ccminer.exe -a Lyra2z -o stratum+tcp://us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581 -u blahblah.blahblah1 -p blah blah

make sure ccminer.exe is in the same folder as bat file...

❍ E M M A R E S  ❍              Email as you know it, will never be the same.
EMMARES ICO  |   TELEGRAM  |   REDDIT   |   LINKEDIN   TWITTER  | MEDIUM  FACEBOOK 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!