Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2021, 10:15:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 6 x RX 570 Red dragon RIG - OVERCLOCK  (Read 1033 times)
r3lentleSs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 04:12:27 PM
 #1

I just bought a new mining rig and i have some problems.

GPU 0 is running at a lower hashrate then the other 5.

I would like to overclock the cards, i'm getting 270 h/s, i don't know if its possible to get 300 out of them?
Do i need to change the BIOS or just my config?

I'm using Catalyst 16.2 as recommend by claymore zcash miner, windows 10.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
1635070513
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635070513

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635070513
Reply with quote  #2

1635070513
Report to moderator
1635070513
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635070513

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635070513
Reply with quote  #2

1635070513
Report to moderator
1635070513
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635070513

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635070513
Reply with quote  #2

1635070513
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1635070513
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635070513

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635070513
Reply with quote  #2

1635070513
Report to moderator
1635070513
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635070513

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635070513
Reply with quote  #2

1635070513
Report to moderator
1635070513
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635070513

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635070513
Reply with quote  #2

1635070513
Report to moderator
GaryH
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 07:09:16 PM
 #2

https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=bits+be+trippin+570+red+dragon

I know Bits Be Trippin has done a few vids on the 570s...  he's usually thorough so maybe in the top 3 vids you will get your answer...
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 602



View Profile
October 15, 2017, 07:44:40 PM
 #3

The Claymore readme hasn't been updated in a LONG time. You should use the AMD blockchain drivers. Those are the drivers optimized for Polaris cards. Since AMD changed the API starting with the Relive drivers v17.7.2, you also need to use Afterburner v4.4.0 beta 16 or higher. I have four Powercolor Red Dragon RX 570 4GB cards and with the Claymore ZEC miner I get ~318 H/s with a 1325 MHz Core, 1975 MHz Memory overclock, -96 mV undervolt and -15% Power limit in Afterburner.

https://www.guru3d.com/files-details/msi-afterburner-beta-download.html
r3lentleSs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 08:39:14 PM
 #4

Okay awesome. Will try it out.
Did you mod your BIOS. Or is this only for ETH mining done ?
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 602



View Profile
October 15, 2017, 08:54:25 PM
 #5

Okay awesome. Will try it out.
Did you mod your BIOS. Or is this only for ETH mining done ?

For ZEC mining it shouldn't matter much if the Bios is modded or not. My Red Dragon Bios is modded with the PBE v1.62 'one click timing patch' from jaschaknack.

https://github.com/jaschaknack/PolarisBiosEditor
r3lentleSs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 09:35:33 PM
 #6

Ow okay, do it need to run the patch, i saw a video saying it won't work without, on the 570's.
Do i need to mod every card?
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 602



View Profile
October 15, 2017, 10:00:08 PM
 #7

Yes, with RX 570's you need to run the pixel patcher to bypass the driver signature check with a modded Bios. It's up to you if you want to mod the Bios. It mainly helps with memory intensive algorithms like ETH or XMR. For ZEC you can try it with and without the Bios mod, but like I said it shouldn't matter much.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Syaf6o1SEUc

https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-AMD-ATI-Pixel-Clock-Patcher

r3lentleSs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 10:30:24 PM
 #8

Okay, thank you i'll try it out and see what happens with my hashrate.
r3lentleSs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 09:06:44 AM
 #9

How do i flash all my cards? I can only see 3 of them on ati winflash?
gregfromo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 09:14:37 AM
 #10

How do i flash all my cards? I can only see 3 of them on ati winflash?

use commandline atiflash, but you can't flash all at once. the help is good enough to find all that's needed yourself.
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 602



View Profile
October 16, 2017, 09:38:34 AM
 #11

How do i flash all my cards? I can only see 3 of them on ati winflash?

use commandline atiflash, but you can't flash all at once. the help is good enough to find all that's needed yourself.


The BBT video I linked shows you how to do it in Powershell.
r3lentleSs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 09:59:38 AM
 #12

Yeh i used the commandline but i pressed x after i flashed. And flashed them all at once.....
r3lentleSs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 12:54:28 PM
 #13

How do i flash all my cards? I can only see 3 of them on ati winflash?

use commandline atiflash, but you can't flash all at once. the help is good enough to find all that's needed yourself.


The BBT video I linked shows you how to do it in Powershell.
Done!! But don't have an increase in hashrate.
How come in the video the guy is lowering his ccore clock, and you are highering it. When i use 1325mhz, my pc screen blacks out, when i use 1300 i'm getting a lower hashrate.
How do i unlock my voltage core, on Afterburner
Which intensity are u using ?

So far i'm not getting over 275 h/s. And GPU 0 is still hashing at a lower rate then other cards...
r3lentleSs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 02:06:18 PM
 #14

Do i need more memory to mine Zcash, only have 4GIG on the MOBO atm.
r3lentleSs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 06:48:33 PM
 #15

I was trying to overclock my cards, but my screen black screened alot so
did a fresh install of windows, now my GPU 0 isn't working anymore....

Only 5 out of 6 are showing atm.... now what?
Cereberus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 16, 2017, 07:36:15 PM
 #16

For mining Zcash the amount of Ram is not important as long as you have at least 4GB of RAM DDR3, but 8 GB is the recommended amount.

What memory has this GPU-0 of yours ? Check it with GPU-Z program, if it is Hynix it doesn't care if you overclock it or not through Afterburner it will not show you higher hashrate. That's a known problem with Hynix memory.

If it doesn't recognize, your 6th GPU, you can try DDU, direct display driver uninstaller, then restart and reinstall the drivers. It should recognize it now. (it may not recognize all cards directly, some may show, as VGA Basic Adapters, click on them and Update driver until all are recognized)

Also tell me what motherboard do you have, some motherboards do not support overclocking all the cards.




    ██    ██    ██    ██
  ██    ██    ██    ██
██    ██    ██    ██
              ██    ██
            ██    ██
          ██    ██
        ██    ██
      ██    ██       
    ██    ██    ██    ██
  ██    ██    ██    ██
██    ██    ██    ██
TRADEPLAYZ
█ 
█ 
█     
█  █
█  █ 
█  █ 
█  █
    █  █
  █  █
  █  █
        █
    █
      █   
TOURNAMENT PVP SYSTEM
  FACEBOOK |  TWITTER  |  LINKEDIN  |  TELEGRAM  |  GITHUB  |  ANN  | INSTAGRAM 

█ 
█ 
█     
█  █
█  █ 
█  █ 
█  █
    █  █
  █  █
  █  █
        █
    █
      █   

                     █▄
                     ████▄
                     ██████▄
                     ████████▄
                     ██████████▄
                     ████████████▄
                     ██████████████▄
                     ███████████████
                     ██████████████▀
                     ████████████▀
                     ██████████▀
                     ████████▀
                     ██████▀
                     ████▀
                     █
█▀
GOOGLE PLAY

                            ▄█████████████▄
                            ███████████████
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            ██████▀▀▀██████
                             ▀████▄▄▄▄████▀
  APPSTORE
Darmold
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 08:06:38 PM
 #17

Very complex question, but you can find detailed description here
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1848789.420
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1954245.0

   ⚡⚡ PRiVCY ⚡⚡   ▂▃▅▆█ ✅ PRiVCY (PRIV) is a new PoW/PoS revolutionary privacy project ● ☞ ✅ Best privacy crypto-market! ● █▆▅▃▂
    Own Your Privacy! ─────────────────║ WebsiteGithub  |  Bitcointalk  |  Twitter  |  Discord  |  Explorer ║─────────────────
   ✯✯✯✯✯                 ✈✈✈[Free Airdrop - Starts 9th June]✅[Tor]✈✈✈ ║───────────║ Wallet ➢ ✓ Windows  |  ✓ macOS  |  ✓ Linux
r3lentleSs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 08:30:52 PM
 #18

For mining Zcash the amount of Ram is not important as long as you have at least 4GB of RAM DDR3, but 8 GB is the recommended amount.

What memory has this GPU-0 of yours ? Check it with GPU-Z program, if it is Hynix it doesn't care if you overclock it or not through Afterburner it will not show you higher hashrate. That's a known problem with Hynix memory.

If it doesn't recognize, your 6th GPU, you can try DDU, direct display driver uninstaller, then restart and reinstall the drivers. It should recognize it now. (it may not recognize all cards directly, some may show, as VGA Basic Adapters, click on them and Update driver until all are recognized)

Also tell me what motherboard do you have, some motherboards do not support overclocking all the cards.
I have a H81 btc 6 gpu supported mono.
Cereberus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 17, 2017, 08:37:02 PM
 #19

OK, so you have the best motherboard available to date for mining in my opinion and I have seen this board supports overclocking.

To check for 6th card, do the DDU thing I told you earlier.

After that check with GPU-Z each card what kind of memory have, if the one offering a lower hashrate have a Hynix memory then there is not much you can do through Afterburner utility, memory and clock will go up but result will be same hashrate from such card.

Keep in mind that you need to have all Windows updates which are a lot since you have done a fresh install. They impact a lot the performance of Windows 10 especially in mining.

Also last thing maybe the riser, try replacing the riser of the last GPU, the one who gives you lower hashrate but highly unlikely if this card happens to have Hynix memory.




    ██    ██    ██    ██
  ██    ██    ██    ██
██    ██    ██    ██
              ██    ██
            ██    ██
          ██    ██
        ██    ██
      ██    ██       
    ██    ██    ██    ██
  ██    ██    ██    ██
██    ██    ██    ██
TRADEPLAYZ
█ 
█ 
█     
█  █
█  █ 
█  █ 
█  █
    █  █
  █  █
  █  █
        █
    █
      █   
TOURNAMENT PVP SYSTEM
  FACEBOOK |  TWITTER  |  LINKEDIN  |  TELEGRAM  |  GITHUB  |  ANN  | INSTAGRAM 

█ 
█ 
█     
█  █
█  █ 
█  █ 
█  █
    █  █
  █  █
  █  █
        █
    █
      █   

                     █▄
                     ████▄
                     ██████▄
                     ████████▄
                     ██████████▄
                     ████████████▄
                     ██████████████▄
                     ███████████████
                     ██████████████▀
                     ████████████▀
                     ██████████▀
                     ████████▀
                     ██████▀
                     ████▀
                     █
█▀
GOOGLE PLAY

                            ▄█████████████▄
                            ███████████████
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            █░░░░░░░░░░░░░█
                            ██████▀▀▀██████
                             ▀████▄▄▄▄████▀
  APPSTORE
r3lentleSs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 17, 2017, 10:41:28 PM
 #20

I solved the problem. I changes the virtual memory from 16 to 24 GB's.
Now all my cards run @ around ~ 270-280 h/s.
I would like to get 300 out of them.

But i don't get any higher rates out of them with highering/lowering cclock. Highering memoryclock.
Etc...

Do i need to change settings in BIOS. Or do something else?
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!