Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2024, 12:10:11 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Yet another GPU miner release! [YAC]  (Read 53314 times)
bitdwarf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


The cryptocoin watcher


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 10:23:38 PM
 #341

Works here, getting the expected rate at I 15 with no errors.

𝖄𝖆𝖈: YF3feU4PNLHrjwa1zV63BcCdWVk5z6DAh5 · 𝕭𝖙𝖈: 12F78M4oaNmyGE5C25ZixarG2Nk6UBEqme
Ɏ: "the altcoin for the everyman, where the sweat on one's brow can be used to cool one's overheating CPU" -- theprofileth
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 10:24:14 PM
 #342

Trying it now...seems like yac either killed my card or my win 7 install got borked with your v5 kernel somehow (?)
I can't mine other coins either, getting tons of hw atm.
(this is when trying to mine ltc)

You will probably need to restart that computer.
xavenged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 10:35:39 PM
 #343

currently getting 230Kh/s from my 7950 no hardware errors with the following settings..

-I 17 -g 2 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 19712

time to try this out on the rig

Thanks again mikaelh!!!
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 10:42:05 PM
 #344

Trying it now...seems like yac either killed my card or my win 7 install got borked with your v5 kernel somehow (?)
I can't mine other coins either, getting tons of hw atm.
(this is when trying to mine ltc)

You will probably need to restart that computer.

I did...but same thing.
Tried the new kernel and it works! Problem is I'm stuck at -i 12 since I can't up TC more than 12224 in my pc. (2gb system memory)
limitless
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 10:59:28 PM
 #345

How much until GPU mining becomes useless?

My yacoin giveaway: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=199716.0 - Need more people to donate in order to keep it going.
My yacoin bounty thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200252.0 - If you want to add bounties, just post here.
YAC address: YKmZSWKiqc9MPzmZ89SAwyXM4wSQqoQE3J
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 26, 2013, 12:05:31 AM
 #346

How much until GPU mining becomes useless?

Doesn't seem really profitable when other coins give more than 0.017btc a day at 248kh/s (you can get 650kh/s with the same card and mine FTC)

I'm still mining it, despite my card doing 150kh/s (can't go over 12224 for TC since I only have 2gb of system memory)
fenican
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1395
Merit: 505


View Profile
June 26, 2013, 04:00:49 AM
 #347

CPU miners also got their hash rates cut in half.  We just need to be patient and wait for the difficulty to drop
ghostlander
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1239
Merit: 1020


No surrender, no retreat, no regret.


View Profile WWW
June 26, 2013, 06:36:51 AM
 #348

Here's a new version which should fix HW errors for most people.

scrypt-chacha-v6.cl
https://mega.co.nz/#!NhFFxSzC!I7gIqnxyL7LLR5rP8E60bAjAQQFGueDHv1wygufQm0c

Remember to delete your *.bin files.

If you are still getting HW errors, you need to increase either thread concurrency or lookup gap.

Code:
C:\DOCUME~1\GHO~1.TH~\LOCALS~1\Temp\OCL34E.tmp.cl(135): error: bad argument
          type to opencl vload/vstore: expected pointer to scalar with
          addrSpace global/local/private/constant(vloa [2013-06-26 09:42:44] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2013-06-26 09:42:44] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2013-06-26 09:42:44] Try restarting cgminer.

"If you've got a problem and have to spread some coins to make it go away, you've got no problem. You've got an expence." ~ Phoenixcoin (PXC) and Orbitcoin (ORB) and Halcyon (HAL)
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 26, 2013, 08:11:38 AM
 #349

Code:
C:\DOCUME~1\GHO~1.TH~\LOCALS~1\Temp\OCL34E.tmp.cl(135): error: bad argument
          type to opencl vload/vstore: expected pointer to scalar with
          addrSpace global/local/private/constant(vloa [2013-06-26 09:42:44] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2013-06-26 09:42:44] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2013-06-26 09:42:44] Try restarting cgminer.

What's your driver version? I think your OpenCL compiler may be too old. It's also possible to get rid of vstore but I'm not sure how that would affect performance.
djkakadu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2013, 12:03:58 PM
 #350

7790 users!

Please post here new N=10 settings. I try many setups, always hw error.

MY N9 settings:
hashing avg.: 126.3kh/s
Parameters:
Code:
--device 0 --scrypt --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 11 --thread-concurrency 8192 -o adress -u name -p pass
6strings
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 26, 2013, 03:07:57 PM
 #351

If one had 360 khash before what should they expect now? Trying to tune my miner probably to maximize my hash rate. Best I can do before getting swamped with HW errors is about 160khash on a 7870LE Tahiti.
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 26, 2013, 03:23:27 PM
 #352

It should literally be half the rate with all other settings being the same
ghostlander
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1239
Merit: 1020


No surrender, no retreat, no regret.


View Profile WWW
June 26, 2013, 05:31:45 PM
 #353

Code:
C:\DOCUME~1\GHO~1.TH~\LOCALS~1\Temp\OCL34E.tmp.cl(135): error: bad argument
          type to opencl vload/vstore: expected pointer to scalar with
          addrSpace global/local/private/constant(vloa [2013-06-26 09:42:44] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2013-06-26 09:42:44] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2013-06-26 09:42:44] Try restarting cgminer.

What's your driver version? I think your OpenCL compiler may be too old. It's also possible to get rid of vstore but I'm not sure how that would affect performance.

That's HD4870 on Windows XP, so the drivers and APP SDK are pretty old. This OpenCL 1.0 HW delivers ~100MH/s SHA-256 at 800MHz engine and maybe 120W power consumption. Not worth mining anymore unless you have free electricity. I think it can be used very well for scrypt-jane mining as it offers over 100GB/s of memory bandwidth.

"If you've got a problem and have to spread some coins to make it go away, you've got no problem. You've got an expence." ~ Phoenixcoin (PXC) and Orbitcoin (ORB) and Halcyon (HAL)
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 26, 2013, 06:18:42 PM
 #354

7790 users!

Please post here new N=10 settings. I try many setups, always hw error.

MY N9 settings:
hashing avg.: 126.3kh/s
Parameters:
Code:
--device 0 --scrypt --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -I 11 --thread-concurrency 8192 -o adress -u name -p pass

My current settings for a 7790 are:
Code:
--scrypt -w 128 --lookup-gap 2 -I 17 --thread-concurrency 12000

This produces about 109 kH/s after the latest N change.
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 26, 2013, 09:33:53 PM
 #355

Code:
C:\DOCUME~1\GHO~1.TH~\LOCALS~1\Temp\OCL34E.tmp.cl(135): error: bad argument
          type to opencl vload/vstore: expected pointer to scalar with
          addrSpace global/local/private/constant(vloa [2013-06-26 09:42:44] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2013-06-26 09:42:44] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2013-06-26 09:42:44] Try restarting cgminer.

What's your driver version? I think your OpenCL compiler may be too old. It's also possible to get rid of vstore but I'm not sure how that would affect performance.

That's HD4870 on Windows XP, so the drivers and APP SDK are pretty old. This OpenCL 1.0 HW delivers ~100MH/s SHA-256 at 800MHz engine and maybe 120W power consumption. Not worth mining anymore unless you have free electricity. I think it can be used very well for scrypt-jane mining as it offers over 100GB/s of memory bandwidth.

Here's a quick version that doesn't use vstore. Only recommended for people who cannot compile v6.

scrypt-chacha-v6-no-vstore
https://mega.co.nz/#!p9l20QLa!YbT2A0i0WqJS1moB6hGGaU4vRgJ7nChIKgs-2o1jB8k
forsetifox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 26, 2013, 09:45:18 PM
 #356

Thanks for your continued development with this Mikaelh.

 Smiley
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 01:33:43 AM
 #357

Thanks for your continued development with this Mikaelh.

 Smiley
+1

N=10 settings for 560ti with no HW errors and v6 cl, 24kh
--scrypt --worksize 128 --lookup-gap 1 -I 11 --thread-concurrency 4192

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 02:13:44 AM
 #358

Thanks for your continued development with this Mikaelh.

 Smiley
+1

N=10 settings for 560ti with no HW errors and v6 cl, 24kh
--scrypt --worksize 128 --lookup-gap 1 -I 11 --thread-concurrency 4192

Try higher thread concurrency and lookup-gap and then you'll be able to increase intensity.
You need a cudaminer :p

I'm stuck at 223kh/s with my 7970...not too bad though. My pentium d does 1kh/s
Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 02:34:04 AM
 #359

Thanks for your continued development with this Mikaelh.

 Smiley
+1

N=10 settings for 560ti with no HW errors and v6 cl, 24kh
--scrypt --worksize 128 --lookup-gap 1 -I 11 --thread-concurrency 4192

Try higher thread concurrency and lookup-gap and then you'll be able to increase intensity.
You need a cudaminer :p

I'm stuck at 223kh/s with my 7970...not too bad though. My pentium d does 1kh/s
hehe yeah

was able to get I up to 15 with lookup-gap 2 and tc 8448 (crashed on 16) but the hashrate was still lower than lg 1 i 11

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
darksoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 02:39:33 AM
 #360

Thanks for your continued development with this Mikaelh.

 Smiley
+1

N=10 settings for 560ti with no HW errors and v6 cl, 24kh
--scrypt --worksize 128 --lookup-gap 1 -I 11 --thread-concurrency 4192

Try higher thread concurrency and lookup-gap and then you'll be able to increase intensity.
You need a cudaminer :p

I'm stuck at 223kh/s with my 7970...not too bad though. My pentium d does 1kh/s

I'm getting that on my 7950's. Shouldn't the 7970 get a bit more? Just curious...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!