Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2024, 10:29:34 PM *
News: Help 1Dq create 15th anniversary forum artwork.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Yet another GPU miner release! [YAC]  (Read 53314 times)
hax0red
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 30, 2013, 05:16:21 AM
 #401


Quote
I was wondering if a 6gb card would enable future yacing? if that was the case I think it would be worth it to those who were capable of continuing to mine yac considering the diff will drop greatly when gpu's exit the scene.
good point. I was thinking to this point, can we use the crossfire cable to achieve sharing of memory among the GPUs. If it's possible, can give us a few more months to GPU mine yacoin. Smiley
Any expert opinions?

 Well linking them together would probably be hard since they are designed to run memory in parallel vs series when in crossfire but there are 6gb versions available such as the Sapphire vapor x 7970 6gb here:http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814202005
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 30, 2013, 05:48:04 AM
 #402


Quote
I was wondering if a 6gb card would enable future yacing? if that was the case I think it would be worth it to those who were capable of continuing to mine yac considering the diff will drop greatly when gpu's exit the scene.
good point. I was thinking to this point, can we use the crossfire cable to achieve sharing of memory among the GPUs. If it's possible, can give us a few more months to GPU mine yacoin. Smiley
Any expert opinions?

 Well linking them together would probably be hard since they are designed to run memory in parallel vs series when in crossfire but there are 6gb versions available such as the Sapphire vapor x 7970 6gb here:http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814202005

Exactly, ram doesn't add up in xfire, but mirrors.
A 6gb 7970 would do the trick I guess, but they are WICKED expensive. (for now)
I want 6gb 8970s :p
hax0red
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 30, 2013, 07:52:50 AM
 #403

My GA 7970OC output 255khash using latest v7 .cl file. Anyone has higher hash?

 Getting 252 with a Dual x 7970.

i see you on yacp.coinmine.pl, how many cards are you running?

 Changed a few settings with dual x 7970 and found 5 blocks in 1.5 hours..think I might solo for a bit Smiley
YacLives
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2013, 08:13:30 AM
Last edit: June 30, 2013, 08:58:02 AM by YacLives
 #404

My GA 7970OC output 255khash using latest v7 .cl file. Anyone has higher hash?

 Getting 252 with a Dual x 7970.

i see you on yacp.coinmine.pl, how many cards are you running?

 Changed a few settings with dual x 7970 and found 5 blocks in 1.5 hours..think I might solo for a bit Smiley

Your welcome to mine at http://Pool.Yacointalk.com , come pump it for a bit and get payed out in 70 confirms and watch your stats on your mobile with our mobi web ui

 Something ive noticed with one cg miner on our pool is he is pumping out up to 80% of his shares invalid so make sure you guys set it right before you leave.
Most do but this miner pumping  up to 20% of round shares with invalids, pushing it to the limit or testing a kernel i guess
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 30, 2013, 08:33:06 AM
 #405

i just wish the 100% cpu bug (one core) had been fixed in cgminer, looks like i have to pay the nvidia tax
That's a driver bug, nothing cgminer can do about. Just switch your driver version (or OS, it seems it happens more often with Windows than Linux).

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
hobble23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2013, 03:35:51 PM
 #406

I'm back on YAC again.  Mining with a 7970 - HIS Turbo iceQ X2 3 GB.  I'm getting 259.  Once trick if you want to squeeze your CPU as well.  If I set the affinity of cgminer (with priority high) to one core and the affinity of the other cores to the cpu miner - I can continue to pull 259 off of the GPU as well as pull hash off of the CPU.  With litecoin - I can't do this.  My card runs cooler on YAC as well.
hax0red
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 30, 2013, 04:15:40 PM
 #407

I'm back on YAC again.  Mining with a 7970 - HIS Turbo iceQ X2 3 GB.  I'm getting 259.  Once trick if you want to squeeze your CPU as well.  If I set the affinity of cgminer (with priority high) to one core and the affinity of the other cores to the cpu miner - I can continue to pull 259 off of the GPU as well as pull hash off of the CPU.  With litecoin - I can't do this.  My card runs cooler on YAC as well.


 Glad I'm not the only one doing this. I found I can run 6 threads on my 8350 which nets about 40 kh and I can run 3 on my athlon II x3 > unlocked to x4 @ 18-19 kh both with stock cooling, slight overclock.
xavenged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 30, 2013, 04:20:45 PM
 #408

My GA 7970OC output 255khash using latest v7 .cl file. Anyone has higher hash?

 Getting 252 with a Dual x 7970.

i see you on yacp.coinmine.pl, how many cards are you running?

 Changed a few settings with dual x 7970 and found 5 blocks in 1.5 hours..think I might solo for a bit Smiley

trying solo-mining and no blocks solved  Undecided you're lucky man. im throwing 1.2mh/s at solo and still nothing after an hour
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 30, 2013, 04:24:54 PM
 #409

I'm back on YAC again.  Mining with a 7970 - HIS Turbo iceQ X2 3 GB.  I'm getting 259.  Once trick if you want to squeeze your CPU as well.  If I set the affinity of cgminer (with priority high) to one core and the affinity of the other cores to the cpu miner - I can continue to pull 259 off of the GPU as well as pull hash off of the CPU.  With litecoin - I can't do this.  My card runs cooler on YAC as well.


 Glad I'm not the only one doing this. I found I can run 6 threads on my 8350 which nets about 40 kh and I can run 3 on my athlon II x3 > unlocked to x4 @ 18-19 kh both with stock cooling, slight overclock.

Exactly! That's what I wanna do...waiting for my new 4770k to get here (ordered parts)
BlazinBeaches
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 30, 2013, 08:32:17 PM
 #410

Let us know how your 4770k does, I'm wondering if AVX2 will make a difference vs the 3770k
hpski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 01, 2013, 01:11:59 AM
 #411

Is there any reason why my 7850 only gets 10-20 kh/s? The display driver also keeps constantly crashing at what seems to be -I 9(with -I 8 being tolerable), tested on both 13.5 and 13.6 Beta 2 drivers, no change whatsoever.

Can't get the CPU miner working, either.  Undecided
forsetifox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 01, 2013, 01:22:40 AM
Last edit: July 01, 2013, 07:16:04 PM by forsetifox
 #412

I've noticed the same strange behavior after turning off a bitcoin miner. Rebooting usually fixes that.
 
feeleep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2013, 12:38:42 PM
 #413

Guys,

I set up experimental stratum support on http://yac.coinmine.pl on port 9088, however when I tried to setup yacminer it cannot connect. I suppose it doesn't support stratum in this version but I may be wrong.

It would be beneficial if someone who has enough programming skills could check the source code of yacminer and say if stratum should work or not...

Anyway you are invited to test stratum if you can Smiley

feeleep

mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 12:54:20 PM
 #414

Guys,

I set up experimental stratum support on http://yac.coinmine.pl on port 9088, however when I tried to setup yacminer it cannot connect. I suppose it doesn't support stratum in this version but I may be wrong.

It would be beneficial if someone who has enough programming skills could check the source code of yacminer and say if stratum should work or not...

Anyway you are invited to test stratum if you can Smiley

feeleep

Your stratum pool is rejecting shares.

Code:
yacminer version 3.2.1 - Started: [2013-07-01 15:48:41]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):111.3K (avg):114.6Kh/s | A:0  R:8  HW:0  U:0.0/m  WU:84.5/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 8  LW: 134  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to yac.coinmine.pl diff 31 with stratum as user mikaelh.x
 Block: 5cc54263730eb5fe...  Diff:52.5K  Started: [15:52:43]  Best share: 338
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:                | 114.9K/116.3Kh/s | A:0 R:8 HW:0 U:0.00/m I:17
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

rypt' is n
 [2013-07-01 15:51:36] Network diff set to 52.5K
 [2013-07-01 15:51:36] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-07-01 15:51:40] Rejected a4a838e1 Diff 286/31 GPU 0  (global name 'ltc_sc
rypt' is n
 [2013-07-01 15:51:46] Rejected f04a3094 Diff 111/31 GPU 0  (global name 'ltc_sc
rypt' is n
 [2013-07-01 15:51:51] Network diff set to 52.5K
 [2013-07-01 15:51:51] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-07-01 15:52:41] Rejected 93af4b8a Diff 63/31 GPU 0  (global name 'ltc_scr
ypt' is n
 [2013-07-01 15:52:43] Network diff set to 52.5K
 [2013-07-01 15:52:43] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block

This is my own version compiled from hanzac's source with a few fixes. Nothing that should affect stratum support though.

EDIT: Same thing with hanzac's original version. Pool is rejecting all shares with the same message.
feeleep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1197
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2013, 12:56:18 PM
 #415

Guys,

I set up experimental stratum support on http://yac.coinmine.pl on port 9088, however when I tried to setup yacminer it cannot connect. I suppose it doesn't support stratum in this version but I may be wrong.

It would be beneficial if someone who has enough programming skills could check the source code of yacminer and say if stratum should work or not...

Anyway you are invited to test stratum if you can Smiley

feeleep

Your stratum pool is rejecting shares.

Code:
yacminer version 3.2.1 - Started: [2013-07-01 15:48:41]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):111.3K (avg):114.6Kh/s | A:0  R:8  HW:0  U:0.0/m  WU:84.5/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 8  LW: 134  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to yac.coinmine.pl diff 31 with stratum as user mikaelh.x
 Block: 5cc54263730eb5fe...  Diff:52.5K  Started: [15:52:43]  Best share: 338
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:                | 114.9K/116.3Kh/s | A:0 R:8 HW:0 U:0.00/m I:17
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

rypt' is n
 [2013-07-01 15:51:36] Network diff set to 52.5K
 [2013-07-01 15:51:36] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-07-01 15:51:40] Rejected a4a838e1 Diff 286/31 GPU 0  (global name 'ltc_sc
rypt' is n
 [2013-07-01 15:51:46] Rejected f04a3094 Diff 111/31 GPU 0  (global name 'ltc_sc
rypt' is n
 [2013-07-01 15:51:51] Network diff set to 52.5K
 [2013-07-01 15:51:51] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-07-01 15:52:41] Rejected 93af4b8a Diff 63/31 GPU 0  (global name 'ltc_scr
ypt' is n
 [2013-07-01 15:52:43] Network diff set to 52.5K
 [2013-07-01 15:52:43] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block

This is my own version compiled from hanzac's source with a few fixes. Nothing that should affect stratum support though.

thanks for testing - i will analyze logs now

rbdrbd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 01, 2013, 01:50:38 PM
 #416

Hey guys,

I'm having an issue where my miner's performance seems to sputter out on the pools after awhile quite often (the clock rates are fine, and performance is stable on other coins...but with YAC cgminer's "Active" percentage can go anywhere from 0-80% after awhile). Anyone else seen this?

Also, I want to try out solomining, but two issues seem to prevent this:
1. yacoind cannot make a connection to the IRC server to get peers
2. All of the peers I have/find do not accept inbound connections

Can anyone provide a list of peers that accept inbound connections?
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 04:30:50 PM
 #417

Can anyone provide a list of peers that accept inbound connections?

Here's a list of peers I grabbed from my yacoind:
Code:
37.59.119.242
199.204.38.210
184.175.53.111
88.198.92.150
109.80.94.251
198.199.80.210
106.187.96.135
50.56.186.88
54.244.109.130
140.112.183.10
95.138.185.176
72.46.155.34
95.90.147.164
174.56.58.238
110.211.43.56
95.178.181.163

I've also been having a number of issues with pools, so I'm solo-mining at the moment. Let's hope feeleep gets stratum working.
mikaelh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 04:34:21 PM
 #418

I released my own version based on hanzac's code:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=247782.0

Includes a fix for share difficulty calculation. No more bogus spam about blocks being found all the time.
rbdrbd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 01, 2013, 04:52:27 PM
 #419

Can anyone provide a list of peers that accept inbound connections?

Here's a list of peers I grabbed from my yacoind:

I've also been having a number of issues with pools, so I'm solo-mining at the moment. Let's hope feeleep gets stratum working.

Thank you!! I'm trying out your modified cgminer now... seems to work better than the one I was using at first glance. We'll see if it helps out with the pool slowdown issues I've been having. Will also test out solo mining as well with it.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 01, 2013, 07:25:34 PM
 #420

I released my own version based on hanzac's code:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=247782.0

Includes a fix for share difficulty calculation. No more bogus spam about blocks being found all the time.

Thanks will test it right away!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!