Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2018, 02:02:21 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PDU and cables for s9 antminers?  (Read 274 times)
NateTGreat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 06:40:52 PM
 #1

So, I just purchased x4 S9's and am looking to have everything ready to install the day they arrive at the end of the month. I purchased x1 APW 3++ for each miner. I will be running these in a cold (50F) basement over the winter. My plan was to hook them up to a 30AMP circuit formerly used for a clothes dryer. If I cannot safely hook up to a 30AMP breaker, I will have an electrician install a 40AMP breaker for the antminers. My questions are, what PDU will I need to buy if I am using a 40AMP breaker? If I can use the 30AMP circuit, what PDU should I get? I really only need 4 ports in the PDU @ 220V. Also, what cables will I need to buy to go from PSU to the PDU? Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thank you in advance!!
Even if you use Bitcoin through Tor, the way transactions are handled by the network makes anonymity difficult to achieve. Do not expect your transactions to be anonymous unless you really know what you're doing.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540346541
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540346541

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540346541
Reply with quote  #2

1540346541
Report to moderator
1540346541
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540346541

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540346541
Reply with quote  #2

1540346541
Report to moderator
NateTGreat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 12:11:25 AM
 #2

Sorry for my noobness. I just want to get everything right before the miners come so I can hit the ground running. I also hope to keep from frying the miners or my home.
Gabrics
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 4


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 04:06:25 PM
 #3

I guess late answer, but 30A is more than enough. Miner only uses around 5-7A from 240V. So you can actually use that 30A circuit (assuming it is ok) for 3-4 units.
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2018, 05:37:34 PM
 #4

To be clear you can continuously use 80% of that 30A circuit safely. The miners pull over 6A so you'll be cutting it close, personally I'd run 3 per 30A.

If you do a search for PDU you'll find plenty of threads.

nexoeon9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 06:38:16 PM
 #5

It's pointless to put 40A breaker on 30A circuit if it already has a 30A breaker at the box I would rather spend money and put a surge protection and then run put a 32A industrial socket and 32A PDU like this

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Olson-AM-COM12-4-R-32-Rack-PDU-Power-Distribution-Unit-12-C13-4-C19/382385759785?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649

and socket like this.

https://www.screwfix.com/p/abb-surface-socket-32a-2p-e-250v-6h-ip44/9990f

Or even RCD+surge protection box if you dont have RCD in your main box.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!