Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2017, 02:36:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need Help please  (Read 1303 times)
SgtMunky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 08:51:07 AM
 #1

Hi, been thinking about mining for a long time now, but I am struggling to set up properly, and forgive me if this is in the wrong thread on the forum  Roll Eyes

I have registered on mining.bitcoin.cz, set up my worker etc

When I try and mine, the message at the bottom of the guiminer say's

Quote
Username must be in format <login>.<worker_id>

I don't understand, it is exactly how I have it set up in my account page on the slush site, under 'worker'

Can anyone advise more where I should be looking for the mistake?

Thanks in advance

SgtMunky
GUNBOT: The Automatic Profit Generator For Poloniex - 15 Days Money Back Guarantee
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487515016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487515016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487515016
Reply with quote  #2

1487515016
Report to moderator
1487515016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487515016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487515016
Reply with quote  #2

1487515016
Report to moderator
1487515016
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487515016

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487515016
Reply with quote  #2

1487515016
Report to moderator
JoelKatz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Democracy is vulnerable to a 51% attack.


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2011, 09:01:17 AM
 #2

Add a dot followed by a worker ID (something to identify this particular installation). Like '.machine1' or something.

I am an employee of Ripple.
1Joe1Katzci1rFcsr9HH7SLuHVnDy2aihZ BM-NBM3FRExVJSJJamV9ccgyWvQfratUHgN
SgtMunky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 09:05:14 AM
 #3

Still getting an error  Huh
SgtMunky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 09:08:15 AM
 #4

Just say's bad user credentials in the gui, but <username>.<my miner user name> is the same as registered on the pool website
SgtMunky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 04:29:29 PM
 #5

Well can anyone recommend me a pool to sign up to that is good for a beginner and decent pay outs?
misiu_mp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 04:34:21 PM
 #6

Still getting an error  Huh

If your login name at bitcoin.cz is sgtmunky and you registered a worker called worker1 then the username for your miner is sgtmunky.worker1.
misiu_mp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 04:37:16 PM
 #7

Well can anyone recommend me a pool to sign up to that is good for a beginner and decent pay outs?
Some that I've been using:
bitcoin.cz
deepbit.net
bitcoins.lc
They all are easy, but some basic logic skills are required. bitcoins.lc doesn't take a fee.
SgtMunky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 05:21:40 PM
 #8

Ok I changed the way I log in on my GUI, and now when I click start it just hangs the computer

Proper confused  Cry
SgtMunky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:05:09 PM
 #9

Ahh I give up, can't get it to work at all
FractalUniverse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:15:26 PM
 #10

umm have you tried some different miner?

BitFinex.com Leveraged BTC and alts trading.
my ORBitcoin address: oWJJ9T99fqbnsu1PLYS8uhmZBudBX311Pj
misiu_mp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:16:21 PM
 #11

Maybe you have a problem with hardware or drivers.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!