Bitcoin Forum
June 26, 2017, 05:40:08 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [RED] REDCOIN - Official thread!  (Read 58981 times)
monocolor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
July 05, 2013, 07:05:09 AM
 #121

mining is smooth on this one Wink
1498455608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498455608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498455608
Reply with quote  #2

1498455608
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498455608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498455608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498455608
Reply with quote  #2

1498455608
Report to moderator
1498455608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498455608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498455608
Reply with quote  #2

1498455608
Report to moderator
1498455608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498455608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498455608
Reply with quote  #2

1498455608
Report to moderator
Redcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


Neg trust, was left by competing casinos


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2013, 07:46:03 AM
 #122

then the way you are going its the best to have a coin killed by monster who like me own over 20mh....dont stop that day is coming

I'm also thinking about killing this one, or at least just the stupid ass pool

Please dont kill the coin.  Cry

Solomining is working fine

We have more pools and stuff in development

Redcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


Neg trust, was left by competing casinos


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2013, 08:18:21 AM
 #123


Solomining is working fine


You keep repeating that, but you forget about people who do not have 1000+ kh/s rigs. For them it is not working fine.

Pools are most important part, because if they can't mine it they will not follow coin, and if you have only solo mining then followers will be only those who have big rigs and mostly they do not care or plan to use your coin.

I understand.

600khash at the moment gives 14 blocks per hour, compared to LTC which takes a few days

i promise we will have more pools very soon. and also have the crypto-expert fixed permanently.

Ive already brought a dedicated server which we are setting up, and will get another if needed.

Im hoping we can get more support from current pool owners who will add REDCOIN. (still 5000 bounty on that)


ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 09:05:08 AM
 #124

hey mate the port you should be mining on is 8340 or 8348, Theirs  no pushpool on the server its all stratum

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 09:29:42 AM
 #125

hey, yes the guys who runs the server decided to give it a reboot in prep for the other pools ive turned it on now

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 09:43:45 AM
 #126

np, try and get everyone you can onto the pool

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
AbiTxGroup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 10:34:43 AM
 #127

np, try and get everyone you can onto the pool
I've been solo mining and seen apbyte sitting on the server, decided to move some hash over there to help out a little.  See if we can find some blocks.

I still have a couple of 7950's solo mining, they are finding a lot of blocks.
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 10:36:00 AM
 #128

thanks mate, much appreciated id help you out guys out with a bounty but i gave it all away in the first 100 blocks after the pool came back online yesterday

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
AbiTxGroup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 10:47:30 AM
 #129

ahmed_bodi,

I have a question about the server.  Currently there are two of us on there, but found blocks are being shown to someone not currently hashing with us.  I have never seen this on other pool servers.
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 10:57:17 AM
 #130

i know that the guy who its being founf to is hashing, i can see it in his stats Ive also talked to him. For some reason tho his account wont show in the standard tats page, so im oing to have to ask some other pool ops if they have any ideas why

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 11:06:14 AM
 #131

looks to be a stratum problem, if youd like then tell me if you get paid once the blocks have confired

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
AbiTxGroup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 11:07:52 AM
 #132

Yes, something is wrong. 

The stats show that there are three workers in the pool.  I have two of those and assume that the third is for apbyte. 

On the "hashrate graphs", I do not see any of my worker hashrates at all, only the pool if I select it.

For the past 30 mins, I show a few shares on the server, yet my solo mining has produced over 2000 coins.  If I am reading this wrong, please help explain it.

Thanks.
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 11:11:46 AM
 #133

with the pool youd be getting a bit less due to less power but now that you all have said theres a proble, ill still look into it just in case

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
AbiTxGroup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 11:19:45 AM
 #134

Thinking about this a little more and it looks like the web server is not reading from the database correctly or not fully.

Since the web stats show that there is only 3 workers and it has 2 users in the hashrate section, but lists 8 users in the share section, there might be some rights issues to read the database contents.
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 11:29:50 AM
 #135

that may have been because ive just been editing the db while the webserver is online. Ive applied some fixes, time to see if they work

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
AbiTxGroup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 11:31:23 AM
 #136

 I grabbed something to eat and when I looked at the workers, they had all changed over to solo mining.  I lost connection to the server for some reason and they auto-switched to the alternative pool (using cgminer).  Did something happen to the server?  I can get to it on the web fine.  I wanted to find out before I switch them back.



EDIT NOTE:  Ok you and I were typing at the same time.  I will change the 7850's back to the pool.
AbiTxGroup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 11:40:39 AM
 #137

Well, they 7850's auto-switched back to the server themselves, I like how that works.

All of my unpaid shares reset after whatever you did.

The hashrate graph is working now.

ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 11:45:03 AM
 #138

youll need to register again and make new workers, created a new db, ill recompensate you all after looking through the old db

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
AbiTxGroup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 12:04:05 PM
 #139

youll need to register again and make new workers, created a new db, ill recompensate you all after looking through the old db
I re-registered and setup the workers, but I cannot connect.  Is it still at port 8348?
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 12:04:57 PM
 #140

it should be, try both 8340 and 8348

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!