Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 04:54:24 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Power Question  (Read 124 times)
dmanukr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
November 27, 2017, 06:42:31 AM
 #1

This may be covered somewhere but I'm new here so hope you will bear with me.
I have 3 Asic miners and think it will be more efficient to run 220-240v so am trying to determine how to use the range plug which is on a separate circuit and split it into 3 or 4.  I thought I would just use a range cord 10-50P (3 prong non-grounded) and wire it into a splitter like this https://www.amazon.com/Conntek-1-5-Feet-Connector-Generator-Extension/dp/B005HSK29E but am not sure how the 3 prong non-grounded wire would be used in a conversion to a ground plug where the 3 prong has 2 120v and one neutral. Anyone?Thanks
1513313664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313664
Reply with quote  #2

1513313664
Report to moderator
1513313664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313664
Reply with quote  #2

1513313664
Report to moderator
1513313664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313664
Reply with quote  #2

1513313664
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513313664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313664
Reply with quote  #2

1513313664
Report to moderator
1513313664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513313664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513313664
Reply with quote  #2

1513313664
Report to moderator
Steamtyme
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 126



View Profile
November 27, 2017, 01:14:57 PM
 #2

Hey there,

If you can elaborate a little we could probably help you sort this out.
What type of miners are you using bitmain? Avalon? Ebit?
Also what is the room setup? If toy can change up the circuit I would go this route instead of using splitters.
Either way you should be okay on a 30 amp circuit. And if you can I would suggest setting it up this way. 30 amp 2 pole breaker to a l6-30 receptacle.
 Now if you grab a PDU, I bought mine used on eBay. You will want one rated for 220-240, and 30 amps ( I think most say 24) which is the max you want to put the 30 amp circuit under constant load anyways.
Then you just have to match the cord from the PDU to the PSU for each miner.

fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
November 27, 2017, 04:33:53 PM
 #3

If you share the same circuit as your range you will pop that circuit every time you try and cook something with miners running. You need to put the mienrs on their own separate circuit.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!