Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 03:38:19 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: failed to initialize display driver wrapper  (Read 20595 times)
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:15:41 PM
 #1

I added a 6850 card to 2 6990s and now when i try to run msi afterburner i get "failed to initialize display driver wrapper"

Any ideas?  I tried searching forums for the error, could not find anything.

I already tried reinstalling 2.4 and 11.6 without success...

all cards are detected and are mining using whatever the defaults are.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
1480779499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480779499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480779499
Reply with quote  #2

1480779499
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480779499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480779499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480779499
Reply with quote  #2

1480779499
Report to moderator
1480779499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480779499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480779499
Reply with quote  #2

1480779499
Report to moderator
1480779499
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480779499

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480779499
Reply with quote  #2

1480779499
Report to moderator
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 11:08:36 PM
 #2

Anyone?

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
computerparts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 11:11:31 PM
 #3

I'm not sure if that's even possible. The 6800 series is better with the older drivers and 2.1 SDK while the 6990 requires the newer drivers and above 2.1 SDK. If you have already tried re-installing with all cards installed and it still doesn't work, I'd have to say the cards don't play nicely with each other.
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 11:27:33 PM
 #4

You're probably right that MSI Afterburner won't work this way... Bummer...

What other tools are there to use to overclock besides MSI Afterburner?

I don't care if I have to set each card individually...

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 12:26:56 AM
 #5

Sapph. Trixx crashes... another bummer... WTF?

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
mike85123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 04:11:54 AM
 #6

I think it has to do with drivers... One of the cards you are using is a dual core card right? So Windows is seeing 4 GPUs. I have had afterburner work fine with 3 GPU but the second you add the 4th in, you get the 'failed to init...."

I have asked around (http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=21352.0). Even put a 2BTC bounty on who could fix afterburner to work with 4 GPU and nobody was able to point me in the right direction. There were a lot of suggestions, but none proved to fix the problem.
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 05:14:26 AM
 #7

My afterburner is working on Windows 7 with 4 cards and i had the same problem after installing drivers. Now everything works fine.

What i suggesto you both to do is:

* Uninstall ATI drivers from the control panel.

* Uninstall MSI Afterburner and any APP Profile you have

* Reboot in safe mode, use Driver Sweeper top remove all traces of ATI drivers.

* Reboot and Install Catalyst 11.7 (seems like no dummy plugs are required anymore). Homepage, Direct Link

* Reboot,  Install AFterburner 2.2.0 Beta 4

You are done.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 06:05:28 AM
 #8

I think it has to do with drivers... One of the cards you are using is a dual core card right? So Windows is seeing 4 GPUs. I have had afterburner work fine with 3 GPU but the second you add the 4th in, you get the 'failed to init...."

I have asked around (http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=21352.0). Even put a 2BTC bounty on who could fix afterburner to work with 4 GPU and nobody was able to point me in the right direction. There were a lot of suggestions, but none proved to fix the problem.

2 6990 and 1 6850
with 11.6 drivers the GPU limit is higher than 4 in Win.
I've loaded 11.7 drivers already.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 06:06:16 AM
 #9

My afterburner is working on Windows 7 with 4 cards and i had the same problem after installing drivers. Now everything works fine.

What i suggesto you both to do is:

* Uninstall ATI drivers from the control panel.

* Uninstall MSI Afterburner and any APP Profile you have

* Reboot in safe mode, use Driver Sweeper top remove all traces of ATI drivers.

* Reboot and Install Catalyst 11.7 (seems like no dummy plugs are required anymore). Homepage, Direct Link

* Reboot,  Install AFterburner 2.2.0 Beta 4

You are done.

Thanks for your suggestion.  I've tried this, but afterburner still gives me the same error message...

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
Vwlopez3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2011, 07:57:46 AM
 #10

My afterburner is working on Windows 7 with 4 cards and i had the same problem after installing drivers. Now everything works fine.

What i suggesto you both to do is:

* Uninstall ATI drivers from the control panel.

* Uninstall MSI Afterburner and any APP Profile you have

* Reboot in safe mode, use Driver Sweeper top remove all traces of ATI drivers.

* Reboot and Install Catalyst 11.7 (seems like no dummy plugs are required anymore). Homepage, Direct Link

* Reboot,  Install AFterburner 2.2.0 Beta 4

You are done.

Thanks for your suggestion.  I've tried this, but afterburner still gives me the same error message...

Yup i have tried too, I get the same message when i run 5 physical cards 6 total cores. But 4 physical 5 total cores worked fine

19G8b28qHHM7yACCwwWfikGv7QimEsHyga
faille
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 11:33:24 AM
 #11

I had 3x 6950s working fine with Afterburning.
Just put in a 4th today, running off a 1x pcie slot, and I now get this message. Tried reinstalling, clean installing, etc etc, but message continues to pop up.

Really annoying, since while I can still overclock my core, I can't seem to underclock my memory, so things are running hotter then they should.
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 03:29:18 AM
 #12

I think it has to do with drivers... One of the cards you are using is a dual core card right? So Windows is seeing 4 GPUs. I have had afterburner work fine with 3 GPU but the second you add the 4th in, you get the 'failed to init...."

I have asked around (http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=21352.0). Even put a 2BTC bounty on who could fix afterburner to work with 4 GPU and nobody was able to point me in the right direction. There were a lot of suggestions, but none proved to fix the problem.

OK, so I have a workaround "solution" if you still have not found a way to OC your setup.  Let me know and I can post details.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
Vwlopez3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 05:42:38 AM
 #13

I think it has to do with drivers... One of the cards you are using is a dual core card right? So Windows is seeing 4 GPUs. I have had afterburner work fine with 3 GPU but the second you add the 4th in, you get the 'failed to init...."

I have asked around (http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=21352.0). Even put a 2BTC bounty on who could fix afterburner to work with 4 GPU and nobody was able to point me in the right direction. There were a lot of suggestions, but none proved to fix the problem.

OK, so I have a workaround "solution" if you still have not found a way to OC your setup.  Let me know and I can post details.
I would like to know the workaround

19G8b28qHHM7yACCwwWfikGv7QimEsHyga
pinjas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 09:29:30 AM
 #14

It seems ati tray tools can only support 2 cards, msi afterburner can do 3.  However, I think you may be able to get around this problem by connecting the two with a crossfire bridge.  I read that being suggested some where, I haven't tried it myself.  I just took one of the cards out and put it in another machine.  Linux can do 4 cards, but I can't seem to get around 'Configurable Peak Range'.
I also read that crossfire might slow it down a little.  I had a few cards in crossfire not long ago, I am not sure if they really mined any slower.
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 03:38:54 PM
 #15

It seems ati tray tools can only support 2 cards, msi afterburner can do 3.  However, I think you may be able to get around this problem by connecting the two with a crossfire bridge.  I read that being suggested some where, I haven't tried it myself.  I just took one of the cards out and put it in another machine.  Linux can do 4 cards, but I can't seem to get around 'Configurable Peak Range'.
I also read that crossfire might slow it down a little.  I had a few cards in crossfire not long ago, I am not sure if they really mined any slower.

It can handle more that 3 cards just fine.  The problem is when you mix cards (at least for me).  MSI was handling 4 6990s just fine.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 03:15:56 AM
 #16

I think it has to do with drivers... One of the cards you are using is a dual core card right? So Windows is seeing 4 GPUs. I have had afterburner work fine with 3 GPU but the second you add the 4th in, you get the 'failed to init...."

I have asked around (http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=21352.0). Even put a 2BTC bounty on who could fix afterburner to work with 4 GPU and nobody was able to point me in the right direction. There were a lot of suggestions, but none proved to fix the problem.

OK, so I have a workaround "solution" if you still have not found a way to OC your setup.  Let me know and I can post details.
I would like to know the workaround

Sure,

check out my post on Mike's thread: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=21352.20

Hope this helps you!

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
NEO2012
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 07:15:13 PM
 #17

I added a 6850 card to 2 6990s and now when i try to run msi afterburner i get "failed to initialize display driver wrapper"

Any ideas?  I tried searching forums for the error, could not find anything.

I already tried reinstalling 2.4 and 11.6 without success...

all cards are detected and are mining using whatever the defaults are.


dude i got the same error ion a rig

i never did fix that bitch

matheee  dfakkkeee
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!