Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 12:24:11 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGminer crashes on start  (Read 12262 times)
rmhuntley
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:26:26 AM
 #1

I try running CGminer on my second desktop and after 10-15sec I get a message saying that it's stopped responding and will close. I'm using the same batch file I use on my primary desktop, just without the custom switches tossed in.  the OS is windows 7 home premium on and intel i5.

1537619051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537619051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537619051
Reply with quote  #2

1537619051
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537619051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537619051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537619051
Reply with quote  #2

1537619051
Report to moderator
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 02:50:34 PM
 #2

What is your command line?

What coin are you trying to mine?

What mining device are you trying to use?

What is the actual error message?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
rmhuntley
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 09:09:37 AM
 #3

I can literally just type in "cgminer"  and it will go to the cgmine splash screen in cmd briefly, I will see cgminer ver ect, then will get the message "cgminer has stopped working, windows is checking for a solution" 

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 10:12:48 AM
 #4

Check cgminer READMEs. Driver problem...

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Trance104
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 11:30:31 PM
 #5

I'm having the exact same issue.

I recently installed a new CPU... I don't see what that has to do with mining from my BFL jally.

Can't stop the Trance! Dance!! DANCE!!!
www.youtube.com/pixelfixgaming
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 22, 2013, 01:06:06 PM
 #6

Check cgminer READMEs. Driver problem...

This. 

You have to start the driver dance.  I've three machines, and each one has a different set of drivers to make it work.  One's running 12.8, another 12.11, and the other 13.6beta.  It's a pain, but once it's working it's usually reliable.

Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
July 22, 2013, 02:07:47 PM
 #7

I'm having the exact same issue.

I recently installed a new CPU... I don't see what that has to do with mining from my BFL jally.

In the README it tells you that its a USB driver issue and that you have to use zadig to change from FTDI drivers to winusb drivers in order for you Jally to be recognized and run.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Damnsammit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 22, 2013, 02:14:26 PM
 #8

Check cgminer READMEs. Driver problem...

This. 

You have to start the driver dance.  I've three machines, and each one has a different set of drivers to make it work.  One's running 12.8, another 12.11, and the other 13.6beta.  It's a pain, but once it's working it's usually reliable.

Yep.  The driver dance is fun... NOT.

I tried about 10 different versions, but I got 13.1 to run and it's been good ever since.

What card(s) are you using?
Janmix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 16, 2013, 08:34:15 PM
 #9

1. Uninstall all AMD software expressly trough control panel
2. Reboot
3. Use driver sweeper (can be downloaded from guru3d)
4. Reboot
5. Download and install AMD SDK 2.6
6. Reboot
7. Download and install amd 13.4 driver
8. Reboot Cheesy
Zemou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 17, 2013, 11:26:40 AM
 #10

I used to have the same issue because of Catalyst Control Center.
I didn't unistall it. Just deleted it from the windows startup list.

Press "start", type "msconfig" and uncheck the box next to CCC in startup list.

My config is : Windows 7 64 bits, 12.8 ATI drivers and 2.8 ATI SDK.
bwstacker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 22, 2013, 04:49:30 PM
 #11

           I have a question  I have the same problem as above, but I have gotten it to work with linux. With current sdk 5.0 zip and 13.9 drivers.


         Is linux a operating system tha works saround the problem. If any one has had a problem install cgminer and cant get it to work under windows then i suggest you try linux. fI you are tired of the problems with windows then it is time to try linux. Here is a good link to the install of cgminer. If fpga's or bfl rigs or any thing else needs to be installed just --enable-"device you need to compile into the build when you do http://www.distrogeeks.com/install-cgminer-latest-ubuntu/. You will need to install your graphics card drivers though additional drivers utility. Trust me this will solve all drivers problems. If you need usb mining support just install lib-dev usb. GVood luck
 
 
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 22, 2013, 04:55:20 PM
 #12

            fI you are tired of the problems with windows then it is time to try linux.
 

There's as many problems with ATI's retarded drivers under linux as there are under Windows.

bwstacker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 22, 2013, 05:14:54 PM
 #13

I have 5870 that is giving me problem in window, so if i install the drivers and sdk like abpove it should work right? regardless of cgminer version?
bwstacker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 22, 2013, 05:18:33 PM
 #14

driver install blue screen computer show install but card gives nothing but hard ware errors after install would that be sdk problems?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!