Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 11:21:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory failed to spawn DB  (Read 173 times)
HugeBallz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 03:43:06 PM
 #1

Hi guys! I've litterally started this BitCoin thing like 2 days ago, so I pretty much have ni idea what I'm doing.
I've managed to successfully run Armory (online) and EasyMiner on my tiny LattePanda, but on my laptop Armory keeps failing to spawn a DB and is stuck in offline mode.
In the settings section I have entered the correct locations of EasyMiner's Install and Home. Ran EasyMiner for a few hours, then tried and went "Rebuild and Rescan Databases", but it didn't help.
So, what am I doing wrong?

Code:
2017-12-06 17:31 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1814 - startBitcoindIfNecessary
2017-12-06 17:31 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1850 - setSatoshiPaths
2017-12-06 17:31 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1868 - Setting satoshi datadir = D:\EasyMiner
2017-12-06 17:31 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1840 - Failed to setup SDM
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 1835, in startBitcoindIfNecessary
  File "SDM.pyc", line 188, in setupSDM
BitcoindError: bitcoind not found
2017-12-06 17:31 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1900 - Setting netmode: 0
2017-12-06 17:31 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1850 - setSatoshiPaths
2017-12-06 17:31 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1868 - Setting satoshi datadir = D:\EasyMiner
2017-12-06 17:31 (ERROR) -- ArmoryQt.py:1808 - Failed to start Armory database: Invalid blockdata path
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 1793, in startArmoryDBIfNecessary
  File "SDM.pyc", line 368, in spawnDB
BadPath: Invalid blockdata path
2017-12-06 17:31 (INFO) -- ArmoryQt.py:1900 - Setting netmode: 0


Oh, and another question... How long does it take for my balance to appear in Armory? According to EasyMiner my balance is 0.00000000142125LTC, but Armory keeps showing looots of 0's (on the LattePanda that is).

Thanks in advance!
1513207309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513207309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513207309
Reply with quote  #2

1513207309
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513207309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513207309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513207309
Reply with quote  #2

1513207309
Report to moderator
1513207309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513207309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513207309
Reply with quote  #2

1513207309
Report to moderator
1513207309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513207309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513207309
Reply with quote  #2

1513207309
Report to moderator
droark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 209


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2017, 02:18:39 AM
 #2

LTC? You mean Litecoin? Armory doesn't support Litecoin.

In any event, to use Armory for Bitcoin, you need to make sure you're using 0.96.4 RC1 and running Bitcoin Core 0.15.1 (and have synced it, which means ~180 GB worth of data at first) at the same time.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!