Bitcoin Forum
November 16, 2018, 03:13:02 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin Core 0.15.1 for mainnet  (Read 114 times)
simplynabh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 07:45:07 PM
 #1

Hello Everyone,
I've downloaded & installed BitCoinCore 0.15.1 at my end. I want to make it work for mainnet. As soon as I run the application it shows "testnet" on the application. I've no option other than to stop it. I'm newbie to this. Please suggest how to proceed. Uninstalling testnet db data & installing data for mainnet only. (Didn't get much documentation on this.) 

Thanks in Advance!!!

1542381182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542381182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542381182
Reply with quote  #2

1542381182
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542381182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542381182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542381182
Reply with quote  #2

1542381182
Report to moderator
cellard
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1160


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 07:58:54 PM
 #2

Hello Everyone,
I've downloaded & installed BitCoinCore 0.15.1 at my end. I want to make it work for mainnet. As soon as I run the application it shows "testnet" on the application. I've no option other than to stop it. I'm newbie to this. Please suggest how to proceed. Uninstalling testnet db data & installing data for mainnet only. (Didn't get much documentation on this.)  

Thanks in Advance!!!



It's weird... are you using windows?

In windows you get 2 shortcuts, one says "Bitcoin Core (64-bit) and has an orange icon, this is the one for mainnet.
And you get another additional shortcut of green color (which just adds -tesnet on bitcoin-qt.exe) and this open testnet. It is weird that it would be opening testnet by default. Be sure that you are opening bitcoin-qt without -tesnet on it.

simplynabh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 08:35:58 PM
 #3

Thank you cellard for your prompt response.

Yes its windows server 2012 R2. I actually clicked on orange icon. Still its launching Green icon for bitcoin core. How can i make one with orange icon run?


simplynabh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 08:45:59 PM
 #4

Ah..well, this is what i Did...I moved to run. typed in "%APPDATA%\Bitcoin\". I saw testnet3 & bitcoin.conf folder. Inside .conf i commented out testnet=1 through #. On running the orange Bitcoin app icon - its now running one with orange one. Not stating - Testnet anymore.

I guess its going in right direction!!!  Smiley

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!