Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2022, 09:14:09 AM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How can I tell if I'm mining primecoins?  (Read 1832 times)
neuromancer56 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 02:43:58 AM
 #1

I'm used to using cgminer and pools where I just double click a batch file and I can see my hashrate.   But when I read the instructions on how to mine primecoins all it told me to do was go to the help>Debug menu and click on the console menu and type getmininginfo.
That tells me "primespersec" = 122 and it jumps around quite a bit when I reexecute this command.   So am I automatically mining primecoins just by opening the client or is there something more I need to do?

Also with this primespersec rate, is it even worth my time?  Will I get any coins?


1670577249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670577249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670577249
Reply with quote  #2

1670577249
Report to moderator
1670577249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670577249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670577249
Reply with quote  #2

1670577249
Report to moderator
Make sure you back up your wallet regularly! Unlike a bank account, nobody can help you if you lose access to your BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Hydroponica
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


fml


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 02:51:47 AM
 #2

I'm used to using cgminer and pools where I just double click a batch file and I can see my hashrate.   But when I read the instructions on how to mine primecoins all it told me to do was go to the help>Debug menu and click on the console menu and type getmininginfo.
That tells me "primespersec" = 122 and it jumps around quite a bit when I reexecute this command.   So am I automatically mining primecoins just by opening the client or is there something more I need to do?

Also with this primespersec rate, is it even worth my time?  Will I get any coins?




My understanding is, 122 is pretty good for PrimeCoin. I don't really get it myself, CPU only, whoopty-doo. Not even sure people are making enough per day, to cover the cost of running a CPU under full load, but, to each their own.

neuromancer56 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 02:57:24 AM
 #3

My understanding is, 122 is pretty good for PrimeCoin. I don't really get it myself, CPU only, whoopty-doo. Not even sure people are making enough per day, to cover the cost of running a CPU under full load, but, to each their own.

But I'm running this on my litecoin miner which already is running 4 gpus.  So isn't the additional electrical cost for cpu mining at the same time next to nothing or does cpu mining bump up my electricity cost?  I'm mining with a Sempron.
FiiNALiZE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 500

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 03:00:12 AM
 #4

I'm used to using cgminer and pools where I just double click a batch file and I can see my hashrate.   But when I read the instructions on how to mine primecoins all it told me to do was go to the help>Debug menu and click on the console menu and type getmininginfo.
That tells me "primespersec" = 122 and it jumps around quite a bit when I reexecute this command.   So am I automatically mining primecoins just by opening the client or is there something more I need to do?

Also with this primespersec rate, is it even worth my time?  Will I get any coins?




My understanding is, 122 is pretty good for PrimeCoin. I don't really get it myself, CPU only, whoopty-doo. Not even sure people are making enough per day, to cover the cost of running a CPU under full load, but, to each their own.

With a rate of 0.005 BTC/XPM, even finding two blocks a month will break you even for running your computer 24/7 (CPU + RAM only).

CPU's only use like 120W at the most, and the new 4th gen. Intel CPUs are even more energy efficient.

I'm sure that you will find at least 5 blocks a month with 122 PPS.

It's pretty much all luck at this point. My 7,000 PPS CPU found less blocks than my 4,000 PPS CPU in a day.

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
.CryptoTalk.org.|.MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!.🏆
thef
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 03:02:37 AM
 #5

My understanding is, 122 is pretty good for PrimeCoin. I don't really get it myself, CPU only, whoopty-doo. Not even sure people are making enough per day, to cover the cost of running a CPU under full load, but, to each their own.

But I'm running this on my litecoin miner which already is running 4 gpus.  So isn't the additional electrical cost for cpu mining at the same time next to nothing or does cpu mining bump up my electricity cost?  I'm mining with a Sempron.

You will use a little more electricity for the CPU, but considering I've made more mining primecoins with two i7 cpus in the past few days than my GPU farm in the same time period, I would say it's worth the electricity.
CoinOracle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 12:18:40 PM
 #6

I've been running my laptop (Intel Celeron 2 Cores) for 16 hours today to mine this thing, both CPUs are running at their max, their temperatures have gone up by 15degreeCenti. Client Version: v0.1.1xpm-beta ... ... haven't gotten any block whatsoever. I got these though:


19:05:17

getmininginfo


19:05:17

{
"blocks" : 38421,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"primespersec" : 126,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}


19:14:06

getmininginfo


19:14:06

{
"blocks" : 38531,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"primespersec" : 135,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}


Am I doing this correctly?

Do I need to add more nodes in my primecoin.conf file?
Would adding more nodes, better my chances?
Do I need to change my port number (currently rpcport=8000)?
Is there such a thing as better port number?

Cheers
blackboy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 16



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 06:23:17 AM
 #7

I'm getting this on a new instance... What's my problem??

{
    "blocks" : 0,
    "currentblocksize" : 1000,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : true,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "primespersec" : 0,
    "pooledtx" : 0,
    "testnet" : false
}


Resistance is futile. Embrace cryptocurrencies.
barwizi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 06:32:47 AM
 #8

My understanding is, 122 is pretty good for PrimeCoin. I don't really get it myself, CPU only, whoopty-doo. Not even sure people are making enough per day, to cover the cost of running a CPU under full load, but, to each their own.

But I'm running this on my litecoin miner which already is running 4 gpus.  So isn't the additional electrical cost for cpu mining at the same time next to nothing or does cpu mining bump up my electricity cost?  I'm mining with a Sempron.

You will use a little more electricity for the CPU, but considering I've made more mining primecoins with two i7 cpus in the past few days than my GPU farm in the same time period, I would say it's worth the electricity.

excuse me.... just how small is this "farm"
bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 08:37:09 AM
 #9

I'm getting this on a new instance... What's my problem??

{
    "blocks" : 0,
    "currentblocksize" : 1000,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : true,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "primespersec" : 0,
    "pooledtx" : 0,
    "testnet" : false
}



you have to download blocks first
it should look like this

{
    "blocks" : 49261,
    "currentblocksize" : 1000,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : true,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "primespersec" : 3066,
    "pooledtx" : 0,
    "testnet" : false
}

after downloading whole blockchain you have to wait few minutes to primepersec number settle.
altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 01:42:32 PM
 #10

I'm used to using cgminer and pools where I just double click a batch file and I can see my hashrate.   But when I read the instructions on how to mine primecoins all it told me to do was go to the help>Debug menu and click on the console menu and type getmininginfo.
That tells me "primespersec" = 122 and it jumps around quite a bit when I reexecute this command.   So am I automatically mining primecoins just by opening the client or is there something more I need to do?

Also with this primespersec rate, is it even worth my time?  Will I get any coins?




My understanding is, 122 is pretty good for PrimeCoin. I don't really get it myself, CPU only, whoopty-doo. Not even sure people are making enough per day, to cover the cost of running a CPU under full load, but, to each their own.

With a rate of 0.005 BTC/XPM, even finding two blocks a month will break you even for running your computer 24/7 (CPU + RAM only).

CPU's only use like 120W at the most, and the new 4th gen. Intel CPUs are even more energy efficient.

I'm sure that you will find at least 5 blocks a month with 122 PPS.

It's pretty much all luck at this point. My 7,000 PPS CPU found less blocks than my 4,000 PPS CPU in a day.

What are your CPUs, respectively?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!